posttrib
COARSE 
Weather Updates

Art appreciation

Nashelly Kollazo Portage looks piece art made from pages book during 38th annual juried Tri County Junior/Senior High School Art

Nashelly Kollazo of Portage looks at a piece of art made from the pages of a book during the 38th annual juried, Tri County Junior/Senior High School Art Exhibit ceremony held at the South Shore Center for Visual and Performing Arts in Munster on Sunday May 5, 2013. | Charles Mitchell~For Sun-Times Media

storyidforme: 49165659
tmspicid: 18237532
fileheaderid: 8158432

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL AWARD WINNERS

Best of Show, $100

Ms. Talevski’s 6th Grade, Colonel John Wheeler Middle School, Crown Point

Juror’s Award, $50

Samantha Rizo, 8, Memorial Jr. High, Lansing, Ill.

Medici Award, $50

Elizabeth Ramirez, 8, Memorial Jr. High

Awards of Distinction, $25

Amanda Moehling, 7, Memorial Jr. High

Mayra Tlatelpa, 8, Memorial Jr. High

Austin Schultz, 8, Trinity Lutheran School, Crown Point

Wil Knapp, 8, Trinity Lutheran School

Kayelyn Holloway, 8, Wirt/Emerson Visual & Performing Arts High Ability Academy, Gary

First in Media, $15

Olivia Buono, 8, Wilbur Wright Middle School, Munster

Fatima Lopez, 7, Memorial Jr. High

Logan Adams & Sarah Noles, 7, Grimmer Middle School, Schererville

Takara Brown, 8, Chesterton Middle School

Samantha Chua, 8, Wilbur Wright Middle School

Ben Foreit, 6, Wilbur Wright Middle School

Angela Allison, 8, Chesterton Middle School

Lily Warren, 8, Wilbur Wright Middle School

Enrique Sanchez, 8, Memorial Jr. High

Kaitlyn Fisher, 8, Grimmer Middle School

Brayden Corzan, 7, Chesterton Middle School

Marina Seryamon, 8, Memorial Jr. High

Honorable Mention

Casey Cook & Jade Woodard, 8, Memorial Jr. High

Rylie Hickman, 8, Chesterton Middle School

Abby Andert, 8, Chesterton Middle School

Andy Riddle, 8, Wilbur Wright Middle School

Caroline Feddeler, 7, Our Lady of Grace, Highland

Group Project, Robert A. Taft Middle School, Crown Point

Tasha Neal, 6, Wirt/Emerson Visual and Performing Arts High Ability Academy

Elizabeth Ramirez, 8, Memorial Jr. High

Lane Terry, 8, Wilbur Wright Middle School

Eric Maciel, 8, Memorial Jr. High

Best Overall School Presentation-Junior High

Memorial Junior High

Instructor: Janice Sausman

SENIOR HIGH AWARDS

Donald H. Berwanger Scholarship Award, $2,500

Nashelly Collazo, 12, Portage High School

Lori Spuehler/Lymperios D. Trikolas III Memorial Award, $500

Demetris Cousins, 12, East Chicago Central High School

Donald H. Berwanger Award of Excellence, $250

Leasha Kraai, 12, Munster High School

Juror’s Award, $250

Johanna Cord-Cruz, 12, Thornton Fractional South

Best of Show 2-D Award, $200

Hannah Pittman, 11, Lake Central

Best of Show 3-D Award, $200

Senior Group Project, Portage High School

South Suburban College Award of Merit, 3-Credit Hour Class

Nathan Williams, 11, Bloom Trail

South Suburban College Award of Merit, 3-Credit Hour Class

Stephanie Smith, 12, T.F. South

Tri-Kappa Award of Excellence, $150

Cristina McNeiley, 12, Munster

Best Ceramic Award, $50 (In Memory of Cordelia & Fred DePirro)

