posttrib
PICTURESQUE 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores

Updated: January 6, 2013 10:12AM



King of the Week

848, Jared Alsip, Lakeshore Lanes

Queen of the Week

734, Mandy Adams, Plaza Lanes

Weekly 300 Club

CASEY’S — John Cummings; CITY LANES — Todd Winski; OLYMPIA — Cecil Moore; STARDUST III — Brian Reel, Gary Purcell;

Camelot Bowl

Monday Seniors: (M) Chuck Todd 607; Jack Davis 579; Duke Cominsky 574; (W) Lynn Anderson 543

Tuesday Mixed: Andrew Vild 731

Tuesday Youth-Adult: (B) Jordan Trent 703; Dylan Brooks 607

Tuesday Chicks: Brittney Schipper 658; Jen Mardis 614

Wednesday Seniors: (M) Henry Schultz 634; Duke Cominsky 624; Bob Carter 559; (W) Faye Thomas 676; Hilda Sulich 514; Bella Zeller 502

Wednesday Gary School: Johnnie Barnes 726; Neal Stewart 720

Bill Loving Memorial: Bill Loving III 727; Steve Gonzalez 718

Friday Mixed 4s: (M) Ozzie Febus 674; (W) Jeanette Martin 691; Marta Figuero 603

Friday US Tubing: Mike Flavin 709

Saturday Mixed 5s: Robert Hanna 725

Saturday Amateurs: Michael Gilbert 763; Jerry Arndt 719; Doug Oosterhoff 707; Glen Fogle 701

Sunday Mixed 4s: (M) Darrell Gilbert Jr. 769; (W) Melissa Collins 644

Sunday Rowdies: (M) Michael Gilbert 686; (W) Jessica Nugent 641; Rose Nowakowski 600

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Charlie Jones 411; (G) Molly Brooks 313; JUNIORS: (B) Jeffrey Severson 577; (G) Sarah Dzierba 550; SENIORS: (B) Jerry James 725; Jake Sturgill 672; Austin Pavy 668; (G) Jackie Rhoda 734; Rachel Waters 663; Jake Sturgill 675

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) David Wolfe 692; Bernie Wright 681; Steve Jacobs 678; (W) Suellen Reed 547; Carolyn Richards 535; Rosalie Jacobs 528

Monday Mixed: Jammie Downs 711

American Legion: Mark Latchford 738

Noel King Men: Toby Kraus 750

Tuesday Industrial: Doug Walter 749

Casey’s Classic: (M) David Knoll 770; Chris Henry 767; Brian Schwanke 754; Justin Lesser 752; Mark Crowe 748; Jeff Greenlaw 746; Tod Rosenbaum 742; Rick Wright 731; Tom Balcerak 726; Keith Gakle 712; George Armstrong 710; Dale Mooi 710; Billy Ladra 706; Justin Tennant 706; Cody Carlson 704; Dave McMann 704; (W) Brenda Lullenberg 614; Sallie Warner 602

National Men: Dale Weeks 679

Roosters & Hens: (M) Jeff Dawson 676; (W) Tracy George 592

Lady Strays: Lori Donaldson 611

Twilite Men: Erik Gakle 719; John Gakle Jr. 714; John Gakle Sr. 714; Jason Parmley 704

M&M Ladies: Sallie Warner 675; Norlynn Stahnke 633; Ashley Duschek 600

Madison Men: Josh Trim 714; Rusty Brinker 711; Mark Egener 709; Emmanuel Fokianos 708

Tom’s Electric: Ron Jonas 791; John Cummings 760 (300); Dan Snyder 744; John Satoski 720; Frank Lile 715, Cody Carlson 711; John Thode 704

