posttrib
UPBEAT 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores

Updated: March 7, 2013 10:20AM



King of the Week

846, Erik Gakle, Casey’s Lanes

Queen of the Week

747, Kym Gossett, Ray’s Lanes

Weekly 300 Club

CASEY’S — Steven Mann, Erik Gakle; CITY LANES — Jason Pease; CRESSMOOR — Dave Fowble, John Redmond, Ryan Podunovich; PLAZA — Evon Fortenberry, Rick Zahler, Ruben Solis Jr.; STARDUST II — Mike Matthews; STARDUST III — John Warta

Camelot Bowl

Monday Seniors: (M) Phil Marasovich 577; Chuck Todd 562; Don Boswell 538; (W) Hilda Sulich 525

Tuesday Chicks: Missy Arndt 639

Wednesday Young at Heart: (M) Sam Reisinger 631; Duke Cominsky 624; Ed Gottschling 544; (W) Hilda Sulich 528; Faye Thomas 521; Mary Previs 499

Wednesday Gary School: Ken Smith 659

Thursday Loving Memorial: Darrell Gilbert Jr. 711; Mel Doering 707

Friday Mixed 4s: (M) John Walker 703; (W) Kate Dwyer 611

Friday US Tubing: Dan Ramirez 720

Saturday Mixed 5s: Angie Berghefer 620

Saturday Amateurs: Jason Schipper 762; Mike Gilbert 735; Micah Farley 713; Jerry Arndt 700

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Charlie Jones 444; (G) Molly Brooks 293; JUNIORS: (B) Jeffrey Severson 604; (G) Brittnie Beach 537; SENIORS: (B) Justin Hopkins 630; Jacob Galvan 623; Justin Ricker 619; (G) Rachel Waters 602; Paige Chapman 546; Jamie Bogdan 525

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Chuck Minnick 676; Steve Jacobs 670; Lee Day 634; (W) Rosalie Jacobs 563

Monday Mixed: Jon Garske 605

American Legion Men: Mark Latchford 757

Noel King Men: John Giggy 697

Tuesday Industrial: Steven Mann 726 (300); Doug Walter 713

Casey’s Classic: John Satoski 837 (299); Jon Nebelung 789; Mark Crowe 787 (299); Toby Kraus 737; Taylor Schwanke 735 (299); Mark Latchford 729; Dave McCann 724; Ralph Harmon 708; (W) Tami Freese 635

Roosters & Hens: (M) Jerry Ainsworth 651; (W) Marilyn Schnick 614

National Men: Dan Evans 633

Lady Strays: Irene Williams 602

Wednesday Twilight: Erik Gakle 846 (300)

M&M Ladies: Sallie Warner 719; Sue Kaiser 604

Madison Men: Josh Trim 775; Emmanuel Fokianos 753; Mike Schweder 704

Tom’s Electric: Ron Jonas 766; Rupert Kindig 766; Rick Lambert 707

Saturday Screwballs: (M) Scott Baker 697; Dave McCann 290; (W) Randi Keck 586

Sunday Falcons: Robert Matzke 726

Sunday Mixed: (M) Scott Baker 705; (W) Shawna Diakis 593

Saturday youth: 8:30 PREPS: (B) Gavin Odle 346; (G) Alissa Rhoads 470; 8:30 JR-MAJORS: (B) Austin Todd 480; (G) Tera Hataburda 560; 11:00 PREPS: (B) Zane Gazarkiewicz 462; (G) Alissa Rhoads 398; 11:00 JR-MAJORS: (B) Ryan Kaczmarek 649; Patrick Norred 599; (G) Erika Perez 484

City Lanes

Thursday Seniors: (M) Larry Ray 714; Larry Colvin 656; Steve Lombard 641; (W) Joann Mansfield 473

Saturday Guys & Dolls: (M) Jason Pease 740 (300); (W) Kerry Lyles 584

Cressmoor Lanes

Monday Magicians: Dave Fowble 772 (300); Tony Hollandsworth 751; Mike Mannino 746; Jeff Oldaker 728; Justin Hauser 724; Jason Schipper 722; Andy Idzior 704; Eric Wise 701

Tuesday Schuster Memorial: Phyllis Komisarcik 734; Cassie Ginter 665; Ruth Luna 661; Alyson Rodziewicz 656; Kelly Gough 654; Kim Bridges 651

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Ryan Podunovich 814 (299); John Redmond 768 (300); Jason Schipper 766; Matt Redmond 749

Friday Men: Matt Redmond 783; Jason Schipper 773 (290); Don Hoernig 754; Ryan Podunovich 723 (300); Scott Schubert 714; Don Rettig 707

Saturday Mixed: Dave Fowble 746; Joah Tinoco 742

Sunday Mixed: Tammy Sebben 634

Hobart Lanes

Monday Party Cats: Jerry Solarczyk Jr. 702

Thursday Seniors: Dave Czapla 678; Jeff Schipper 666; Darryl Sills 635

Thursday Men: Rob Krooswyk 757; Chad Swierc 711; Chris Bialata 702

Friday Flyers: Jerome Tachik 728; John Phillips 720

Saturday Keller Memorial: (M) Perry Schultz 770; John Phillips 714; (W) Crystal Bunton 657; Ruth Luna 611

