posttrib
ENERGETIC 
Weather Updates

Football: NWI stat leaders

Updated: November 13, 2012 6:35AM



Passing

Name, school Att. Cmp. Yds. TD

R. Atkins, West Side 217 104 1,907 23

AJ Veloz, Whiting 139 88 1,662 23

J. Jatis, Crown Point 164 91 1,265 7

J. Raspopovich, M’ville 114 75 1,131 12

H. Hickman, Rensselaer 139 67 999 7

R. Washington, MC 163 71 987 12

A. Pipkin, Bowman 95 53 982 12

M. DeSomer, Andrean 123 63 977 11

D. Hill, Boone Grove 112 56 922 14

A. Barras, Hobart 126 64 913 4

G. Pearman, Portage 125 63 885 8

C. Fernandez, ECC 101 54 882 9

C. Katsafaros, Chesterton 112 64 855 9

C. Sanchez, N. Judson 102 42 840 8

D. Hittinger, Valpo 113 63 825 10

JJ Pennington, R. Forest 99 45 750 6

A. Solis, Bishop Noll 72 45 653 5

J. Martinez, Clark 115 39 599 7

J. Truchan, Wheeler 57 34 552 5

Q. Harris, Lew Wallace 49 21 486 4

G. Grider, Highland 109 42 474 3

K. Lemley, L. Station 95 34 442 2

A. Brown, Griffith 63 25 438 5

A. Olund, Lake Central 59 33 433 4

Rushing

Name, school Att. Yds. TD

G. Fields, Lowell 220 1,546 18

T. Birky, Kankakee Valley 164 1,370 23

D. Yancey, Lake Central 150 1,184 17

C. Poynter, Boone Grove 140 1,078 12

J. Ruiz, Roosevelt 148 1,059 13

D. Collins, Merrillville 105 1,002 10

A. Brown, Griffith 133 977 17

K. Gooch, Lake Station 155 933 10

M. Carter, East Chicago 59 922 16

J. Taylor, Bowman 125 823 8

L. Brooks, Highland 181 792 5

R. Coleman, Portage 132 783 9

E. Young, Whiting 113 777 7

M. DeSomer, Andrean 83 762 13

A. Kittridge, Valparaiso 128 755 9

T. Peterson, Crown Point 128 697 5

C. Schultz, North Newton 117 671 9

A. Mayers, Bishop Noll 120 663 13

L. Watson, Lew Wallace 34 615 6

A. Hunt, East Chicago 75 565 6

A. Pipkin, Bowman 58 556 6

S. Simms, Valparaiso 76 556 10

S. Gutwein, Munster 95 546 7

A. Metz, Hobart 100 544 5

J. Troop, Chesterton 40 542 8

L. Johnson Jr., West Side 53 533 10

E. Isom, Rensselaer 87 520 7

I. Drobac, Hobart 92 508 9

Scoring

Name, school TD FG XP 2P Pts.

