posttrib
DYNAMIC 
Weather Updates

Girls basketball: Northwest Indiana sectional outlook

Portage's Nicki Monahan looks for an open teammate second quarter Tuesday evening Hobart High School. | Jeffrey D. Nicholls~Sun-Times Media

Portage's Nicki Monahan looks for an open teammate in the second quarter Tuesday evening at Hobart High School. | Jeffrey D. Nicholls~Sun-Times Media

storyidforme: 44075919
tmspicid: 16316676
fileheaderid: 7337582

Updated: March 5, 2013 6:31AM



Class 4A

Munster Sectional

Schedule: Tuesday — Highland vs. Morton, 6 p.m.; Wednesday — Munster vs. East Chicago, 6 p.m.; Lake Central vs. West Side, 7:30 p.m.; Friday — Lowell vs. Tuesday’s winner, 6 p.m.; Wednesday’s winners, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Championship, 7 p.m.

Players to watch: HIGHLAND — Brianna Williams; MUNSTER — Bernadette Grabowski, Jordan Cole; EAST CHICAGO — Tiajaney Hawkins, Dariyelle Ricks; LAKE CENTRAL — Jessica Bell; WEST SIDE — Amari Ferguson, Dejah Joshua, Mariah Hopkins, Lexus Fox; LOWELL — Katie Bobos, Mackenzie Kruetz, Kalyne Godbolt

Stat line: As usual, balance rules West Side with no players averaging in double figures. Fox is the Cougars’’ top scorer at 9.1 ppg.

Next: Winner of the Portage Sectional in the first semifinal of the Valparaiso Regional on Feb. 16.

Portage Sectional

Schedule: Tuesday — Michigan City vs. Crown Point, 6 p.m.; Chesterton vs. LaPorte, 7:30 p.m.; Wednesday — Valparaiso vs. Hobart, 6 p.m.; Merrillville vs. Portage, 7:30 p.m.; Friday — Tuesday’s winners, 6 p.m.; Wednesday’s winners, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Players to watch: MICHIGAN CITY — Toni Murphy, Keshyana Cooper, Michael Miller, Jameka Collins; CROWN POINT — Abby Kvachkoff, Taylor Equihua; CHESTERTON — Caroline Puntillo; LAPORTE — Jaclyn Heath, Kelsey Gushrowski, Taylor Thompson; VALPARAISO — Grace Withrow; HOBART — Autumn Beal; MERRILLVILLE — Victoria Gaines, Dariyan Morris, AJ Downs; PORTAGE — Nicki Monahan, Kaitlin Doud

Stat line: Monahan leads the region in free-throw shooting at 83 percent for players who have more than 20 attempts.

Next: Winner of the Munster Sectional in the first semifinal of the Valparaiso Regional on Feb. 16.

Class 3A

Griffith Sectional

Schedule: Tuesday — Hammond vs. Gavit, 7 p.m.; Friday — Griffith vs. Lew Wallace, 6 p.m.; Clark vs. Tuesday’s winner, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Championship, 7 p.m.

Players to watch: GRIFFITH — Sammi Adams, Lisette Roldan, Taylor Austin; LEW WALLACE — Alexa Dennie, Jessica Cunningham; CLARK — Gladis Garcia, Anastasia Holden

Stat line: The Panthers, led by Adams’ 13 points per game, have won four straight sectional titles.

Next: Winner of the New Prairie Sectional in the second semifinal of the Rensselaer Regional on Feb. 16.

Hanover Central Sectional

Schedule: Tuesday — Andrean vs. Hanover Central, 6 p.m.; Kankakee Valley vs. Rensselaer, 7:30 p.m.; Friday — Knox vs. Andrean-Hanover winner, 6 p.m.; Calumet vs. KV-Rensselaer winner, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Championship, 7 p.m.

