posttrib
ALOOF 
Weather Updates

Timeout Football: Region leaders

Updated: November 5, 2013 6:40AM



Passing

Att. Cmp. Yds. TD

J. Bigger, N. Newton 201 97 1,530 11

R. Atkins, West Side 136 86 1,395 24

AJ Veloz, Whiting 162 93 1,198 7

DJ Wilkins, Merrillville 120 73 1,083 12

M. DeSomer, Andrean 90 44 992 7

A. Barras, Hobart 102 64 941 8

J. Jatis, Crown Point 131 54 726 4

C. Fernandez, EC 76 39 681 4

R. Washington, MC 115 42 599 6

D. Hittinger, Valparaiso 98 49 582 4

N. Thrasher, Noll 116 47 578 6

T. Armstrong, Morton 72 40 566 4

G. Pearman, Portage 110 55 541 4

B. Laas, River Forest 57 38 536 2

A. Ellis, Boone Grove 74 37 531 3

D. Wright, Rensselaer 64 32 503 8

D. Webster, KV 42 23 459 4

J. Jumonville, Munster 62 22 411 6

D. Mahome, Wallace 26 18 401 4

R. Smith, Wheeler 51 25 399 4

K. Buikema, Griffith 46 18 386 2

T. Rogers, Gavit 78 23 384 2

C. Studer, Lake Central 66 28 373 4

H. Rycerz, Highland 40 20 313 1

S. Anderson, Lowell 55 16 274 3

E. Darter, Lake Central 35 25 264 1

N. Przespolewski, Mort. 16 9 214 2

A. Ruesta, Wheeler 21 7 203 3

Rushing

Att. Yds. TD

G. Fields, Lowell 134 943 10

E. Young, Whiting 125 790 9

M. DeSomer, Andrean 69 745 8

B. Isabell, Merrillville 101 736 8

N. Smith, Hobart 116 661 8

B. Scott, Lake Central 135 638 9

D. Mahome, Lew Wallace 38 613 8

J. Green, Griffith 64 568 6

T. Peterson, Crown Point 114 535 3

T. Rogers, Gavit 64 504 2

A. Mayers, Bishop Noll 90 456 3

K. Higgins, KV 72 456 9

E. Stewart, Boone Grove 80 443 5

I. Hardy, Highland 75 434 5

T. Armstrong, Morton 94 431 6

D. Hittinger, Valparaiso 74 430 4

K. Buikema, Griffith 82 418 4

M. Carter, East Chicago 35 393 8

T. Berg, Andrean 61 392 7

D. Lucito, Munster 56 384 3

L. Lee, Lew Wallace 36 378 6

J. Partin, KV 56 369 3

R. Arihood, Rensselaer 72 343 2

D. Overland, Valparaiso 87 339 2

D. Devereaux, Hobart 37 336 2

B. Wesby, West Side 33 328 6

M. Holl, Highland 93 326 2

M. Sala, River Forest 36 318 7

N. Cherry, Portage 103 300 2

A. Hunt, East Chicago 40 291 5

B. Lang, Boone Grove 57 289 1

J. Proctor, Munster 56 287 3

T. Hopkins, Lowell 43 281 3

E. Herr, North Newton 62 275 1

S. Gutwein, Munster 36 262 4

T. Nixon, West Side 29 256 1

M. Snorton, Morton 39 253 4

M. Horton, Mich. City 54 246 3

H. Smith, West Side 26 242 4

N. Thrasher, Bishop Noll 39 240 2