Sunday Couples: Mike Fazekas 711

Inman’s Fun & Party Center

Tuesday Men: Brian Beach 734; Mike Pullins 733; Craig Butler 724; Rob Smiley 702

Wanatah Boosters: Tony Peuquet 730 (299); Don Ruth 721; Scott Corneil 711; Chad Wiesjahn 299

Saturday youth: Jack Moore 323; Victor Moore 288; Norman Jagier 287

Lakeshore Lanes

Tuesday Seniors: (M) Chuck Polarek 703; Eli Johnson 683; Bernie Wright 666; (W) Kathleen Mankiewicz 536; Joann Mansfield 512

Friday Seniors: (M) Lee Day 670; (W) Penny Menke 430

Friday Michiana: Scott Kintzele 740; Jerry Keppen 729; Brian Schwanke converted the 7-10 split

Olympia Lanes

Monday Silver & Gold: (M) Bill Cunningham 663; (W) Bessie West 471

Tuesday Morning: (M) Jimmie Lark 783 (299); (W) Karen Johnson 558

Tuesday CE Adams: Harvey Hopkins 623

Tuesday Majors: Dave Bohlin 734

Wednesday Post Office: Raymond Lee 697

Wednesday Seniors: Mark Timmons 736

Thursday Bowlerettes: Margie Veloz 584

Thursday Men: Jeff Martin 707

Friday Mens Over 55: Ronnie Thompson 734; Ken Horvath 707

Friday Mixed: (M) Richard Reynolds 774; John Holden 711; (W) Kathryn Pope 648

Friday Elmos: (M) Nick Garreffa 684; (W) Melanie Morales 531

Friday CAIB: Greg Cleve 749; Andrew Saenz 733

Plaza Lanes

Monday Men: Jason Emerson 746; Matt Cattan 745; John Zuklin 718; Joe Puchek 715; Troy Downing 715

Monday Local 1010: Evon Fortenberry 764; Randy Jehle 707

Tuesday Pinspinners: (M) Glen Wyant 738; Brian Casillas 731; (W) Kelly Clinton 676

Tuesday Men: Evon Fortenberry 790 (300); Brian Mack 705; Rick Chovanec 296

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Cliff Dukes 791; Mike Daniels 743; Brian Siver 734; Dave Schubert 709; (W) Annie Maksimovich 595

Wednesday Continental: Rick Zahler 806 (300); Ken Plebanski 784 (290); Andrew Holubiak 715; Wayne Lockery 706; Larry Matovina 705

Thursday Suburbanites: Becky Betts 744; Colleen Lidster 738; Lisa Dickerson 634; Michelle Jusko 623

Thursday Men: Tobin Mielenz 732 (299); Bill Riley 729

Friday Men: Tim Bales 789; Ron Johnson Sr. 752; Johnny Lozano 751; Billy Robinson 739; Mike Bales 734; Kelly Carpenter 717; Ryan Burks 714; Harold Fross 711; Artis Winborn 705

Friday Ladies: Camila Trevino Jr. 727; Mari Albanese 702; Suzanne Barnett 654; Kim Bridges 646; Courtney Koleski 636; Jessica Hernandez 612

Friday Memorial: Ruben Solis Jr. 781 (300); Joe Pawlak 730; Chris Bohlen 722; Dave Gutierrez 718; Jim Kroush 701

Friday Annex: Andrew Holubiak 762; Duane McKeason 714; Chris Mastey 700

Saturday Goodtimers: (M) Ruben Solis Jr. 732; (W) Tina Elwardt 643

Sunday Latin-American: (M) Tony Miller 755; Sean Murphy 752; Andrew Saenz 750; Pete Alvarado 750; (W) Camila Trevino Jr. 683; Kelly Mielenz 646

Sunday Guys & Dolls: Jack Dempsey 719; Steve Seto 717 (298); Timm Sieber 717; Emmit Hendricks 712; Jason Szmuc 299

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Ed De St. Jean 713; Mark Garzella Sr. 669; Denny Cavanaugh 656; (W) Marilyn Nelson 617; Bev Brown 534; Debbie Gossett 529

Monday Men: Dave Latta 800; Dan Ramirez 730; Ben Kienzynski 710; Andy Kendera 707; Eric Sluder 703

Tuesday Ladies: Brenda Ginter 527

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Bruce Greiff 728; Mark Millsap 710; (W) Kym Gossett 663; Loretta James 636; Gloria Lloyd 617

Thursday Fire: (M) Greg Berrier 691; (W) Barb Berrier 516

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Billy Gray 719; Joe Dwyer 704; Anthony Forbes 700; (W) Kym Gossett 747; Nakiea Forbes 673

