posttrib
HISTORIC 
Weather Updates

Local recreation results and standings

Updated: March 8, 2013 7:43AM



Basketball

Gary Men’s 35-&-Over leaguestandings as of Jan. 27

Dreamteam 10-2

Hellas 9-3

Lakers 9-3

The Gunnaz 8-4

Warriors 7-5

I-Ball LLC-CA 5-7

Miller Pizza 4-8

T-Mobile 3-9

MW Construction 3-9

New Breed 2-10

Game results — MW Construction 71, New Breed 69; Hellas 79, The Gunnaz 76; Lakers 61, Miller Pizza 39; Dreamteam 67, I-Ball LLC 58; Warriors 57, T-Mobile 52; Lakers 81, I-Ball LLC 80; The Gunnaz 65, Miller Pizza 56; Hellas 74, New Breed 64; MW Construction 66, Warriors 53; Dreamteam 93, T-Mobile 72

Top 5 scorers — Victor Walker 38, Maurice Davis 37, Derrick Hill 35, Mark Atkins 34, Darius Simmons 33

Bridge

Calumet Bridge Club

results from January 21

North-South

Carol Osgerby & Don Valiska 1.84

Barbara Walczak & Faye Anderson 1.40

Ruth Westberg & Barbara Graegin 1.38

Alan & Arlyne Filler 0.93

John & Lynn Ulreich 0.93

Pat Mikuta & Yuan Hsu 0.33

East-West

Bill Kilbride & Zafar Khan 2.45

Steve Watson & Lou Nimnicht 1.03

Pat Valiska & Norm Szewczyk 0.62

Lois Edelstein & Wayne Hiser 0.62

Shirley Koch & Monet Fennema 0.45

Dave Bigler & Al Simmons 0.43

results from January 28

North-South

Joe Chin & Al Simmons 1.30

Faye Anderson & Helen Miller 0.91

Zafar Khan & George Roeper 0.65

Dave Bigler & Dolores Gerdes 0.46

Bee Sendak & Marilyn Rosen 0.32

Martha Harris & Daryl Fraley 0.22

East-West

Yuan Hsu & Trudy McKamey 1.30

Hilda Connor & Mary Schumm 0.91

John Goring & Lynne Kostopoulos 0.65

Lois Edelstein & Conrad Staudacher 0.46

Bob Ferguson & Barbara Graegin 0.26

Diane Martin & Brian Beecher 0.25

Sharon Snyder & Doug Jordan 0.24

Beach Bridge Clubresults from January 22

Wayne Hiser & Bill Hahn 1.63

Chuck Schultz & Sharon Robbins 1.22

Janice Custer & Barbara Stroud 0.92

Laverne Niksch & Wayne Carpenter 0.41

results from January 29

Laverne Niksch & Dave Bigler 1.75

John Chmielowiec & Lou Nimnicht 1.31

Cathy Mason & Barbara Stroud 1.06

Barbara Walczak & Hilda Connor 0.69

Donna Beach & Beth Rader 0.69

Carol Miller & Anna Urick 0.41

Community Bridge Clubresults from January 23

Dolores Gerdes & Anne Murphy 1.87

Barbara Graegin & Al Simmons 1.40

Dave Bigler & Wayne Carpenter 1.06

Jim O’Connell & Joe Chin 1.05

Conrad Staudacher & Barbara Walczak 0.79

Trudy McKamey & Judy Selund 0.59

Zafar Khan & Indra Gupta 0.53

Dee Marshall & Jan Summers 0.37

Community Bridge Clubresults from January 26

Ruth Westberg & Mike Howards 3.50

Norm Szewczyk & Charlotte Abernethy 2.63

Al Simmons & John Chmielowiec 1.97

Indra Gupta & Zafar Khan 1.87

Pat Mikuta & Hilda Connor 1.40

Marci Meyer & Bill Defuniak 1.10

Novice Game:

Alice & Don Giedemann 1.19

Bernice Bell & Carolyn Owens 0.89

Helen Thiros & Donna Penn 0.67

results from January 30North-South

John Chmielowiec & Lou Nimnicht 0.70

Faye Anderson & Hilda Connor 0.49

Pat Mikuta & Trudy McKamey 0.35

Dee Marshall & Kay Lively 0.16

East-West

Al Simmons & Barbara Graegin 0.70

Conrad Staudacher & Zafar Khan 0.49

Dave Bigler & Wayne Carpenter 0.35

Carolyn Potasnik & Yuan Hsu 0.32

Jennie Alsobrooks & Daryl Fraley 0.22

results from February 2

Faye Anderson & Helen Miller 2.45

Alta Allen & Lee Dillon 1.84

Lou Nimnicht & Barbara Graegin 1.38

Dave Bigler & Allen Geller 1.03

Yuan Hsu & Trudy McKamey 0.41

Novice Game:

Delphine Slater & Dee Marshall 0.89

Kay Lively & Mary Jo Vera 0.79

Donna Beach & Beth Rader 0.59

Fred Graybeck & Jim Lively 0.44

Helen Thiros & Donna Penn 0.33

Flag Football

Indoor Leagues
at The Dome CP Family Fun Center

standings as of Jan. 26

Premier league

Untouchables 6-0

Elite 5-1

Red Sauce 4-2

Allstate Monsters of Midwest 3-3

Varsity Booze 1-5

Under the Radar 1-5

ASAP Mob 0-6

Midwest league

Spartans 5-1

TurtleSlo Dome Dynamites 4-2

Bunch of Flags 4-2

Team RamRod 4-2

Financial Gang Avenger 3-3

Team Hated 3-3

Dream Killerzs 3-3

Montley Lou 2-4

Xtreme Rocks 1-5

Warriors 1-5

Rookie league

Crown US 5-0

Walking Dead. 5-0

Cobras 4-1

Team Fuller 3-2

Hurricanes 2-3

Turf Killers 2-3

Predators 2-3

The Rebels 1-3

The Unexpected 0-5

Softball

Dome CP Family Fun Center leagues

Standings as of Jan. 26

Co-Ed indoor league

Pitch Slap 3-1

The Goombas 1-1

Say Somethin 1-1

Team Michael 1-3

Tuesday’s men’s league

MMS 2-0

Money Shots 2-0

Hybrids 0-2

Creepers 0-2

Wednesday men’s league

Blue82 3-1

Sofa Kings 3-1

Highland Lawnmower 2-2

Zig-E’s Funland 0-4

Thursday men’s league

Pound Town 4-0

Pitch Slap 3-3

Bomb Squad 2-4

Aeromet 1-3



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.