posttrib
SPLENDID 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores

Updated: March 2, 2013 7:22AM



King of the Week

858, Pete Alvarado, Plaza Lanes

Queen of the Week

794, Kelly Gough, Westchester Lanes

Weekly 300 Club

CAMELOT — Terry Brown; CASEY’S — Doug Walter, Erik Gakle; CRESSMOOR — Bobby Spear Jr.; OLYMPIA — Rhiannon Bauer, Max Torres; PLAZA — Pete Alvarado, Tom Loomis; STARDUST II — Michael Sampson, Chad Ryba; STARDUST III — Nick Hanzi, Nate Maciejewski, Christian Odom; THUNDERBIRD — Art Kaufman; WESTCHESTER — Kelly Gough

Camelot Bowl

Monday Seniors: Chuck Todd 658; Duke Cominsky 610; John Brigham 547

Tuesday Chicks: Gina Pritchett 657

Tuesday Mixed: Jackie Moyers 614

Wednesday Seniors: (M) Henry Schultz 583; Jack Davis 570; (W) Bella Zeller 503; Jeannie Carter 493

Wednesday Gary Schools: Lee Carroll 696

Thursday Loving Memorial: Darrell Gilbert Jr. 761; Steve Walbright 752; Bill Loving III 733; George Dresbaugh 731

Friday US Tubing: Jessie Rosado 681; Dan Ramirez 681

Friday Mixed 4s: John Walker 767

Saturday Mixed 5s: Gene Berghefer 671

Saturday Amateurs: Jason Schipper 747; Tim Talley 714 (290); Jerome Tachik 704

Sunday Mixed 4s: (M) Terry Brown 744 (300); Darrell Gilbert Jr. 712; (W) Kim Bottomly 665

Sunday Rowdies: (M) James Bordelon 682; (W) Jessica Nugent 627

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Steve Jacobs 757; Dale Uhlemann 661; Chuck Noel 633; (W) Helenann Tressmer 517; Rosalie Jacobs 513; Carolyn Richards 511

Monday Mixed: Jammie Downs 639

American Legion Men: Mark Latchford 748; Eric Lower 738

Noel King Men: Toby Kraus 686

Tuesday Industrial: (M) Chuck Noel Jr. 772; Doug Walter 721 (300); (W) Jen Plank 548

Casey’s Classic: (M) Erik Gakle 813; Taylor Schwanke 767; John Anderson 758; Billy Ladra 744; John Satoski 743; Mark Crowe 741; Anthony Davis 733; Dan Snyder 727; Jerry Arndt 721; Chris Henry 721; Jon Nebelung 716; John Saliwanchik 716; Rod Rosenbaum 714; Toby Kraus 711; Ralph Harmon 707; Rupert Kindig 705; (W) Sallie Warner 722; Tami Freese 626; Norlynn Stahnke 606

Roosters & Hens: (M) Adam Howland 682; (W) Chelsey Kamlieter 638

National Men: Dale Weeks 666

Lady Strays: Jacque Pitrowski 659

Twilite Men: Brock Gakle 703

M&M Ladies: Sallie Warner 760; Hazel McManus 613

Madison Men: Erik Gakle 782 (300); Greg Tompach 732; Toby Kraus 720

Tom’s Electric: Jon Thode 779; Rupert Kindig 738; Jon Nebelung 728; Ron Jonas 725; Dan Snyder 719; Ralph Harmon 707; Marl Lazarz 705

Saturday Screwballs: (M) Scott Baker 738; (W) Randi Keck 663

Sunday Falcons: John Cummings 637

Sunday Mixed: (M) Scott Baker 710; (W) Kelli Davis 579

Saturday youth: 8:30 PREPS: (B) William Stone 345; (G) Alissa Rhoads 448; 8:30 JR-MAJORS: (B) Shawn Miller 634; Kyle Ruminski 588; (G) Jessica Sizemore 533; Tera Hatadurda 503; 11:00 PREPS: (B) Tyler Swedersky 388; (G) Alissa Rhoads 433; 11:00 JR-MAJORS: (B) Zach Goodrich 701; Patrick Norred 677; (G) Savanah Becker 556; Erika Perez 554