Players to watch: ANDREAN — Brenna Boyle; HANOVER — Blayr Poston, Kristen Roper, Frankie Turturillo; KV — Bethany Jansma, Danielle Ruesken, Lauren Stokes; RENSSELAER — Lauren Tonner, Emilie Ziese; KNOX — Nikki Frausre, Kaitlin Zachary; CALUMET — Theresa Strong, Charlotte Eckman

Stat line: Calumet’s Strong has two triple-doubles this season, including 17 points, 11 rebounds and 11 assists against Hammond Academy last week.

Next: Winner of the Benton Central Sectional in the first semifinal of the Rensselaer Regional on Feb. 16.

Class 2A

River Forest Sectional

Schedule: Tuesday — River Forest vs. Wheeler, 6 p.m.; Bishop Noll vs. Bowman Academy, 7:30 p.m.; Friday — Whiting vs. RF-Wheeler winner, 6 p.m.; Lake Station vs. Noll-Bowman winner, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Players to watch: RIVER FOREST — Jessica Serrano, Alondra Avalos; WHEELER — Nickole Finch, Haley Lovinson; BISHOP NOLL — Elena Sobilo, Naomi House; BOWMAN — Joshlynn King; WHITING — Brianna Blackwell, Citlali Lopez, Abby Bondi; LAKE STATION — Joanna Dwyer

Stat line: Bishop Noll has seven sectional titles, but hasn’t hoisted a trophy since Bill Clinton was president in 1997.

Next: Winner of the Hebron Sectional in the second semifinal of the Rochester Regional on Feb. 16.

Hebron Sectional

Schedule: Tuesday — Hebron vs. Winamac, 5:30 p.m.; Rochester vs. North Newton, 7 p.m.; Friday — Boone Grove vs. Hebron-Winamac winner, 5:30 p.m.; North Judson vs. Rochester-Newton winner, 7 p.m.; Saturday — Championship, 6 p.m.

Players to watch: HEBRON — Bre Lewin, Rylie Shrum; NORTH NEWTON — Morgan Lang; BOONE GROVE — Paige Aguilera, Claudia Cooper, Nicole Malouhos; NORTH JUDSON — Jordan Frasure

Stat line: This sectional group has the highest combined winning percentage of any region bracket (.690) and seventh-best in the state.

Next: Winner of the River Forest Sectional in the second semifinal of the Rochester Regional on Feb. 16.

Class 1A

Morgan Twp. Sectional

Schedule: Tuesday — LaCrosse vs. Gary Lighthouse, 6 p.m.; Wednesday — Morgan Twp. vs. Kouts, 6 p.m.; 21st Century vs. Washington Twp., 7:30 p.m.; Friday — Covenant Christian vs. Tuesday’s winner, 6 p.m.; Wednesday’s winners, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Players to watch: LACROSSE — Taylor Guse; MORGAN TWP — Trina Coleman, Brianna Leuck; KOUTS — Jayla Crump, Allie Zimmerle, Megan Heinold; 21ST CENTURY — Ophelia Palmer; WASHINGTON — Heather Burton; COVENANT CHRISTIAN — Rachel Schurman, Jennifer Heerema

Stat line: Kouts players Crump and Zimmerle both scored their season-high in points in the same game — first round of the PCC Tournament against Hebron. Crump had 31 points while Zimmerle had 16.

Next: Winner of the Oregon-Davis Sectional in the first semifinal of the Caston Regional on Feb. 16.

Oregon-Davis Sectional

Schedule: Tuesday — South Central vs. Culver Community, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday — Westville vs. Oregon-Davis, 5:30 p.m.; Argos vs. Marquette, 7 p.m.; Friday — Triton vs. Tuesday’s winner, 5:30 p.m.; Wednesday’s winners, 7 p.m.; Saturday — Championship, 6 p.m.

Players to watch: SOUTH CENTRAL — Jill Rosenbaum, Riley Popplewell; WESTVILLE — Shaina Jacks; MARQUETTE — Hannah Weber

Stat line: The three Northwest Indiana teams in this group only have one sectional title combined — South Central in 2005.

Next: Winner of the Morgan Twp. Sectional in the first semifinal of the Caston Regional on Feb. 16.

— Deputy sports editor Steve T. Gorches



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.