posttrib
ANNOYING 
Weather Updates

Timeout Football: Region leaders for Week 6

Updated: October 28, 2013 7:44AM



Passing

Att. Cmp. Yds. TD

J. Bigger, N. Newton 183 90 1,464 11

R. Atkins, West Side 128 81 1,311 21

AJ Veloz, Whiting 149 85 1,092 6

A. Barras, Hobart 79 48 745 8

J. Jatis, Crown Point 113 46 649 4

C. Fernandez, EC 56 30 562 4

B. Laas, River Forest 57 38 536 2

G. Pearman, Portage 102 48 481 3

R. Washington,MC 81 29 473 6

A. Ellis, Boone Grove 65 34 461 3

N. Thrasher, Noll 103 43 453 5

D. Hittinger, Valparaiso 75 40 443 4

D. Webster, KV 38 20 425 4

T. Armstrong, Morton 57 30 420 3

M. DeSomer, Andrean 43 25 401 3

T. Rogers, Gavit 78 23 384 2

J. Jumonville, Munster 54 20 377 5

R. Smith, Wheeler 44 22 374 3

C. Studer, Lake Central 66 28 373 4

D. Wright, Rensselaer 40 20 344 7

H. Rycerz, Highland 38 18 303 1

S. Anderson, Lowell 44 14 246 3

N. Przespolewski, Morton 16 9 214 2

D. Mahome, Wallace 18 12 213 2

A. Ruesta, Wheeler 21 7 203 3

K. Buikema, Griffith 22 7 198 1

Rushing

Att. Yds. TD

G. Fields, Lowell 108 769 8

E. Young, Whiting 103 625 6

N. Smith, Hobart 95 601 6

T. Rogers, Gavit 64 504 5

B. Scott, Lake Central 103 489 7

J. Green, Griffith 54 475 4

A. Mayers, Bishop Noll 90 456 3

D. Mahome, Lew Wallace 21 437 6

D. Hittinger, Valparaiso 66 419 4

K. Buikema, Griffith 75 414 3

I. Hardy, Highland 67 408 5

T. Peterson, Crown Point 96 355 1

M. Carter, East Chicago 26 355 11

K. Higgins, KV 64 341 7

T. Armstrong, Morton 78 336 5

M. Sala, River Forest 36 318 7

L. Lee, Lew Wallace 28 314 6

D. Devereaux, Hobart 30 310 2

R. Arihood, Rensselaer 61 304 1

M. Holl, Highland 75 296 2

D. Overland, Valparaiso 73 287 2

E. Stewart, Boone Grove 54 281 0

J. Partin, KV 47 281 1

A. Hunt, East Chicago 36 279 5

T. Hopkins, Lowell 42 273 3

B. Lang, Boone Grove 50 265 0

N. Cherry, Portage 93 265 2

S. Gutwein, Munster 36 262 4

R. Washington, Mich. City 52 232 7

A. Ballestas, River Forest 46 226 3

M. Horton, Mich. City 49 224 3

M. DeSomer, Andrean 26 221 2

H. Smith, West Side 21 204 2

B. Wesby, West Side 31 203 4

M. Snorton, Morton 49 200 3

E. Herr, North Newton 45 192 1

D. Wright, Rensselaer 45 190 4

Z. Satterfield, Hobart 25 183 5

S. McQuillan, Highland 23 180 3

J. Bigger, North Newton 41 176 3

D. Adams, Gavit 29 175 4

A. Suarez, Griffith 26 159 2

E. Isom, Rensselaer 18 155 3

D. Lucito, Munster 32 154 0

N. Thrasher, Bishop Noll 31 151 0

L. Johnson, West Side 10 148 2

R. Jones, Mich. City 24 146 3

T. Nixon, West Side 24 146 0

C. Studer, Lake Central 36 138 0

J. Bertucci, Wheeler 43 132 0

E. Rodriguez, Whiting 11 131 4

B. Crook, Valparaiso 20 130 0

R. Dunlap, Griffith 18 128 2

J. Proctor, Munster 31 126 0

L. Cordero, River Forest 19 120 0

J. Trujillo, Hobart 25 120 0

Receiving

Att. Yds. TD

JV. Johnson, West Side 35 664 11

S. Gargano, North Newton 15 425 4

L. Johnson, West Side 22 415 7

T. Richardson, N. Newton 24 411 0

D. Devereaux, Hobart 24 372 1

A. Davis, Lake Central 22 324 4

Z. Pickett, Munster 13 284 3

K. Rooke, Whiting 21 283 2

J. Dickey, Morton 14 257 2

B. Gibbons, Whiting 20 252 1

J. Kocher, Crown Point 12 246 2

B. Decker, North Newton 11 224 1

C. Maldonado, Portage 20 224 2

M. Myers, KV 6 223 1

M. Petruf, Whiting 13 221 2

T. Burnett, East Chicago 8 211 5

N. Bokun, Hobart 13 204 5

V. Whitfield, Bishop Noll 12 202 1

T. Brankin, Highland 10 201 0

M. Sala, River Forest 16 193 1

R. Rogers, Gavit 7 192 1

M. Rastovic, Valparaiso 17 190 2

M. Alicea, Whiting 17 187 0

N. Kliburg, Boone Grove 20 180 0

M. Kral, Crown Point 14 180 2

D. Coty, Morton 13 173 1

J. Wasz, Wheeler 8 169 1

E. Golumbeck, Bishop Noll 9 167 1

E. Herr, North Newton 20 166 1

S. Bolla. Wheeler 8 156 3

J. Davis, Bishop Noll 13 147 1

T. Downing, Crown Point 12 140 0

T. Johnson, Griffith 6 139 0

L. Cordero, River Forest 7 138 2

D. Chandler, Andrean 5 132 2

A. Laas, River Forest 9 131 0

K. Burch, Wheeler 4 130 1

Turngren, Lake Central 12 121 1

B. Carden, North Newton 11 121 2

Scoring

TD 2pt XP FG Pts.