DJ Wilkins, Merrillville 51 238 3

D. Wright, Rensselaer 63 238 5

R. Washington, Mich. City 56 231 7

A. Suarez, Griffith 33 228 4

A. Ballestas, River Forest 46 226 3

C. BOsak, Andrean 36 214 3

R. Smith, Wheeler 70 211 2

J. Bigger, North Newton 50 198 4

E. Isom, Rensselaer 27 196 4

Z. Satterfield, Hobart 29 184 5

S. McQuillan, Highland 23 180 3

D. Adams, Gavit 29 175 0

S. McQuillan, Highland 28 173 3

J. Wasz, Wheeler 20 173 3

E. Rodriguez, Whiting 12 172 4

D. Webster, KV 31 170 1

B. Crook, Valparaiso 29 155 0

J. Sepulveda, East Chicago 10 154 2

L. Johnson, West Side 10 148 2

R. Jones, Mich. City 24 146 3

C. Studer, Lake Central 36 138 0

J. Trujillo, Hobart 30 136 0

R. Dunlap, Griffith 20 132 2

J. Bertucci, Wheeler 43 132 0

T. Fuller, Merrillville 29 130 2

Receiving

Att. Yds. TD

JV. Johnson, West Side 36 685 12

D. Devereaux, Hobart 31 507 2

J. Robinson, Merrillville 22 469 6

D. Chandler, Andrean 19 467 5

L. Johnson, West Side 24 459 9

S. Gargano, North Newton 17 440 4

T. Richardson, N. Newton 24 411 0

A. Davis, Lake Central 28 384 4

J. Dickey, Morton 19 352 2

K. Rooke, Whiting 24 329 3

T. Fuller, Merrillville 26 326 4

M. Rastovic, Valparaiso 21 309 2

B. Gibbons, Whiting 21 286 1

Z. Pickett, Munster 13 284 3

T. Burnett, East Chicago 11 269 6

T. Brankin, Highland 13 265 0

J. Kocher, Crown Point 16 262 2

M. Petruf, Whiting 17 247 2

M. Myers, KV 7 244 3

B. Decker, North Newton 13 243 1

J. Davis, Bishop Noll 15 237 3

C. Maldonado, Portage 22 237 2

V. Whitfield, Bishop Noll 13 224 1

T. Johnson, Griffith 9 219 1

T. Petkovich, Andrean 9 216 3

M. Kral, Crown Point 15 215 2

L. Lee, Lew Wallace 8 214 3

D. Coty, Morton 14 214 2

N. Bokun, Hobart 13 204 5

J. Turngren, Lake Central 19 194 2

M. Sala, River Forest 16 193 1

R. Rogers, Gavit 7 192 1

M. Alicea, Whiting 17 187 0

A. Walker, Rensselaer 11 186 0

N. Kliburg, Boone Grove 20 180 0

J. Wasz, Wheeler 8 169 1

E. Golumbeck, Bishop Noll 9 167 1

E. Herr, North Newton 20 166 1

B. Carden, North Newton 15 163 2

S. Bolla. Wheeler 8 156 3

K. Burch, Wheeler 4 147 1

T. Grayson, Merrillville 11 146 1

M. Carter, East Chicago 12 142 0

T. Downing, Crown Point 12 140 0

L. Cordero, River Forest 7 138 2

A. Laas, River Forest 9 131 0

A. Hamm, Lowell 6 130 1

Scoring

TD 2pt XP FG Pts.

