posttrib
SWEET 
Weather Updates

Timeout football: Region leaders

Updated: August 18, 2013 3:41PM



Passing

Name, school Att. Cmp. Yds. TD

R. Atkins, West Side 273 136 2,661 34

J. Raspopovich, M-ville 194 134 2,156 23

AJ Veloz, Whiting 174 112 1,922 25

J. Jatis, Crown Point 212 120 1,589 9

H. Hickman, Rensselaer 167 82 1,401 13

D. Hill, Boone Grove 144 75 1,225 17

A. Pipkin, Bowman 114 69 1,201 15

C. Fernandez, ECC 122 64 1,138 12

Katsafaros, Chesterton 143 84 1,124 11

M. DeSomer, Andrean 141 74 1,124 12

R. Washington, MC 202 84 1,102 13

A. Barras, Hobart 140 72 1,063 6

C. Sanchez, N. Judson 129 59 1,016 11

D. Hittinger, Valpo 143 79 987 10

G. Pearman, Portage 125 63 885 8

JJ Pennington, R. Forest 113 52 849 7

J. Truchan, Wheeler 85 47 848 8

A. Solis, Bishop Noll 72 45 653 5

J. Martinez, Clark 115 39 599 7

G. Grider, Highland 125 46 557 3

K. Lemley, Lake Station 106 41 507 3

Rushing

Name, school Att. Yds. TD

G. Fields, Lowell 277 1,811 21

T. Birky, KV 193 1,463 24

C. Schultz, N. Newton 191 1,206 14

D. Yancey, Lake Central 150 1,184 17

J. Taylor, Bowman 175 1,149 11

L. Brooks, Highland 243 1,146 8

M. Carter, East Chicago 81 1,142 17

M. DeSomer, Andrean 108 1,104 18

C. Poynter, Boone Grove 140 1,078 12

E. Young, Whiting 146 1,074 10

J. Ruiz, Roosevelt 148 1,059 13

A. Brown, Griffith 150 1,047 17

D. Collins, Merrillville 105 999 10

K. Gooch, Lake Station 171 975 11

A. Kittridge, Valparaiso 151 952 11

T. Peterson, Crown Point 185 943 6

E. Carter, Munster 106 882 12

J. Troop, Chesterton 56 824 9

R. Coleman, Portage 132 783 9

L. Johnson Jr., West Side 65 687 11

S. Simms, Valparaiso 100 682 11

J. Raspopovich, M-ville 105 677 10

I. Bryant, Merrillville 118 674 10

M. Pitts, North Judson 141 670 4

A. Mayers, Bishop Noll 120 663 13

E. Isom, Rensselaer 113 660 8

A. Metz, Hobart 118 634 7

S. Gutwein, Munster 126 631 8

C. Katsafaros, Chest. 126 617 6

L. Watson, Lew Wallace 34 615 6

A. Hunt, East Chicago 86 601 7

J. Jendreas, Whiting 66 595 8

J. Horvath, Chesterton 121 593 11

T. Berg, Andrean 87 589 7

A. Pipkin, Bowman 69 589 6

Scoring

Name, school TD FG XP 2P Pts.