JV. Johnson, West Side 11 4 0 0 74

M. Carter, East Chicago 11 0 0 0 66

L. Johnson, West Side 9 6 0 0 66

J. Green, Griffith 9 1 0 0 56

G. Fields, Lowell 8 0 0 0 48

M. Sala, River Forest 7 3 0 0 48

K. Higgins, KV 7 1 0 0 44

J. Maynard, Whiting 7 2 0 0 44

B. Scott, Lake Central 7 0 0 0 42

R. Washington, MC 7 0 0 0 42

E. Young, Whiting 6 1 0 0 38

N. Bokun, Hobart 6 0 0 0 36

Z. Satterfield, Hobart 6 0 0 0 36

N. Smith, Hobart 6 0 0 0 36

L. Lee, Lew Wallace 6 0 0 0 36

D. Mahome, Lew Wallace 6 0 0 0 36

L. Kaletha, Mich. City 6 0 0 0 36

E. Isom, Rensselaer 6 0 0 0 36

L. Robertson, Rensselaer 0 0 24 4 36

S. Gargano, N. Newton 5 1 0 0 32

T. Rogers, Gavit 5 0 0 0 30

T. Burnett, East Chicago 5 0 0 0 30

A. Hunt, East Chicago 5 0 0 0 30

K. Buikema, Griffith 4 0 6 0 30

I. Hardy, Highland 5 0 0 0 30

T. Armstrong, Morton 5 0 0 0 30

S. Gutwein, Munster 5 0 0 0 30

D. Wright, Rensselaer 5 0 0 0 30

A. Garza, Bishop Noll 0 0 10 5 25

C. Fernandez, EC 4 0 0 0 24

D. Adams, Gavit 4 0 0 0 24

D. Devereaux, Hobart 4 0 0 0 24

A. Davis, Lake Central 4 0 0 0 24

Stevenson, Mich. City 0 0 18 2 24

D. Hittinger, Valparaiso 4 0 0 0 24

P. Jordan, West Side 3 3 0 0 24

E. Rodriguez, Whiting 4 0 0 0 24

M. Plesac, Hobart 0 0 22 0 22

C. Wilkey, Lowell 1 0 12 1 21

J. Davis, Bishop Noll 3 0 0 0 18

A. Mayers, Bishop Noll 3 0 0 0 18

A. Ellis, Boone Grove 3 0 0 0 18

J. Morris, Boone Grove 3 0 0 0 18

E. Stewart, Boone Grove 3 0 0 0 18

J. Sepulveda, EC 3 0 0 0 18

A. Suarez, Griffith 3 0 0 0 18

T. Hopkins, Lowell 3 0 0 0 18

R. Jones, Mich. City 3 0 0 0 18

M. Horton, Mich. City 3 0 0 0 18

M. Snorton, Morton 3 0 0 0 18

J. Jumonville, Munster 3 0 0 0 18

Z. Pickett, Munster 3 0 0 0 18

J. Bigger, North Newton 3 0 0 0 18

S. Thomas, North Newton 3 0 0 0 18

N. Johnson, Portage 3 0 0 0 18

D. Souders, Rensselaer 3 0 0 0 18

A. Ballestas, River Forest 3 0 0 0 18

C. Dawson, Valparaiso 0 0 9 3 18

L. Johnson, West Side 2 3 0 0 18

K. Rooke, Whiting 3 0 0 0 18

E. Markowitz, CP 0 0 5 4 17

Tackles

No.