T. Birky, KV 23 0 0 0 138

L. Johnson Jr., West Side 20 0 0 0 120

M. Carter, East Chicago 18 0 0 0 108

A. Brown, Griffith 18 0 0 0 108

G. Fields, Lowell 18 0 0 0 108

D. Yancey, Lake Central 17 0 0 0 102

J. Jenderas, Whiting 15 0 0 3 96

C. Poynter, Boone Grove 15 0 0 1 92

S. Simms, Valparaiso 15 0 0 0 90

J. Troop, Chesterton 14 0 0 0 84

M. DeSomer, Andrean 13 0 0 0 78

A. Mayers, Bishop Noll 13 0 0 0 78

J. Ruiz, Roosevelt 13 0 0 0 78

R. Coleman, Portage 13 0 0 0 78

C. Schultz, N. Newton 12 0 0 0 72

P. Petruf, Whiting 12 0 0 0 72

A. Del Grosso, Hobart 0 13 29 0 68

J. Taylor, Bowman 10 0 0 3 66

T. Smith, Crown Point 11 0 0 0 66

D. Collins, Merrillville 11 0 0 0 66

K. Gooch, Lake Station 10 0 0 0 60

I. Drobac, Hobart 9 0 0 0 54

A. Kittridge, Valparaiso 9 0 0 0 54

J. Truchan, Wheeler 9 0 0 0 54

D. Hill, Boone Grove 3 3 25 0 52

Receiving

Name, school Rec. Yds. TD

P. Petruf, Whiting 33 839 10

E. Beckman, North Judson 27 590 5

L. Johnson, West Side 23 560 10

Z. Plesac, Crown Point 36 516 4

J. Johnson, West Side 27 479 2

C. Lee, West Side 27 479 8

A. Dye, Merrillville 26 470 6

J. Jendreas, Whiting 22 421 7

L. Watson, Lew Wallace 14 406 3

K. Wolfe, Boone Grove 13 354 6

M. Martin, Michigan City 15 352 4

J. Troop, Chesterton 21 349 5

L. Kaletha, Michigan City 34 345 5

T. Smith, Crown Point 19 318 2

S. Simms, Valparaiso 16 303 5

J. Truchan, Wheeler 13 301 2

N. Coles, Roosevelt 8 298 5

B. Brinkley, Griffith 11 294 4

R. Coleman, Portage 21 284 3

R. Guerrero, Andrean 20 256 2

R. Lattimore, Rensselaer 16 250 1

S. Brown, Roosevelt 7 249 4

JD Bastin, Lake Station 18 243 3

A. Burgos, Hobart 19 233 1

D. Devereaux, Hobart 12 233 1

J. Knight, Bowman 21 223 3

J. Davis, Bishop Noll 9 219 3

Tackles

Name, school No.

P. Shaw, East Chicago 112

L. Taylor, Lake Central 99

A. Madrigal, Valparaiso 91

A. Lemon, Michigan City 87

Nelson, Griffith 83

T. Mauer, Lowell 82

M. Losic, Lake Central 81

A. Judy, Valparaiso 80

B. Rice, Lake Central 78

D. Garza, Lowell 77

B. Banske, Bishop Noll 75

J. Williams, Kankakee Valley 74

A. Kiger, Rensselaer 73

A. Rosario, Bishop Noll 72

A. Crowe, Munster 72

J. Stewart, East Chicago 71

K. Durbin, Lake Station 70

M. Carter, East Chicago 69

N. Serrato, Andrean 68

D. Konchar, Chesterton 68

R. Fazekas, Lake Station 68

A. Burgos, Hobart 67

J. Jones, North Newton 67

T. Hopson, West Side 66

G. Robinson, Lake Central 65

J. Wedryk, Bishop Noll 63

J. Morrison, Kankakee Valley 63

B. Boswell, Rensselaer 62

E. Golumbeck, Bishop Noll 61

A. Geisen, Crown Point 61

C. Beatty, Boone Grove 60

Sacks

Name, school No.

I. Harkness, Bowman 15

J. Morrison, Kankakee Valley 12

G. Robinson, Lake Central 11

J. Sommer, Wheeler 9

J. Williams, Kankakee Valley 8

CJ Lessentine, Lake Central 8

G. Glisk, Boone Grove 7

D. Franklin, Bowman 7

J. Alston, East Chicago 7

J, Clapp, Boone Grove 6

M. Carter, East Chicago 6

M. Hines, Lake Central 6

N. Serrato, Andrean 5

N. Kilburg, Boone Grove 5

D. Mayo, Clark 5

C. Andras, Crown Point 5

T. Holmes, Kankakee Valley 5

M. Myers, Kankakee Valley 5

A. Whitaker, Roosevelt 5

B. Midkiff, North Newton 5

Interceptions

Name, school No.

D. Mahome, Lew Wallace 6

L. Fairley, East Chicago 5

B. Brinkley, Griffith 4

J. Ruiz, Roosevelt 4

P. Petruf, Whiting 4

n The following schools did not provide statistics to the Post-Tribune this week: Calumet, Clark, Hammond, Gavit, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Morton, North Newton and South Central. Coaches and statisticians are asked to send cumulative season stats (not just weekly stats) by fax (648-3236) or e-mail (ptsports@post-trib.com) by Thursday morning each week.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.