Saturday Screwballs: (M) Scott Baker 665; (W) Randi Keck 625

Sunday Falcons: BJ Matzke 739; John Anderson 729

Sunday Mixed: (M) Bob Hines 685; (W) Brianna Williams 628

Saturday youth: 8:30 PREPS: (B) Ed Weeks 332; (G) Alissa Rhoads 439; 8:30 JR-MAJORS: (B) Kyle Ruminski 655; David Lehman 638; Jesse Hill 567; (G) Shelby Lehman 526; Tera Hataburda 488; 11:00 PREPS: (B) Zane Gazarkiewicz 441; (G) Alissa Rhoads 438

City Lanes

Thursday Seniors: (M) Jimmy Clark 607; Larry Colvin 583; Dan Frankowski 572; (W) Joann Mansfield 551; Jane Hullsiek 499; M.A. Vanderplough 484

Saturday Guys & Dolls: (M) John Anderson 779; Todd Winski 745 (300); (W) Kerry Lyles 645

Cressmoor Lanes

Monday Magicians: Lou Kwell 762; Rob Krooswyk 747; Billy Robinson 744; Jeff Oldaker 739; Jim Helmecy Jr. 725; Romano Gresham 719; Dave Fowble 700

Tuesday Schuster Memorial: Lisa Anserello 728; Kelly Gough 697; Kim Bridges 681; Crystal Bunton 672; Felicia Fazekas 667; Jayne Johnston 655

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Justin Tennant 728; Matt Redmond 721 (290); Eric Martin 714; Rob Krooswyk 711

Friday Men: Bob Hileman 784 (290); Donald Rettig 782; Jack Ochall 726; Ron McWhirter 715; Dan Cuson 709; Fred Nystrom 705

Saturday Mixed: (M) Dave Fowble 710; (W) Kym Gossett 638

Sunday Mixed: Tammy Sebben 647

Hobart Lanes

Monday Party Cats: Tony Diaz 717

Tuesday Seniors: (M) Jim Fox 633; Dan Mroz 623; Darrell Sills 622; (W) Doris Guth 609

Wed. Electrians: Bob Urycki Sr. 751

Thursday Seniors: Mel Guth 652; Mike Wardell 640; Gary Wade 626

Thursday Men: Billy Robinson 745; Dave Fowble 739; Jason Schipper 732; Bob Kammer Jr. 703

Friday Flyers: Tom Trottier 769; Bob Fox 750

Saturday Keller Memorial: Lou Kwell 714; Bill Loving III 702

Sunday Odd Couples: Mike Fazekas 714

Saturday youth: from Nov. 24: PREPS: (B) Nicolas Landeros 373; (G) Mackenzie Boer 344; MAJORS: (B) Chris Peebles 624; Trevor Egolf 608; (G) Nicole Walton 642; Caitlin Pidgeon 553; TRIPLES: (B) Trevor Egolf 677; Jeffrey Smith 568; (G) Nicole Walton 652; Haley Keller 620; from Dec. 1: PREPS: (B) Blake Rayner 417; (G) Mackenzie Boer 323; MAJORS: (B) Mike Blue 679; Jared Osborne 655; Jeffrey Smith 636; (G) Nicole Walton 508; Alyssa Bogolin 498; TRIPLES: (B) Mike Blue 668; Trevor Egolf 614; (G) Caitlin Pidgeon 613; Nicole Walton 608

Lakeshore Lanes

Tuesday Seniors: (M) Bernie Wright 691; Steve Lombard 578; Andy Robinson 571; (W) Kay Mankiewicz 565; Joann Mansfield 521; Levana Briggs 475

Friday Michiana Men: Jared Alsip 848 (290, 290)

Friday Seniors: (M) Bob Eldridge 565; Lee Day 538; Jim Jarka 505; (W) Penny Menke 454

Olympia Lanes

Monday Owls: (M) Cecil Moore 736 (300); (W) Flo Wheatley 626; Helen Coleman 603

Tuesday Morning: (M) Danny Burl 704; (W) Karen Johnson 613

Tuesday AB Wright: Andre Johnson 630

Tuesday Post 369: Tony Svitko 660

Tuesday Majors: Charlie Jones 774; Dave Bohlin 748; Darrell Gilbert Jr. 733; Joe Solis 721; Ryan Alberson 711

