Here are the top outdoor performances through May 12 in Northwest Indiana, as compiled by Jay White (h indicates hand-held time):

100 meters — Mulloy, Kankakee Valley, 12.30; DiNino, Lake Central, 12.32; Cooper, Bishop Noll, 12.40; Christian, West Side, 12.61.

200 — Cooper, Bishop Noll, 25.38; Je. Jungels, Kankakee Valley, 25.50; DiNino, Lake Central, 26.03; Askew, Munster, 26.20.

400 — Christian, West Side, 55.48; Kincy, Chesterton, 59.09; Zajac, Lake Central, 59.58; Vogeler, New Prairie, 59.70.

800 — Pizer, Portage, 2:21.65; Lancioni, LaPorte, 2:21.75; Whidden, Hobart, 2:22.58; Schoof, LaPorte, 2:22.90.

1,600 — Lancioni, LaPorte, 5:02.37; Schoof, LaPorte, 5:08.05; Guerrero, Hobart, 5:24.24; Whidden, Hobart, 5:25.00.

3,200 — Lancioni, LaPorte, 10:53.27; Schoof, LaPorte, 11:11.45; Mundell, Valparaiso, 11:27.76; Guerrero, Hobart, 11:30.00.

100 hurdles — Je. Jungels, Kankakee Valley, 15.04; LaCosse, Crown Point, 15.55; Bettis, Lake Central, 15.65; Scott, Merrillville, 16.08.

300 hurdles — LaCosse, Crown Point, 45.72; Vogeler, New Prairie, 46.04; Heuberger, Lake Central, 47.35; Bell, Chesterton, 47.36.

400 relay — West Side, 49.80; Lake Central, 50.51; Kankakee Valley 50.60, Merrillville 51.01.

1,600 relay — New Prairie, 4:01.79; Chesterton, 4:05.64; West Side, 4:08.00; Lake Central, 4:10.00

3,200 relay — LaPorte, 9:38.19; New Prairie, 9:54.41; Hobart, 9:55.43; Munster, 9:56.03

High jump — Hobbs, Bishop Noll, 5-6; Scott, Merrillville, 5-4.25; Cooke, Hobart, 5-4; Ash, Merrillville, 5-4.

Long jump — LaCosse, Crown Point, 19-0.5; Je. Jungels, Kankakee Valley, 17-5; Dillard, Merrillville, 17-3; Govert, Hobart, 16-7.5.

Pole vault — Lambert, Lake Central, 12-0; Komasinski, Crown Point, 10-6; Talley, Merrillville, 10-6; Loehmer, Chesterton, 10-0.

Shot put — Stanley, Merrillville, 40-4; Kiszenia, Lowell, 38-9; Kapitan, Munster, 37-11.5; Sosbe, Portage, 37-11.25.

Discus — York, Hanover, 142-4; Sosbe, Portage, 139-2; Kiszenia, Lowell, 124-4; Brigham, Morton, 118-10.