City Lanes

Friday Unknown: Erik Schofield 731 (296); Jay Johnston 720; Jim Kintzele Jr. 710

Saturday Guys & Dolls: (M) Joe Smyers 768; Jeff Pugh 723; Jason Pease 714; (W) Jheri Anderson 644; Jayne Johnston 635; Patti Pope 608

Cressmoor Lanes

Monday Magicians: Dave Fowble 806; Tony Hollandsworth 751; Jerry Poznac 743; Mike Lazevich 736; Jason Schipper 730; Jeff Snuffer 727; Jimmie Martin 725; Romano Gresham 714; Justin Hauser 711; Billy Robinson 707

Tuesday Schuster Memorial: Kelly Gough 749; Angie Stubbs 715; Crystal Bunton 689; Helen Tomczuk 674; Wendy Keller 659

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Jeff Palin 715; Rob Krooswyk 713

Friday Men: Jason Schipper 750; Nate Mattox 750; Rob Krooswyk 728; Don Hoernig 728; Josh Toth 728; Dan Reid 723; Jeff Schipper 712; Bobby Spear Jr. 300

Sunday Mixed: Mark Heckman 734

Hobart Lanes

Tues. Gutterdusters: Sheri Kitchen 641

Tuesday Seniors: Denny Cavanaugh 729; Rob Tucker 645; Ron Smith 623

Thursday Seniors: Jerome Tachik 691; Mike Wardell 687; Denny Cavanaugh 670

Thursday Men: Don Draia 769; Dave Latta Jr. 735; Chris Bialata 730

Friday Flyers: Scott Dzierba 705; Chad Ryba 704

Saturday Keller Memorial: (M) Perry Schultz 735; (W) Nicole Oswald 658; Julie Bayless 627; Wendy Keller 623; Alyson Rodziewicz 619; Ruth Luna 615; Lisa Harrold 607

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Blake Rayner 463; (G) Mackenzie Boer 419; MAJORS: (B) Josh Dresbaugh 615; Jeffrey Smith 582; (G) Nicole Walton 533; Caitlin Pidgeon 511; TRIPLES: (B) Jeffrey Smith 680; Trevor Egolf 549; (G) Mattalynn Ogden 680; Caitlin Pidgeon 651; Nicole Walton 614

Lakeshore Lanes

Friday Seniors: Lee Day 670

Olympia Lanes

Monday Owls: (M) Cecil Moore 671; (W) Helen Coleman 558

Tuesday Morning: (M) Ryan Smith 722; (W) Lela Johnson-Woods 594

Tuesday CE Adams: (M) Ed Miller 638; (W) Bev Brown 524

Tuesday Post 369: Tony Svitko 636

Tuesday Majors: Ryan Gleghorn 761; Tyler Napier 756; Mike Kubacki Jr. 719; Derrick Bohn 713

Wednesday Post Office: Leotis Johnson 694

Wednesday Seniors: Jim Latta 681

Thursday Bowlerettes: Traci Butkiewicz 633

Thursday Men: Jerom Slupski Jr. 781; Jason Emerson 770

Friday Mens Over 55: John Ellis 738; Roy King 706; Herman Miller 706

Friday Mixed: (M) Herman James III 703; (W) Kathryn Pope 664

Friday Elmos: (M) Joel Daguio 683; (W) Melanie Morales 531

Friday CAIB: (M) Josh Nolasco 740; (W) Rhiannon Bauer 709 (300)

Saturday Orbits: (M) Ephriam Martin 698; (W) Shirnette Harris 640; Gloria Patrick-Lloyd 631

Saturday Park Manor: (M) Ariachizu Kamalu 681; (W) Susie Davis 611

Saturday Rolling Stones: (M) Benjamin Bennett 640; (W) Shirnette Harris 519

Sunday B’Nai B’Rith: Bruce Lichtenfeld 691

Sunday AM Men: Mark Kruse 744; Jason Emerson 727

Sunday Monroe Walton: (M) Alfonza Benson 714; (W) Debra Perry 675; Denora Gunn 621