P. Shaw, East Chicago 73

E. Golumbeck, Bishop Noll 66

C. Schultz, North Newton 59

P. Jordan, West Side 59

C. Christy, Wheeler 59

K. Rollins, Portage 58

C. Andras, Crown Point 56

A. Nelson, Boone Grove 54

J. Maynard, Whiting 54

A. Madrigal, Valparaiso 53

A. Lemon, Mich. City 52

R. Kelleher, Crown Point 51

G. Robinson, Lake Central 49

M. Carter, East Chicago 47

R. Readus, East Chicago 46

J. Stewart, East Chicago 45

T. Olsen, Griffith 44

B. Rice, Lake Central 43

K. Lange, Boone Grove 41

A. Luick, Portage 41

D. Anthony, West Side 41

S. Batey, Wheeler 41

A. Espino, Boone Grove 40

J. Ruiz, Lake Central 39

E. Knight, Morton 39

J. Rosario, Bishop Noll 38

B. McKinnon, Crown Point 38

K. Coleman, Morton 38

J. Helmer, Munster 38

A. Guerrero, Portage 38

B. Boswell, Rensselaer 38

D. Bertucci, Wheeler 38

J. Pasquinelli, Highland 37

T. Hopkins, Lowell 37

A. Fundukian, Bishop Noll 36

S. Schest, Portage 36

A. Ford, Valparaiso 36

C. Bornett, East Chicago 35

J. Salazar, Highland 35

A. Langley, Rensselaer 35

A. Ballestas, River Forest 35

B. Crossin, Valparaiso 35

Z. Buehler, Wheeler 35

K. Krzyston, Whiting 35

B. Bernhart, Crown Point 34

P. Mauer, Lowell 34

S. Thomas, North Newton 34

M. Wiggins, Boone Grove 33

D. Devereaux, Hobart 33

C. Russell, Portage 33

S. Curtis, Valparaiso 33

K. Burch, Wheeler 33

M. Lopez, Whiting 33

M. Petruf, Whiting 33

N. Powell, Munster 32

A. Equihua, Crown Point 31

C. Hipp, Crown Point 31

D. Souders, Rensselaer 31

M. Sala, River Forest 31

O. Iniquez, Whiting 31

P. Jones, Crown Point 30

N. Smith, Hobart 30

C. Sykes, Lake Central 30

J. Williams, KV 29

J. Bottos, Lowell 29

T. Mashburn, North Newton 29

E. Stewart, Boone Grove 28

R. Packard, Crown Point 28

I. James, Lowell 28

A. Conroyd, Munster 28

T. Richardson, North Newton 28

M. Ford, Valparaiso 28

N. Kilburg, Boone Grove 27

K. Clark, East Chicago 27

C. McCabe, Griffith 27

D. Lindsey, Highland 27

D. Wall, Morton 27

A. Fleming, Rensselaer 27

H. Hinkle, Wheeler 27

A. Rucker, Bishop Noll 26

D. Rush, East Chicago 26

KJ Singleton, Lake Central 26

D. Jensen, Mich. City 26

D. Niuamoa, Morton 26

L. Wells, Portage 26

J. Powers, River Forest 26

K. Kirincic, Wheeler 26

D. Haywood, Morton 25

C. Maldonado, Portage 25

D. Murphy, Rensselaer 25

E. Rodriguez, Whiting 25

G. Kranik, Boone Grove 24

D. Maxey, Boone Grove 24

B. Person, East Chicago 24

R. Williams, East Chicago 24

L. Lee, Lew Wallace 24

T. Miller, Lake Central 24

M. Schoof, Mich. City 24

D. Noble, Morton 24

J. Zambrana, River Forest 24

