posttrib
DRAFTY 
Weather Updates

Wrestling: All-Area Team

Updated: May 1, 2013 4:09PM



First Team

MICHAEL GARZA

Merrillville, Jr. 106

By the numbers: 39-4

Skinny: Won sectional and regional titles and placed third at semistate. Lost in the first round of the state finals.

STEVAN MICIC

Hanover Central, Jr. 113By the numbers:

48-0

Skinny: Earned a second consecutive state title (106 pounds last year) after winning sectional, regional and semistate.

DREW HUGHES

Lowell, Fr. 120

By the numbers: 39-2

Skinny: The first-year Red Devils standout finished as state runnerup after dropping a 6-2 decision in the state title match.

JOSH FUQUA

Crown Point, Jr. 126By the numbers:

32-3

Skinny: Finished sixth at state after winning sectional and regional crowns and placing second at semistate.

TREVOR BURLISON

Crown Point, Sr. 132

By the numbers: 32-6

Skinny: Reached state, before losing in the first round. Won sectional, regional and semistate titles.

DARDEN SCHURG

Crown Point, So. 138By the numbers:

33-3

Skinny: Placed sixth at semistate after winning DAC, sectional and regional titles.

MITCH ROADRUCK

Lowell, Sr. 145

By the numbers: 38-7

Skinny: Placed seventh at state. Won sectional and regional before placing third at semistate.

DUSTIN SCHURG

Crown Point, Sr. 152By the numbers:

27-3

Skinny: Won sectional, regional and semistate titles before losing first-round match at state.

MARK MALDONADO

Highland, Sr. 160By the numbers:

38-3

Skinny: Placed fourth at state after winning semistate, regional and sectional crowns.

BOBBY STEVESON

Merrillville, So. 170By the numbers:

39-0.

Skinny: Captured a 5-4 decision to win state title. A dominant performer, who won sectional, regional and semistate crowns.

EXVONTE JONES

Portage, Sr. 182

By the numbers: 32-11

Skinny: Beat CP’s Matt Langbehn in the third-place semistate match, before losing at state in the first round.

MORGAN KRAL

Crown Point, So. 195

By the numbers: 36-1

Skinny: Won DAC, sectional and regional titles, before finishing fifth at semistate.

GELeN ROBINSON

Lake Central, Jr. 220

By the numbers: 49-0

Skinny: Captured the state title with a 7-2 win over Kokomo’s Fletcher Miller (52-1). Robinson won sectional, regional and semistate crowns and finished undefeated.

SHAWN STRECK

Merrillville, Fr. 285By the numbers:

40-6

Skinny: Finished seventh at the state after pinning his way to a semistate title. Captured sectional and regional crowns.

SECOND TEAM

RILEY AKERS

Crown Point, So. 106

By the numbers: 25-5

Skinny: Lost at semistate following third-place finishes at sectional and regional.

GAIGE TORRES

Portage, Fr. 113

By the numbers: 34-4

Skinny: Qualified for state and finished seventh. Finished third at semistate after winning sectional, regional and DAC titles.

ADAM GARCIA

Merrillville, Sr. 120By the numbers:

37-3

Skinny: State qualifier, who was fifth at state after winning DAC. Won sectional and regional titles and placed third at semistate.

DYLAN LOGSDON

Portage, Sr. 126

By the numbers: 29-9.

Skinny: State qualifier, who placed third at semistate and won sectional and regional titles.

JACOB COVACIU

Merrillville, Fr. 132By the numbers:

35-8.

Skinny: State qualifier, who placed fourth at semistate, won sectional and regional crowns.

ISSAC RENTAS

Merrillville, Jr. 138By the numbers:

32-12

Skinny: Qualified for state after placing third at semistate. Won sectional and regional titles.

CHRIS KATSAFAROS

Chesterton, Sr. 145By the numbers:

39-5

Skinny: Qualified for state but lost first round match to eventual state champion. Won sectional and regional titles and placed fourth at semistate.