JV. Johnson, West Side 12 5 0 0 82

L. Johnson, West Side 11 6 0 0 78

M. DeSomer, Andrean 12 1 0 0 74

M. Carter, East Chicago 11 0 0 0 66

J. Green, Griffith 10 1 0 0 62

T. Berg, Andrean 10 0 0 0 60

G. Fields, Lowell 10 0 0 0 60

E. Young, Whiting 9 1 0 0 56

B. Scott, Lake Central 9 0 0 0 54

L. Lee, Lew Wallace 9 0 0 0 54

K. Higgins, KV 8 2 0 0 52

B. Isabell, Merrillville 8 1 0 0 50

N. Smith, Hobart 8 0 0 0 48

D. Mahome, Lew Wallace 8 0 0 0 48

M. Sala, River Forest 7 3 0 0 48

R. Washington, Mich. City 7 0 0 0 42

E. Isom, Rensselaer 7 0 0 0 42

M. Plesac, Hobart 0 0 39 0 39

L. Robertson, Rensselaer 0 0 26 4 38

J. Maynard, Whiting 6 2 0 0 38

N. Johnson, Portage 0 0 37 0 37

J. Davis, Bishop Noll 6 0 0 0 36

N. Bokun, Hobart 6 0 0 0 36

Z. Satterfield, Hobart 6 0 0 0 36

T. Fuller, Merrillville 6 0 0 0 36

J. Robinson, Merrillville 6 0 0 0 36

L. Kaletha, Mich. City 6 0 0 0 36

T. Armstrong, Morton 6 0 0 0 36

B. Wesby, West Side 6 0 0 0 36

S. Gargano, North Newton 5 1 0 0 32

M. Gore, Andrean 0 0 31 0 31

K. Buikema, Griffith 4 0 7 0 31

D. Chandler, Andrean 5 0 0 0 30

E. Stewart, Boone Grove 5 0 0 0 30

T. Burnett, East Chicago 5 0 0 0 30

A. Hunt, East Chicago 5 0 0 0 30

T. Rogers, Gavit 5 0 0 0 30

I. Hardy, Highland 5 0 0 0 30

S. Gutwein, Munster 5 0 0 0 30

D. Wright, Rensselaer 5 0 0 0 30

E. Markowitz, Crown Point 0 0 8 6 26

A. Garza, Bishop Noll 0 0 10 5 25

C. Bosak, Andrean 4 0 0 0 24

T. Peterson, Crown Point 4 0 0 0 24

C. Fernandez, East Chicago 4 0 0 0 24

D. Adams, Gavit 4 0 0 0 24

A. Suarez, Griffith 4 0 0 0 24

D. Devereaux, Hobart 4 0 0 0 24

A. Davis, Lake Central 4 0 0 0 24

C. Wilkey, Lowell 1 0 15 1 24

Stevenson, Mich. City 0 0 18 2 24

M. Snorton, Morton 4 0 0 0 24

D. Lucito, Munster 4 0 0 0 24

Z. Pickett, Munster 4 0 0 0 24

J. Bigger, North Newton 4 0 0 0 24

H. Simpson, Portage 4 0 0 0 24

D. Hittinger, Valparaiso 4 0 0 0 24

P. Jordan, West Side 3 3 0 0 24

E. Rodriguez, Whiting 4 0 0 0 24

K. Rooke, Whiting 4 0 0 0 24

J. Covaciu, Merrillville 0 0 19 0 19

A. Mayers, Bishop Noll 3 0 0 0 18

A. Ellis, Boone Grove 3 0 0 0 18

J. Morris, Boone Grove 3 0 0 0 18

J. Sepulveda, East Chicago 3 0 0 0 18

T. Hopkins, Lowell 3 0 0 0 18

DJ Wilkins, Merrillville 3 0 0 0 18

R. Jones, Mich. City 3 0 0 0 18

M. Horton, Mich. City 3 0 0 0 18

J. Jumonville, Munster 3 0 0 0 18

S. Thomas, North Newton 3 0 0 0 18

C. Maldonado, Portage 3 0 0 0 18

D. Souders, Rensselaer 3 0 0 0 18

A. Ballestas, River Forest 3 0 0 0 18

C. Dawson, Valparaiso 0 0 9 3 18

Tackles

No.

