posttrib
CHARMING 
Weather Updates

Sectional wrestling capsules

Updated: January 29, 2011 9:12AM



All sectionals begin at 9 a.m. today

E.C. Central

*

Teams:

Bishop Noll, Clark, East Chicago Central, Gavit, Hammond, Highland, Lake Central, Morton, Munster, Whiting

*

Wrestlers to watch:

103 -- Santo Marciano (Munster), Dylan Duran (East Chicago Central); 112 -- Aurelio Medina (Munster), Matt Lechowicz (Lake Central); 119 -- Kyle Ayersman (Lake Central), Danny Rodriguez (Highland); 125 -- Brandon Lopez (Lake Central), Alex Martinez (Clark); 130 -- Jake Sebahar (Lake Central), Tevin Tatro (Morton); 135 -- Chris Pajdzik (Gavit), Darius Flores (Munster); 140 -- Bradley Wartman (Lake Central), Venerando Robledo (East Chicago Central); 145 -- Mark Maldonado (Highland), Mike Feliciano (Bishop Noll); 152 -- Neko Durant (Morton), Luke Smith (Munster); 160 -- Josh Green (Morton), Tyler Musgrove (Munster); 171 -- Dominc Fimbianti (Munster), Nelson Martinez (Clark); 189 -- Eric Johnson (Highland), Romeral Harris (Hammond); 215 -- Jack Seaman (Munster), Gelen Robinson (Lake Central); 285 -- Pat Biancardi (Lake Central), Tyler Kerrick (Munster)

*

Skinny:

Munster has won three sectional straight titles. Lake Central will try to prevent the Mustangs from notching a fourth in a row.

*

Next:

Top four individuals in each weight class advance to Calumet Regional on Feb. 5; winning team advances to Portage Regional on Wednesday vs. winner at LaPorte.

Calumet

*

Teams:

Calumet, Griffith, Hobart, Lake Station, Lew Wallace, Merrillville, River Forest, Roosevelt, West Side

*

Wrestlers to watch:

103 -- Michael Garza (Merrillville), Nate Reitz (Griffith), Alec Noworul (Calumet); 112 -- Brian Orzechowicz (Griffith), Adam Brodie (Merrillville); 119 -- Adam Garcia (Merrillville), Jose Rodriguez (Calumet), Antonio Vasquez (Hobart); 125 -- Collin Slagle (Griffith), Aaron Ayala (Hobart), Arthur Jacobs (Merrillville), Carlos Yanez (Lake Station); 130 -- Al Padilla (Merrillville), Patrick Manning (Hobart); 135 -- Zack Johansen (Hobart), Carl Vaughn (Lew Wallace); 140 -- Alex Metz (Hobart), Judge Yanez (River Forest); 145 -- Javier Avalos (Merrillville), Tom Camacho (Hobart); 152 -- Zach Sandefur (Merrillville), Anthony Morales (Hobart); 160 -- Tony Rodriguez (Hobart), Eric DeLuna (Merrillville), Chris Hammons (Lake Station); 171 -- Mike Manning (River Forest), Joe Peco (Hobart), Darryl Peppers (Merrillville); 189 -- Kourtney Berry (Merrillville), Rich Pennington (River Forest); 215 -- Michael Nickson (Merrillville), Tyler Yost (Griffith); 285 -- Montell Davis (Lew Wallace), Tyler Van Lul (Calumet)

*

Skinny:

Merrillville, one of the state's top teams, should have little difficulty making it seven straight sectional titles.

*

Next:

Top four individuals in each weight class advance to Calumet Regional on Feb. 5; winning team advances to Portage Regional on Wednesday vs. winner at Crown Point

Crown Point

*

Teams:

Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, North Newton, Valparaiso

*

Wrestlers to watch:

103 -- Max Buckley (Valparaiso), Josh Fuqua (Crown Point), Stevan Micic (Hanover Central); 112 -- Paul Petrov (Hanover Central), Colton Saroff (Crown Point); 119 -- Matt Mezzacapo (Kankakee Valley), Trevor Burlison (Crown Point); 125 -- Matt Harvey (Crown Point), Jimmy Marich (Kankakee Valley); 130 -- Chad Miller (Valparaiso), Cameron Halsted (Crown Point), Mitch Roadruck (Lowell), Juan Romo (North Newton); 135 -- Jake Fuqua (Crown Point), Kenny Hughes (Lowell); 140 -- Jason Tsirtsis (Crown Point), Charlie Mavros (Lowell), Rene DeSantiago (Hanover Central); 145 -- Eric Roach (Crown Point), Dakota Dellahan (Kankakee Valley); 152 -- Josh Flamme (Crown Point), Jared Cockrell (Boone Grove); 160 -- Casey Sonaty (North Newton), Dusty Schurg (Crown Point), Neal Cleland (Boone Grove); 171 -- Kyle Shrewsbury (Crown Point), Jeremy Crocker (Lowell); 189 -- Brandon Bisping (Hanover Central), Matt Langbehn (Crown Point), Alex Berdine (Kankakee Valley); 215 -- Tyler Kral (Crown Point), Jacob Erwin (Kankakee Valley); 285 -- Scott Pitrowski (Lowell), Kyle Dalka (Kankakee Valley)

*

Skinny:

No. 1 Crown Point, which has won eight straight sectional titles, begins its pursuit of its second state title in three seasons. In its first varsity season, Hebron makes its postseason debut.

*

Next:

Top four individuals in each weight class advance to LaPorte Regional on Feb. 5; winning team advances to Portage Regional on Wednesday vs. winner at Calumet

LaPorte

*

Teams:

Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson, Portage

*

Wrestlers to watch:

103 -- Andrew Ledford (North Judson), Brad Freestone (New Prairie); 112 -- Kaleb McCallum (Glenn), Jesse Duque (Portage), Cody Dubich (New Prairie); 119 -- John Isabell (Michigan City), Eric Dan (Knox); 125 -- Myles White (Glenn), Julian Torres (Portage); 130 -- Alex Rinehart (New Prairie), Jason Spence (Portage), Alex Katsafaros (Chesterton); 135 -- Luis Acuna (Portage), Chris Katsafaros (Chesterton); 140 -- Devann Biddle (Knox), Joe Kelly (Chesterton), Chris Felske (Michigan City); 145 -- Will Butz (Chesterton), Kyle Stachowski (LaPorte), Dalton Escobedo (New Prairie); 152 -- Garrett Majchrzak (Knox), AJ Yeransian (Michigan City), Anthony Espinosa (Portage); 160 -- Anthony Quiroz (Chesterton), Cody Strange (Glenn), Alex Stewart (LaPorte); 171 -- Miguel Ibarra (New Prairie), Bayland Brown (North Judson); 189 -- Andrew Schroeder (Michigan City), Cameron Coffinger (New Prairie); 215 -- Logan Fischer (Portage), Don Stanish (New Prairie); 285 -- Logan Short (Knox), Quintin Barnhart (North Judson)

*

Skinny:

Portage has won back-to-back sectional titles, and 18 of the last 20.

*

Next:

Top four individuals in each weight class advance to LaPorte Regional on Feb. 5; winning team advances to Portage Regional on Wednesday vs. winner at East Chicago Central

* Rensselaer will compete in the 11-team Twin Lakes Sectional; top four individuals in each weight class advance to Logansport Regional on Feb. 5; winning team advances to Logansport Regional on Wednesday vs. winner at Oak Hill



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.