M. Krutz, Valparaiso 24

D. McCrae, Crown Point 23

J. Grant, East Chicago 23

Z. Satterfield, Hobart 23

L. Lambert, Lake Central 23

L. Gaines, Munster 23

C. Geyer, Rensselaer 23

J. Clopton, River Forest 23

T. Fortson, Valparaiso 23

J. Woodward, Valparaiso 23

B. Harwager, Whiting 23

E. Ellison, Gavit 22

T. Payne, Lake Central 22

D. Osborne, Munster 22

B. Hooks, North Newton 22

K. Jackson, East Chicago 21

A. Rhea, Gavit 21

T. Lipski, Griffith 21

G. Grider, Highland 21

CJ Lessentine, Lake Central 21

K. Huff, Morton 21

R. Watkins, Morton 21

L. LaFever, Wheeler 21

Z. Bucci, Crown Point 20

T. Grady, Crown Point 20

N. Bokun, Hobart 20

E. Simmons, Lowell 20

A. Laas, River Forest 20

M. Feliciano, Bishop Noll 19

A. Rhea, Gavit 19

M. White, Hobart 19

D. Pierie, Munster 19

D. Suttles, Valparaiso 19

D. Hall, West Side 19

J. Sepulveda, East Chicago 18

B. Johnson, Hobart 18

T. Schoonveld, KV 18

N. Olive, North Newton 18

P. Psomadelis, Portage 18

D. Barton, Valparaiso 18

L. Johnson, West Side 18

W. Hunter, East Chicago 17

K. Martin, Gavit 17

N. Sierra, Griffith 17

M. Foundos, Highland 17

R. Malott, Hobart 17

C. Nowatzke, Mich. City 17

S. Bell, Munster 17

S. Helmer, Munster 17

S. Gargano, North Newton 17

Z. Chandler, Portage 17

T. Stottlemire, River Forest 17

S. Bolla, Wheeler 17

K. Rooke, Whiting 17

Sacks

No.

N. Kilburg, Boone Grove 10

T. Schoonveld, KV 9

G. Robinson, Lake Central 8

D. Noble, Morton 6

D. Souders, Rensselaer 5.5

D. Anthony, West Side 5.5

J. Clopton, River Forest 5

T. Mashburn, North Newton 4.5

D. Lindsey, Highland 4

CJ Lessentine, Lake Central 4

K. Coleman, Morton 4

L. Gaines, Munster 4

D. Pierie, Munster 4

B. Hooks, North Newton 4

A. Rhea, Gavit 3.5

N. Bokun, Hobart 3.5

Z. Keilman, Boone Grove 3

M. Wiggins, Boone Grove 3

M. Lang, Gavit 3

B. Aguillon, KV 3

Y. Payne, Lake Central 3

R. Watkins, Morton 3

N. Powell, Munster 3

J. Powers, River Forest 3

M. Sala, River Forest 3

J. Zambrana, River Forest 3

A. Rhea, Gavit 2.5

N. Smith, Hobart 2.5

E. Isom, Rensselaer 2.5

Interceptions

No.

A. Espino, Boone Grove 4

D. Mahome, Lew Wallace 4

A. Lemon, Mich. City 4

V. Whitfield, Bishop Noll 3

G. Kranik, Boone Grove 3

L. Lambert, Lake Central 3

A. Conroyd, Munster 3

B. Boswell, Rensselaer 3

L. Cordero, River Forest 3

M. Alicea, Whiting 3

Coaches and statisticians are asked to send cumulative stats by email to ptsports@post-trib.com or sgorches@post-trib.com by Thursday morning each week, or use Varvee.com or MaxPreps.com.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.