DANNY ROACH

Portage, Sr. 152By the numbers:

29-9

Skinny: Qualified for state before losing in the first round to eventual state champ. Won sectional and regional crowns before finishing fourth at semistate.

KENNY HUGHES

Lowell, Jr. 160

By the numbers: 39-2.

Skinny: Qualified for state, but lost first-round match tostate runner-up. Finished third at te semistate after winning sectional and regional titles.

MIKE ELDRIDGE

LaPorte, Jr. 170By the numbers:

46-9.

Skinny: State qualifier, who placed sixth after taking third at semistate. Won sectional and regional titles.

TYLER SCOTT

Hanover Central, Jr. 182

By the numbers: 42-3.

Skinny: Took third place at semistate after winning sectional and regional titles.

RYAN PATTERSON

Lowell, Sr. 195By the numbers:

33-9

Skinny: State qualifier, who ended up third at semistate. Placed second to CP’s Kral at both sectional and regional.

MATT BERDINE

Kankakee Valley, Sr. 220By the numbers:

32-8

Skinny: Qualified for state after placing fourth at semistate. Finished second at sectional and third at regional.

JOSH BARTOSZEK

Hanover Central, Sr. 285By the numbers:

42-6.

Skinny: Finished sixth at state after being disqualified for an illegal slam in the fifth-place match. Won sectional and regional titles and placed third at semistate.

HONORABLE MENTION

106 — Tyler Schwartz, Valpo; Tyler Joseph, Portage; Issac Cortez, Hanover Central; Zach Pardus, Hobart; Dijon Smith, West Side; 113 — Branden Truver, Lake Central; Alex Bravo, Valpo; Rickie Rodriguez, Morton; Chris Diaz, Clark; 120 — Matt Lechowicz, Lake Central; Brett Ervin, CP; Matt Estill, Chesterton; Ruben Rodriguez, Morton; 126 — Michael Martin, Merrillville; Max Buckley, Valpo; Jake Gross, Lowell; Evan Larsen, Hanover Central; Mike Double, Chesterton; Alex Noworul, Calumet; Ryan Brown, River Forest; 132 — Julian Torres (INJ.) Portage; Doriante Bryant, Calumet; Jack Davison, Chesterton; Mike Krzyston, Andrean; 138 — Zach Slosser, Munster; Tony Vasquez, Hobart; Jason Spence, Portage; Jimmy Marich, KV; Mack Neal, Valpo; Connor Guzior, Griffith; 145 — Stephon Wilkins, Portage; Willie Armstrong, Merrillville; Tyler Burlison, CP; Jake Sebahar LC; Andrew Schulties, KV; Preston Nelson, Griffith; 152 — Kodie Christensen, LC; Mark Feliciano, Bishop Noll; Beau Tauber, KV; Ryan Camp, Griffith; 160 — Damien Gomez, Bishop Noll; Matt Hollins, Merrillville; Dax Jones, CP; John Nauracy, Munster; 170 — Scottie Sopko, Hobart; Jacob Hazi, CP; Jeff Brassea, LC; Johnny Morrison, Kankakee Valley; Nick Fowler, Calumet; Ramiro Cazares, Gavit; 182 — Eric DeLuna, Merrillville; Matt Langbehn, CP; Tim Schoonveld, KV; Antonio Rodriguez, Hobart; Alex Tucker, LC; Darius Ginn, Valpo; Noah Fowler, Calumet; 195 — Derrick Suttles, Valpo; Joel Bolen, KV; Alex Jara, Merrillville; Derrick Medley, Gavit; Robert Rivera, E.C. Central; Adrian Palacios, Morton; 220 — Roberto Yanez, River Forest; Travis Williams, Portage; Ben Standifer, LaPorte; Steven Potoskey, CP; Brandon Lolkema, Calumet; 285 — Ryley Harlow, Chesterton; Quentin Klingberg, CP; Landon Blackburn, LaPorte; Gerald Valenzuela, Hobart; Mike Pajdzik, Gavit.



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.