Sunday Funnies: (M) Max Torres 788 (300); (W) Teresa Franco 650

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Antonio Salas 563; (G) De’ja Gist 384; JUNIORS: (B) Jeremy Rusnack 697; Cameron Crowe 657; (G) Christina Camp 532; Terrica Hazelett 477

Plaza Lanes

Monday Men: Jim Grutzius 791; Gary Wilson 781; Jeff Blaber 766; Cliff Dukes 729; John Zuklin 728 (297); Jay Kaurich 713; Matt Cattan 290

Monday Local 1010: Evon Fortenberry 727; Harry Bell 726; Dave Rudzinski 719; Jimi George 707; Tom Loomis 300

Tuesday Pinspinners: Joe Prieto 754

Tuesday Men: Evon Fortenberry 780; Rick Ceperich 735; Chris Ingram 733; Brian Bates 290

Wednesday Continental: Mike Harreld 754; Ken Plebanski 715; Nick Cianci 708; Dave Moon 701; Artis Winborn 701

Wednesday Men: Scott Hansen 804; Larry Obacz 790; Markell Turner 774 (290); Don Watts 770; Don Wilson 756; Chris Zatorski 733; Joe Hussey 729

Thursday Men: Curtis Roelfs 746; Pete Alvarado 707

Friday Mixed: Mandy Adams 674; Nikki Chocholek 648

Friday Annex: Brent Eriks 703; Andrew Holubiak 701

Saturday Goodtimers: Larry Frame 715; Rick Massig 712 (298); Juan Alcantar 701; Pat Scardina 290

Sunday Latin-American: (M) Pete Alvarado 858 (300, 298); Justin Faught 825; Chris Papiez 734; Tony Miller 718; Pete Jiminez 717; (W) Christine Gonzalez 651; Camila Trevino Jr. 624

Sunday Guys & Dolls: (M) Louis Gerovac 753; Mike Carlson 749; Jerry Kosman 717; (W) Ruby Matuszczak 634; Connie Carlson 629

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Chris Houk 516; (G) Sara Finke 450; JUNIORS: (B) Tyler Reid 615; (G) Lindsey Norton 574; MAJORS: (B) Logan Rosing 734 (299); Kevin McCune 710; Bobby Kammer 706; (W) Candice Tovo 559; Cheyenne Obacz 494; Toni Prieto 482

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Jim Helmecy Sr. 705; Denny Cavanaugh 689; (W) Beverly Brown 630; Marilyn Nelson 551

Monday Men: Tim White 748; David Latta 729; Dan Ramirez 721

Tuesday Ladies: Char Campbell 545

Tuesday Mixed: (M) David Jolly 780; Randy Phelps 723; Dennis Forbes 711; (W) Mary Wheeler 598

Thursday Fire: (M) Micah Farley 692; (W) Barb Berrier 527

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Mark Millsap 750; Mike Rich 724; Brandon Borders 709; (W) Denise Malinoff 620

Sunday Schultz Memorial: (M) Joe Dwyer 768 (299); Ben Kienzynski 728; (W) Marcy Knight 612

Saturday youth: AM — (B) Alex Santiago 386; (G) Emily Tupper 327; PM — (B) Zak Johnston 663; Andrew Grasham 644; (G) Destanie Millsap 625; Tristen Majka 529

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Diana Palmer 589

Tuesday Seniors: Bill Thruel 698; Clare Stinar 691; Roger Artel 687

Tuesday Medical: (M) Dean McKeehan 681; (W) Cindy Redmond 608

Tuesday Men: Michael Sampson 772 (300); Mike Mannino 756; Lee Hill 744; John Kadelak 724

Tuesday Ladies: Vernetta McDonald 616

Wednesday Men: Dave Latta Jr. 790; Chad Ryba 741 (300); Dan Locke 738; Ryan Alberson 724; Nick Rencich 718; Ben De St. Jean 715; Laird White 715; Lou Kwell 711; Kevin Sims 705

Wednesday Merri Mixed: (M) Hardy Anthony 643; (W) Lisa Harrold 630; Terry Milisavljevich 623