T. Birky, KV 24 0 0 0 144

L. Johnson, West Side 24 0 0 0 144

G. Fields, Lowell 21 0 0 0 126

C. Schultz, N. Newton 18 0 7 2 119

M. DeSomer, Andrean 18 0 0 0 118

M. Carter, E. Chicago 19 0 0 0 114

S. Simms, Valparaiso 19 0 0 0 114

A. Brown, Griffith 18 0 0 0 108

D. Yancey, Lake Central 17 0 0 0 102

J. Jenderas, Whiting 16 0 0 3 102

J. Troop, Chesterton 16 0 0 0 96

C. Poynter, Boone Grove 15 0 0 1 92

J. Taylor, Bowman 13 0 0 4 86

A. Del Grosso, Hobart 0 16 38 0 86

A. Mayers, Bishop Noll 13 0 0 0 78

T. Smith, Crown Point 13 0 0 0 78

J. Ruiz, Roosevelt 13 0 0 0 78

R. Coleman, Portage 13 0 0 0 78

P. Petruf, Whiting 13 0 0 0 78

A. Dye, Merrillville 12 0 0 0 72

E. Carter, Munster 12 0 0 0 72

D. Hill, Boone Grove 5 3 30 0 69

I. Drobac, Hobart 11 0 0 1 68

J. Horvath, Chesterton 11 0 0 0 66

K. Gooch, Lake Station 11 0 0 0 66

D. Collins, Merrillville 11 0 0 0 66

A. Kittridge, Valparaiso 11 0 0 0 66

M. Lukacek, KV 3 0 39 2 63

M. Warren, Merrillville 0 4 51 0 63

J. Raspopovich, M-ville 10 0 0 1 62

I. Bryant, Merrillville 10 0 0 0 60

S. Gutwein, Munster 10 0 0 0 60

C. Lee, West Side 10 0 0 0 60

J. Truchan, Wheeler 10 0 0 0 60

Receiving

Name, school Rec. Yds. TD

P. Petruf, Whiting 42 973 11

A. Dye, Merrillville 46 963 12

J. Johnson, West Side 41 874 6

L. Johnson, West Side 29 713 13

E. Beckman, North Judson 36 676 5

Z. Plesac, Crown Point 47 649 5

B. Jenkins, Merrillville 43 587 7

C. Lee, West Side 31 558 9

B. Mattocks, Rensselaer 33 552 7

K. Wolfe, Boone Grove 17 459 6

M. Martin, Michigan City 18 451 4

J. Jendreas, Whiting 25 430 7

J. Troop, Chesterton 28 422 6

T. Smith, Crown Point 27 409 3

L. Watson, Lew Wallace 14 406 3

L. Kaletha, Michigan City 41 376 6

S. Simms, Valparaiso 22 357 6

Tackles

Name, school No.

P. Shaw, East Chicago 145

A. Lemon, Michigan City 128

L. Taylor, Lake Central 126

P. Nelson, Griffith 108

A. Madrigal, Valparaiso 107

M. Losic, Lake Central 106

T. Mauer, Lowell 106

M. Carter, East Chicago 103

J. Stewart, East Chicago 100

B. Rice, Lake Central 100

T. Hopson, West Side 100

A. Judy, Valparaiso 96

D. Garza, Lowell 95

J. Williams, Kankakee Valley 93

A. Kiger, Rensselaer 92

A. Diaz, Griffith 91

D. Konchar, Chesterton 87

G. Robinson, Lake Central 87

N. Serrato, Andrean 84

J. Jones, North Newton 83

A. Crowe, Munster 82

R. Fazekas, Lake Station 80

N. Pavlina, Andrean 76

C. Beatty, Boone Grove 76

A. Brown, Griffith 76

J. Morrison, Kankakee Valley 76

B. Uzubell, Lake Central 76

K. Durbin, Lake Station 76

L. Pappas, Valparaiso 76

B. Banske, Bishop Noll 75

B. Boswell, Rensselaer 75

Sacks

Name, school No.

J. Morrison, Kankakee Valley 15

I. Harkness, Bowman 14

J. Alston, East Chicago 12

G. Robinson, Lake Central 12

M. Carter, East Chicago 10

J. Williams, Kankakee Valley 10

J. Sommer, Wheeler 10

G. Glisk, Boone Grove 9

J, Clapp, Boone Grove 8

CJ Lessentine, Lake Central 8

Interceptions

Name, school No.

L. Fairley, East Chicago 6

B. Brinkley, Griffith 6

D. Mahome, Lew Wallace 6

C. Lee, West Side 6

C. Miller, Crown Point 4

J. Stewart, East Chicago 4

A. Brown, Griffith 4

A. Burgos, Hobart 4

D. Deveraux, Hobart 4

J. Ruiz, Roosevelt 4

L. Johnson, West Side 4

P. Petruf, Whiting 4

The following schools did not provide statistics to the Post-Tribune this week: Calumet, Clark, Hammond, Gavit, Knox, LaPorte, Lew Wallace Morton, Portage and South Central. Coaches and statisticians are asked to send cumulative season stats (not just weekly stats) by fax (648-3236) or e-mail (ptsports@post-trib.com) by Thursday morning each week.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.