Wednesday Post Office: Brian Gunn 801 (299); Anthony Bowens 757

Wednesday Seniors: Jim Latta 710; Boyd Beamer 707

Thursday Bowlerettes: Traci Butkiewicz 602

Thursday Men: Jason Emerson 724; Ron Spore 710

Friday Mens Over 55: Ronnie Thompson 726; William Thompson 717

Friday Mixed: (M) John Holden 751; Monroe Parrott 715; (W) Judy Hazelett 617; Bern Gregory 615

Friday Elmos: (M) Jason Emerson 627; (W) Espi Gonzalez 528

Friday CAIB: Mike Bayless 757; Gus Contreras 735

Saturday Orbits: (M) David Stiff 705; (W) Gloria Patrick-Lloyd 643; Nadine Givens 616

Saturday Antioch: (M) Lonnie Isabell 655; (W) Regina Hannah 568

Saturday Park Manor: (M) Jesse Lane III 777; James Edwards 759; (W) Doreen Jones 627; Deshonatay Holland 623

Saturday Rolling Stones: (M) Melvin Davis 732; (W) Tinna Taylor 531

Sunday B’Nai B’Rith: Ken Pogach 668

Sunday AM Men: Justin Greenleaf 835; Raymond Lee 718

Sunday Funnies: (M) Juan Garza 730; Paul Lundahl 720; (W) Becky Betts 595

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Leotis Johnson Jr. 599; (G) Candice Redman 491; JUNIORS: (B) Jeremy Rusnack 676; Jabar Johnson 631; (G) Carla Washington 583; Christina Camp 483

Plaza Lanes

Monday Men: Jason Emerson 780; Brian Hedge 768; Tim Smith 733; Gary Wilson 731; Randy Jackman 713

Monday Local 1010: Evon Fortenberry 762; Rick Ward 720; Jimi George 707

Tuesday Pinspinners: Glen Wyant 719; Brian Lantz 717

Tuesday Men: Larry Heidt 746; Tim Mosher 742; Evon Fortenberry 718; Aaron Pizer 714

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Greg Myers 718; (W) Dana Maul 645

Wed. Continental: Ken Plebanski 801; Larry Matovina 749

Wednesday Men: Joe Hussey 781; Dan Kraly Jr. 755; Tim Bales 748; David Nazimek 728; Mike Bales 716; Scott Hansen 708

Friday Annex: Sue Van Slyke 647

Friday Men: Mitch Ward 769; Tim Bales 757; Greg Phelps Jr. 721; Ron Johnson Sr. 702

Friday Memorial: Rich Obacz 716; Ruben Solis Jr. 707; Joseph Pawlak 704

Friday Mixed: Mandy Adams 734

Sunday Latin-American: Pete Alvarado 803; Ray Santana Jr. 719; Tony Miller 714

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Lou Kwell 751; Jim Helmecy 728; Mel Guth 648; (W) Marilyn Nelson 607; Faye Thomas 601; Helen Gillis 521

Monday Men: Allen Meade 720; Scott Carr 720; Mike Millsap Sr. 717; Julio Santiago Sr. 705

Tuesday Ladies: Char Campbell 520

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Jimi George 696; (W) Kimberly Goss 637; Mary Wheeler 604

Thursday Fire: Greg Berrier 728

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Mark Millsap 750; (W) Sarah Clemmons 622

Mike Schultz Memorial: (M) Mark Millsap 683; (W) Marcy Knight 602

Saturday youth: AM — (B) Joshua Gale 369; (G) Angel Millsap 459; PM — (B) Nick Laviolette 645; Carlos Calderon 635; Matthew Meade 598; (G) Shelby Jorgensen 555; Tristen Majka 555; Cecillia Adams 548