E. Golumbeck, Bishop Noll 94

P. Shaw, East Chicago 93

A. Lemon, Mich. City 76

C. Schultz, North Newton 74

C. Christy, Wheeler 71

A. Nelson, Boone Grove 69

P. Jordan, West Side 69

J. Maynard, Whiting 66

C. Andras, Crown Point 64

K. Rollins, Portage 63

T. Olsen, Griffith 60

R. Kelleher, Crown Point 58

R. Readus, East Chicago 58

M. Carter, East Chicago 57

J. Stewart, East Chicago 57

A. Madrigal, Valparaiso 55

T. Hopkins, Lowell 54

A. Fundukian, Bishop Noll 53

S. Thomas, North Newton 53

A. Espino, Boone Grove 52

G. Robinson, Lake Central 52

S. Batey, Wheeler 52

D. Eldridge, Merrillville 51

A. Luick, Portage 50

K. Lange, Boone Grove 49

M. Krutz, Valparaiso 49

J. Rosario, Bishop Noll 48

C. Bornett, East Chicago 48

D. Robinson, Merrillville 48

B. Boswell, Rensselaer 48

B. McKinnon, Crown Point 47

Z. Buehler, Wheeler 46

J. Ruiz, Lake Central 45

K. Burch, Wheeler 45

R. Giles, Merrillville 44

R. Neal, Merrillville 44

D. Bertucci, Wheeler 44

B. Rice, Lake Central 43

E. Knight, Morton 43

S. Schest, Portage 43

J. Helmer, Munster 42

A. Ford, Valparaiso 42

D. Anthony, West Side 42

J. Bottos, Lowell 41

T. Mashburn, North Newton 41

A. Guerrero, Portage 41

A. Langley, Rensselaer 41

B. Crossin, Valparaiso 41

K. Krzyston, Whiting 41

J. Pasquinelli, Highland 40

D. Wall, Morton 39

S. Curtis, Valparaiso 39

M. Lopez, Whiting 39

D. Devereaux, Hobart 38

K. Coleman, Morton 38

C. Russell, Portage 38

N. Pavlina, Andrean 37

M. Wiggins, Boone Grove 37

J. Salazar, Highland 37

J. Martin, Merrillville 37

D. Garza, Lowell 36

I. James, Lowell 36

P. Mauer, Lowell 36

N. Powell, Munster 36

A. Fleming, Rensselaer 36

M. Petruf, Whiting 36

A. Equihua, Crown Point 35

C. Hipp, Crown Point 35

B. Person, East Chicago 35

D. Rush, East Chicago 35

N. Smith, Hobart 35

D. Souders, Rensselaer 35

A. Ballestas, River Forest 35

B. Bernhart, Crown Point 34

R. Packard, Crown Point 34

D. Murphy, Rensselaer 34

A. Rucker, Bishop Noll 33

C. Sykes, Lake Central 33

S. Streck, Merrillville 33

M. Ford, Valparaiso 33

K. Upshaw, West Side 33

N. Kilburg, Boone Grove 32

T. Richardson, North Newton 32

D. Maxey, Boone Grove 31

E. Stewart, Boone Grove 31

K. Clark, East Chicago 31

T. Miller, Lake Central 31

C. Burns, Merrillville 31

R. Cox, Merrillville 31

A. Conroyd, Munster 31

C. Geyer, Rensselaer 31

M. Sala, River Forest 31

D. Suttles, Valparaiso 31

O. Iniquez, Whiting 31

T. Petkovich, Andrean 30

P. Jones, Crown Point 30

D. Jensen, Mich. City 30

C. Maldonado, Portage 30

T. Fortson, Valparaiso 30

J. Sepulveda, East Chicago 29

N. Sierra, Griffith 29

Z. Satterfield, Hobart 29

J. Williams, KV 29

KJ Singleton, Lake Central 29

J. Perry, Merrillville 29

D. Haywood, Morton 29

D. Noble, Morton 29

N. Olive, North Newton 29

L. Wells, Portage 29

T. Lipski, Griffith 28

C. McCabe, Griffith 28

D. Niuamoa, Morton 28

I. Suttles, Valparaiso 28

J. Woodward, Valparaiso 28

H. Hinkle, Wheeler 28

J. Barajas, Andrean 27

D. McCrae, Crown Point 27

D. Lindsey, Highland 27

L. Lambert, Lake Central 27

E. Rodriguez, Whiting 27

M. Feliciano, Bishop Noll 26

A. Rucker, Bishop Noll 26

R. Williams, East Chicago 26

N. Bokun, Hobart 26

J. Powers, River Forest 26

K. Kirincic, Wheeler 26

B. Harwager, Whiting 26

D. Graham, Andrean 25

M. Mendez, Bishop Noll 25

V. Whitfield, Bishop Noll 25

G. Kranik, Boone Grove 25

Z. Bucci, Crown Point 25

J. Grant, East Chicago 25