Thursday Stardusters: Toni Baker 577

Thursday Mixed: (M) Jonathan Wright 615; (W) Debbie Graan 595

Friday Stars: (M) Bill Loving III 708; Gary Wilson 706; Lou Kwell 706; Scott Pickell 701; (W) Karin Czapar 566

Friday Fun: (M) Joseph Abad-Policicco 632; (W) Laura Schmidt 683

Saturday Memorial: Rob Huish Sr. 715

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Bruce Greiff 717; Brian Ginter 715; Brian Derolf 715; (W) Liz Braswell 630

Saturday Invitational: (M) David Frazier 742; Glenn LeBlanc 704; Billy Robinson 701; (W) Alexis Voiers 679; Kathi Tucker 623; Mary Hileman 611; Debbie Prohl 603

Sunday Mixed: Ted Rosenquist Jr. 633

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Armon Peloza 463; (G) Brianna Luttinen 268; JUNIORS: (B) Cameron Woods 596; (G) Angela Casanova 509; MAJORS: (B) Cody Parkhursy 770; Lane Strohl 717; Matt Locher 675; (G) Carly Larson 630; Amber Falaschetti 522; Kayla Yadron 511

Stardust Bowl III

Monday Mixed: (M) Alex Bodnar 707; Aaron Gawrys 701; (W) Jennifer Thrall 672; Jackie Graan 614

Monday Briar Ridge: (M) Bob Truman 715; (W) Linda Burch 630

Monday St. John Men: Bob Kozak 721

Tuesday Men: James Urbanczyk 803; Joe Trichak 755; Nick Hanzi 727 (300); Jim Gillespie 717 (299); Gary Ghezzi Sr. 710; Ron Brann 710; Ted Rosenquist 710; Mark Hayes 708

Wednesday Ladies: Linda Grentzer 604

Wednesday Men: Joe Trichak 726

Thursday Stars: Jackie Graan 618; Leanne Witulski 611

Thursday Men: Ryan Czaja 730; Bob Palinski 727; Tom Kotul Jr. 723; Jim Lubarski 716; Rob Cuthbert 706; Chuck Sons Jr. 704

Thursday Mixed: (M) Tim Trauscht 622; (W) Marie Hagar 658

Friday Mixups: (M) John Lubash 762; Tim Bane 762; Bob Kammer Jr. 735; Dennis Trnovec 722; Bill Babcock 705; Greg Steapleton 700; (W) Kathi Tucker 654; Jackie Graan 611

Friday Chatham: Rob Cuthbert 801; Curt Jensen 767; David Siokos 713; Tom Boyer 712; Ron Brann 700

Saturday Hegewisch: Andrew Milcarek 729

Saturday Bowling Buddies: Bill Hand 627

Saturday Rollers: Emerson Cool 627

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Anthony Batres 393; (G) Kaitlyn Yearsich 349; JUNIORS: (B) Luke Moran 562; (G) Emily Payne 496; MAJORS: (B) Nate Maciejewski 747 (300); Ryan Gorman 739; Christian Odom 715 (300); (G) Skyler Medendorp 551; Allison Sellers 529; Jessica Sellers 488

Thunderbird Lanes

Saturday Doubles: (M) Bryan McDonald 739; Art Kaufman 702 (300); (W) Sue Reed 597

Westchester Lanes

Monday Ladies: Kelly Gough 794 (300)

Wednesday Men: Jim Everett 744

Saturday Mixed: (M) Adam Ulciny 688; (W) Tina Hoffman 586

Lakeshore Association Tournament

Team event (Jan. 26 at Ray’s Lanes) — (M) Jeff Winnick 799 (299); Dave Fowble 792; Mark Garzella Jr. 787; Ryan Podunovich 721; Dave Latta Jr. 715; Fred Nystrom 713; Bill Pruitt 706; Billy Robinson 702; (W) Lisa Anserello 726

Singles (Jan. 27 at Camelot) — Bob Kammer Jr. 817; Jason Schipper 729; Dave Latta Jr. 725; Ryan Podunovich 717; Dave Fowble 714; Rick Tucker 712; Tim Loudermilk 711; Adam Carlisle 702

Doubles: Herman James III 733; Dave Fowble 701



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.