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Deana Borovich 634; Marianne Van Winkle 619; Mary Hileman 601

Tuesday Seniors: Ross Glorioso 603; Orville Sanders 586; Ted Pivovarnick 581

Tuesday Ladies: Debbie Gutowski 611

Tuesday Keglers: Ray Alford 757; John Kadelak 756; Michael Sampson 730; Joe Biernat 700

Wednesday Men: Karl Marx 730; Bob Nikolich 724; Lee Hill 716; Jim Gutierrez 713; Keith McDonald 705

Wednesday Merri Mixed: Karen Jones 641; Kathy Lyle 601

Thursday Stardusters: Deana Borovich 568

Thursday Mixed: Marlon Coutee 692; Rob Woosley 298

Friday Stars: (M) Clint Henry 673; (W) Coleen Holmes 587

Friday Fun: Sabrina Hackleman 616

Saturday Invitational: (M) Billy Robinson 749; David Frazier 709; Glenn LeBlanc 701; (W) Phyllis Komisarcik 644; Patt Miller 630; Debbie Prohl 625

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Zac Derolf 776; Dave Latta Jr. 751; Donta Isabell 749; Bruce Greiff 726; Brian Derolf 702; (W) Terry Milisavljevich 596

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Daniel Brown 436; (G) Kaitlyn Orosco 316; JUNIORS: (B) Zavier Evans 536; (G) Angela Casanova 476; MAJORS: (B) Johnny Gorches 664; Matt Locher 605; Matthew Kaurich 594; (G) Carly Larson 714; Maryssa Carey 599; Kayla Yadron 550

Stardust Bowl III

Monday Holy Rollers: G.E. Lowery 624

Monday St. John Men: Bob Kozak 692

Monday Briar Ridge: (M) Greg Johns 679; (W) Linda Abbott 521

Monday Mixed: (M) Chris Kornaus 738; Aaron Gawrys 703; Zach Maciejewski 701; (W) Jackie Graan 623; Debra Gordon 623; Michelle Headley 613

Tuesday Men: Walter Lolli 709; John Wojtczak 707; Al Roberts 701

Wednesday Ladies: Dawn Winters 550

Wednesday Men: Joe Trichak 701; Mark Kofoid 700

Thursday Mixed: Joe Kreslin 731

Thursday Stars: Jackie Graan 617

Thursday Men: Rick Zahler 715; Paul Hayes Sr. 712; Ed Chromchik 701

Friday Mixups: (M) Tim Bane 735; Kevin Gorman 700; (W) Chris McCune 671; Kathi Tucker 647; Melanie Germek 638; Linda Scherer 634; Glenda Andrews 633; Lisa Gulick 607

Friday Chatham: Brian Reel 812 (300); Gary Purcell 782 (300); David Siokos 738; Ryan McCoy 728; Alex DaCorte 718; William Fuehrmeyer 709; Sean Jackson 706; Jerry Brann 704

Saturday Rollers: (M) Bruce Matthews 648; (W) Bernita Jackson 530

Saturday Hegewisch: (M) George Goodmun 695 (290); (W) Stephanie Evans 555

Sunday Southsiders: (M) George Goodmun 606; (W) Tina Mack 538

Sunday Holy Shepherd: Roy Nowakowski 667

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Anthony Batres 404; (G) Kaitlyn Yearsich 357; JUNIORS: (B) Marty Freeborn 505; (G) Megan Heflin 495; MAJORS: (B) Colin Young 648; Jake McCoy 581; Alex Beemster 550; (G) Samantha Watson 592; Allison Sellers 573; Jamie Zega 531

Super Bowl

Monday Open: (M) John Schneider 695; (W) Beth Seifert 571

Tuesday Men: Greg Steapleton 698

Friday Mixed: David Pauk 693

Saturday Mixed: Beth Seifert 561

Westchester Lanes

Wednesday Men: Russ Killingbeck 757



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.