K. Jackson, East Chicago 25

T. Schoonveld, KV 25

L. Lee, Lew Wallace 24

A. Duerig, Lowell 24

C. Nowatzke, Mich. City 24

J. Oliver, Mich. City 24

M. Schoof, Mich. City 24

K. Huff, Morton 24

R. Watkins, Morton 24

B. Hooks, North Newton 24

J. Zambrana, River Forest 24

M. Alicea, Whiting 24

T. Grady, Crown Point 23

CJ Lessentine, Lake Central 23

T. Payne, Lake Central 23

L. Gaines, Munster 23

P. Psomadelis, Portage 23

J. Clopton, River Forest 23

D. Hall, West Side 23

E. Simmons, Lowell 22

D. Funches, Merrillville 22

A. Scott, Morton 22

D. Osborne, Munster 22

S. Gargano, North Newton 22

L. Johnson, West Side 22

W. Hunter, East Chicago 21

G. Grider, Highland 21

M. White, Hobart 21

A. Hamm, Lowell 21

N. Vasquez, Lowell 21

L. LaFever, Wheeler 21

K. Rooke, Whiting 21

M. Crane, Hobart 20

A. Laas, River Forest 20

E. Pierce, Bishop Noll 19

T. Douglas, Griffith 19

B. Aguillon, KV 19

C. Williams, Mich. City 19

D. Pierie, Munster 19

Z. Chandler, Portage 19

D. Barton, Valparaiso 19

B. Johnson, Hobart 18

D. Medina, Mich. City 18

S. Bell, Munster 18

B. Carden, North Newton 18

L. Johnson, West Side 18

A. Gutierrez, Whiting 18

R. Hernandez, Griffith 17

M. Foundos, Highland 17

R. Malott, Hobart 17

M. Oskam, Lake Central 17

CJ Williams, Lake Central 17

C. Henderson, Merrillville 17

S. Helmer, Munster 17

T. Stottlemire, River Forest 17

H. Smith, West Side 17

S. Bolla, Wheeler 17

Sacks

No.

N. Kilburg, Boone Grove 10

T. Schoonveld, KV 10

G. Robinson, Lake Central 8

D. Noble, Morton 7

D. Anthony, West Side 6.5

S. Streck, Merrillville 6

D. Souders, Rensselaer 5.5

J. Clopton, River Forest 5

T. Mashburn, North Newton 4.5

T. Petkovich, Andrean 4

M. Wiggins, Boone Grove 4

D. Lindsey, Highland 4

CJ Lessentine, Lake Central 4

K. Coleman, Morton 4

R. Watkins, Morton 4

L. Gaines, Munster 4

D. Pierie, Munster 4

B. Hooks, North Newton 4

C. Andras, Crown Point 3.5

A. Rhea, Gavit 3.5

N. Bokun, Hobart 3.5

Z. Keilman, Boone Grove 3

M. Lang, Gavit 3

B. Aguillon, KV 3

Y. Payne, Lake Central 3

D. Garza, Lowell 3

N. Powell, Munster 3

J. Powers, River Forest 3

M. Sala, River Forest 3

J. Zambrana, River Forest 3

A. Rhea, Gavit 2.5

N. Smith, Hobart 2.5

E. Isom, Rensselaer 2.5

M. Steele, West Side 2.5

J. Maynard, Whiting 2.5

J. Barajas, Andrean 2

G. Glisk, Boone Grove 2

A. Nelson, Boone Grove 2

T. Olsen, Griffith 2

K. Heard, Gavit 2

C. Sizemore, KV 2

J. Williams, KV 2

K. Kersey, Lowell 2

R. Cox, Merrillville 2

F. Janatik, Mich. City 2

M. Evans, Morton 2

A. Scott, Morton 2

N. Knoll, North Newton 2

T. Stottlemire, River Forest 2

K. Kirincic, Wheeler 2

Interceptions

No.

D. Mahome, Lew Wallace 6

A. Espino, Boone Grove 5

A. Lemon, Mich. City 4

V. Whitfield, Bishop Noll 3

G. Kranik, Boone Grove 3

L. Lambert, Lake Central 3

C. Burns, Merrillville 3

D. Johnson, Morton 3

A. Conroyd, Munster 3

L. Wells, Portage 3

B. Boswell, Rensselaer 3

L. Cordero, River Forest 3

M. Alicea, Whiting 3

E. Stewart, Boone Grove 2

D. Osborne, Munster 2

P. Psomadelis, Portage 2

S. Schest, Portage 2

B. Laas, River Forest 2

J. Woodward, Valparaiso 2

L. Johnson, West Side 2

M. Petruf, Whiting 2

Coaches and statisticians are asked to send cumulative stats by email to ptsports@post-trib.com or sgorches@post-trib.com by Thursday morning each week, or use Varvee.com or MaxPreps.com.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.