Brian Corrie, 12, Griffith

Medici Award, $50

Hannah Pittman, 11, Lake Central

William F. Meeker Memorial Award, $50

Krysten Wielgus, 11, Hebron

Barbara Golden Memorial Award, $25

Lena Schmidt, 12, Homewood-Flossmoor High School

Amy Donkel, 12, Homewood-Flossmoor High School

Awards of Distinction, $75

Omar Beymuhammed, 12, T.F. North

Guadalupe Mata, 12, T.F. North

Josephine Edelbrock, 11, Homewood-Flossmoor

Carl Sago, 12, Bloom Trail

Sarah DeMars, 11, Crown Point

Alexandra Wail, 11, Lake Central

Paris Meeky, 12, Homewood-Flossmoor

Kelly Massei, 11, Lake Central

Lena Schmidt, 12, Homewood-Flossmoor

First in Media, $50

Brandi Aichner, 12, Morton

Jesse Paz, 12, T.F. North

Zach Dwyer, 12, Crown Point

Luke Lambert, 11, Kouts

Jordan Embry, 10, Crown Point

Jonathon Arce, 10, Merrillville

Anna Steinhubel, 12, Griffith

Dania Garcia, 12, Merrillville

Jamari Wilson, 11, T.F. North

Kayanna Thomas, 9, T.F. South

Mike Ferrill, 11, Kouts

Jeremy Mesa, 10, Crown Point

Jose Estrado, 12, Bloom High School

Outstanding Awards, $25

Sam Szura, 10, Munster

Nancy Martinez, 12, T.F. North

Julie Ridder, 11, Munster

Omar Beymuhammed, 12, T.F. North

Audrey Sutherland, 12, Hebron

Kim Variot, 12, Hebron

Jessica Norman, 10, Homewood-Flossmoor

Katharine Kuester, 10, Homewood-Flossmoor

Alejandra Leon, 9, Griffith

Jozef Pawlak, 11, Andrean

Honorable Mention, $15

Alan Garcia, 12, Merrillville

Eric Anderson, 12, Portage

Zach Routh, 12, Highland

Justin Wippo, 12, Lake Central

Nancy Martinez, 12, T.F. North

Cinthia Hernandez, 12, T.F. North

Elena Kallas, 11, Andrean

Caitronna Prochaska, 12, Bloom Trail

Denisha Anderson, Bishop Noll

Katharine Gorcos, 11, Crown Point

Best Overall School Presentation-High School

Lake Central High School, St. John, Indiana Instructors: Sandy Bushong, Christine Colle, Paul Volk & Maureen Yeager

Article Extras
Story Image

Updated: June 23, 2013 6:06AM



Hundreds of pieces of artwork adorned the gallery walls at the Center for Visual and Performing Arts in Munster during the recent 39th annual Tri-County Junior/Senior High School Art Exhibit.

An awards ceremony and reception honored students grades 6-12 from Lake, Porter and LaPorte counties.

“I’m really amazed at what these students can accomplish,” said former art teacher Janet Harrington of Goshen as she looked at the display. “I’ve found that if given a little encouragement, these young people can shine with their talent.”

East Chicago Central senior Demetris Cousins entered three oil paintings.

“I’ve always loved art and was excited to enter this show,” he said as he waited for the ceremony to begin. “My inspiration (to create art) came from life.”

His excitement and talent paid off — he went home with one of the top prizes, the Lori Spuehler/Lymperios D. Trikolas III Memorial Award of $500.

Mom Darletta Washington and EC Central art teacher Mary Ann Cataldi were understandably proud of the honor, but also admired Demetris for another reason — he passed up the possibility of an athletic career to study art this fall in Chicago.

“He’s an excellent football player and some of the colleges were looking at him. But Demetris wants an art career,” Washington said. “His heart is in his art.”

More unusual items at the show included a sculpture of a woman’s torso covered completely with more than 100 compact discs, a broken record player spinning around with a papier-mache covered record and some unique ceramic pieces.

Among top honors at the awards ceremony, Portage High School graduating senior Nashelly Collazo received the $2,500 Berwanger Scholarship Award.

South Shore Arts has been in the community for more than 75 years. An annual exhibit in the hat department of a Hammond department store was the impetus to start the organization, which currently operates two other locations in addition to the one at the CVPA: one in Hammond and one in Crown Point.

The Tri-County Junior/Senior High School Art Exhibit at the Center For Visual and Performing Arts gallery, 1040 Ridge Rd., continues through Sunday.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.