posttrib
LABORIOUS 
Weather Updates

Local league results and standings

storyidforme: 43170326
tmspicid: 8899081
fileheaderid: 4015503

Basketball

Gary Men’s 35-&-Over league standings as of Jan. 13

Dreamteam 7-1

The Gunnaz 7-1

Hellas 6-2

Lakers 5-3

Warriors 4-4

I-Ball LLC-CA 4-4

T-Mobile 3-5

Miller Pizza 3-5

New Breed 1-7

MW Construction 0-8

Game results

Hellas 85, Dreamteam 82

Warriors 52, Lakers 41

The Gunnaz 67, New Breed 51

Miller Pizza 56, MW Construction 54

T-Mobile 61, I-Ball LLC 56

Dreamteam 69, Lakers 67

Hellas 69, T-Mobile 47

I-Ball LLC 78, MW Construction 62

Miller Pizza 58, New Breed 51

The Gunnaz 68, Warriors 57

Top 5 scorers — Ray Stringer 33, Darius Simmons 33, Derrick Hill 27, McKinley Jelks 27, Maurice Davis 27

Bridge

Calumet Bridge Club

results from January 7

North-South

Joe Chin & John Goring 1.93

Zafar Khan & Indra Gupta 1.40

Ruth Westberg & Jim O’Connell 1.08

Dave Bigler & Dolores Gerdes 0.62

Bob Ferguson & Barbara Graegin 0.45

Fred Mohl & Dave Nassau 0.45

Carol Osgerby & Don Valiska 0.26

East-West

Steve Watson & Lou Nimnicht 2.57

Anna Urick & Gale Osgerby 1.87

Bill Kilbride & Lynne Kostopoulos 1.05

Bob Porter & Alan Geller 0.79

Carolyn Potasnik & Connie Stevens 0.59

Wayne Hiser & Lois Edelstein 0.48

Beach Bridge Clubresults from January 8

John Chmielowiec & Steve Watson 1.10

Chuck Schultz & Janice Custer 0.66

Jim O’Connell & Lou Nimnicht 0.66

Trudy McKamey & Dolores Gerdes 0.45

Barbara Walczak & Mary Schumm 0.32

Bob Porter & Bob Ferguson 0.24

Community Bridge Club

results from January 9

North-South

Joe Chin & Indra Gupta 1.63

Fred Mohl & Yuan Hsu 1.47

Faye Anderson & Helen Miller 1.10

Dolores Gerdes & Anne Murphy 0.91

Jim O’Connell & Trudy McKamey 0.69

John Chmielowiec & Dan Spain 0.35

East-West

Lou Nimnicht & Steve Watson 2.17

Barbara Graegin & George Roeper 1.22

Zafar Khan & Judy Selund 0.68

Alan Geller & Al Simmons 0.51

Dave Bigler & Wayne Carpenter 0.47

Jim Angell & Judy Elliott 0.35

Jim Beiriger & Dee Marshall 0.22

Community Bridge Club

results from January 12

North-South

Lou Nimnicht & Howard Schmid 1.40

Joe Chin & Yuan Hsu 0.98

John Chmielowiec & John Bodish 0.70

Carol Miller & Anna Urick 0.32

Hilda Connor & Carolyn Potasnik 0.22

East-West

Indra Gupta & Zafar Khan 1.40

Jim O’Connell & Barbara Graegin 0.98

Ruth Westberg & Al Simmons 0.70

Dave Bigler & Alan Geller 0.34

Novice Game:

Elnora Washington & Delphine Slater 0.66

Linnea Hokanson & Phyllis Brooks 0.54

Jim Lively & Daryl Fraley 0.38

Donna Beach & Beth Rader 0.27

Ruth Robertson & Jean Morfas 0.21

Flag Football

Indoor Leagues
at The Dome CP Family Fun Center

standings as of Dec 29Premier league

Untouchables 4-0

Elite 3-1

Allstate Monsters of Midwest 2-2

Red Sauce 2-2

Varsity Booze 1-3

Under the Radar 1-3

ASAP Mob 0-4

Midwest league

TurtleSlo Dome Dynamites 4-1

Spartans 4-1

Bunch of Flags 3-2

Financial Gang Avenger 3-2

Team RamRod 4-2

Montley Lou 2-3

Team Hated 3-3

Dream Killerzs 2-3

Xtreme Rocks 1-4

Warriors 0-5

Rookie league

Crown US 5-0

Walking Dead. 5-0

Cobras 3-1

Hurricanes 2-2

Turf Killers 2-2

Team Fuller 2-2

Predators 1-3

The Rebels 1-3

The Unexpected 0-4

Softball

Thursday Indoor League
at The Dome CP Family Fun Center

Final standings

Team Geib 7-1

Hybrids 7-1

Big Dogs 3-5

Team Twisted 2-6

Millwright Machine 1-7

Tournament scores

Team Twisted 16, Millwright Machine 9; Hybrids 18, Big Dogs 14; Team Geib 16, Team Twisted 9; Championship: Team Geib 14, Hybrids 8



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.