Saturday youth: AM — (B) Alex Santiago 440; (G) Emily Turner 296; PM — (B) Zak Johnston 700; Jason Wright 651; Michael Luellman 638; (G) Destanie Millsap 575; Juana Santiago 527; Cecillia Adams 518

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Diana Palmer 604; Norma Tolliver 603

Tuesday Early Birds: Natalie Francis 578

Tuesday Seniors: Bill Frain 579; Roger Artel 569; Ken Tanis 553

Tuesday Ladies: Vernetta McDonald 634

Tuesday Medical: (M) Tim Szany 629; (W) Karen Summers 595

Tuesday Men: Dale Adolfson 678

Wednesday Merri Mixed: (M) Tom Palansky 615; (W) Lisa Harrold 585

Wednesday Men: Mike Matthews 771 (300); Allan Dobrowolski 761; Matt Komisarcik 757; Jordan Locher 729; Charlie Jones 728; Lee Hill 711; Billy Robinson 711; Laird White 710; Tony Miller 706; Karl Marx 706; Mike Mannino 706

Thursday Mixed: Jason McChristian 676

Friday Stars: (M) Kevin DeYoung 699; (W) Jacquie Henry 561

Friday Fun: (M) Joseph Abad-Policicci 650; (W) Kelley Adams 548

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Jerry Alexander 665; (W) Liz Braswell 647; Darlene Stewart 617

Saturday Memorial: (M) Andy Kendera 661; (W) Katie Kiel 587

Saturday Invitational: (M) Rob Krooswyk 682; (W) Kathi Tucker 648; Phyllis Komisarcik 648; Debbie Prohl 602

Sunday Mixed: Ted Rosenquist Jr. 605

Sunday Deafway: Mike Watters 664

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Armon Peloza 500; (G) Katelyn Orosco 283; JUNIORS: (B) Zach Kammer 559; (G) Kaitlyn Gibson 328; MAJORS: (B) Nate Sipe 665; Cody Parkhurst 589; Matt Meacham 538; (G) Carly Larson 630; Maryssa Carey 598; Kayla Larson 527

Stardust Bowl III

Monday Briar Ridge: (M) Glenn Kosiara 694; (W) Ceil Verhoeve 528

Monday Mixed: (M) Mike Musgrove 761; (W) Mandy Percudani 662

Monday St. John: Bob Kozak 703

Monday Holy Rollers: Lynette Govert 541

Tuesday Men: Jerry Vogelgesang 774; John Pitner 768; Sean Jackson 752; Al Roberts 739; Tom Seliger 709

Wednesday Ladies: Patty Guffey 565

Wednesday Men: Keith Betts 764; Joe Cinko 751; Rich Denormandie 713

Thursday Stars: Leanne Witulski 646; Valerie Andrews 608

Thursday Mixed: Lynda Kwiatkowski 502

Friday Chatham: Alex DaCorte 726; Aaron Gawrys 719; Gregg Schmied 719; Ron Shepard 710; Ryan Allender 703; Jerry Brann 701; Gary Purcell 700

Friday Mixups: (M) Steve Ryan 771; Jim Rutherford Jr. 754; Chad Tarry 749 (290); Greg Steapleton 725; Ron Sellers 707; (W) Lisa Gulick 698; Kathi Tucker 657; Jackie Graan 617

Saturday Rollers: Henry Jackson 614

Saturday Hegewisch: Randi McPherson 562

Sunday St. Maria Goretti: (M) John Warta 725 (300); Chris Cole 709; (W) Bonnie Brow 563

Sunday Blackhawks: Bo Lollar 607

Sunday School District: JR Jones 636

Sunday Southsiders: (M) Duke Popa 674; (W) Jenell Stoizenbach 580

Sunday Holy Shepherd: Roy Nowakowski 601

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Jeffery Nightinggale 430; (G) Kaitlyn Yearsich 404; JUNIORS: (B) Donnie Schultz 643; (G) Megan Heflin 466; MAJORS: (B) Eugene Herron III 701; Jake McCoy 682; Colin Young 652; (G) Allison Sellers 689; Laura LeVander 596; Kierstyn Rush 561

Super Bowl

Monday Open: Bill Kozlowski 692

Tuesday Men: Brad Wentz 696

Wednesday Ladies: Beth Seifert 584

Thursday Ladies: Beth Seifert 618

Friday Mixed: (M) Cliff Allen 758 (299); (W) Denise Bates 617

Saturday Mixed: Gina Trama 550; Beth Seifert 550

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Alex Finck 374; (G) Alexis Parker 403; JR-MAJORS: (B) Alex Swierc 705; (G) Sarah Bond 543

Thunderbird Lanes

Saturday Doubles: (M) Al Kasper 671; (W) Brenda Samm 595

Westchester Lanes

Monday Ladies: Melissa Rabe 632

Saturday Mixed: (M) Pat Moss 719; Jeff Smith 719; (W) Carol Glauser 628



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.