posttrib
HISTORIC 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores

King of the Week

822, Mark Crowe, Casey’s Lanes

Queen of the Week

763, Mandy Adams, Plaza Lanes

Weekly 300 Club

CASEY’S — Steve Jacobs, Mark Crowe, Justin Lesser; CRESSMOOR — Don Rettig, Alex Mitchell; HOBART — Perry Schultz, Dan Kranick; PLAZA — Tom Boyer, Scott Hansen, Markell Turner, Jason Emerson; STARDUST III — Sean Jackson, Walter Lolli, Chuck Sons Jr.

Camelot Bowl

Monday Seniors: (M) Duke Cominsky 670; Jim Coster 553; Phil Marasovich 534; Sam Reisinger 534; (W) Hilda Sulich 500

Tuesday Chicks: Kim Bottomley 621

Wednesday Seniors: (M) Duke Cominsky 567; Lou Metzinger 552; Don Hutchinson 550; (W) Faye Thomas 574

Wednesday Gary School: Ron McCraven 689

Wednesday Capital Estates: Nick Bielski 678

Thursday Loving Memorial: Darrell Gilbert Jr. 730; Steve Walbright 705

Friday US Tubing: Tony Miller 728

Friday Mixed: Jimmie Martin 741

Saturday Mixed 5s: Kim Berghefer 703

Saturday Amateurs: (M) Jerome Tachik 752; Michael Gilbert 726; (W) Lauren DeWitt 623; Debbie Draia 606

Sunday Mixed 4s: Scott Bliss 689

Sunday Rowdies: (M) George Dresbaugh 698; (W) Chandra Timberlake 637

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Kenny Nelson 406; (G) Molly Brooks 321; JUNIORS: (B) Austin Schultz 585; (G) Makayla Himden 479; SENIORS: (B) Jordan Trent 805 (299); Jerry James 716; Jake Sturgill 669; (G) Jackie Rhoda 636; Brittany Johnson 558; Paige Chapman 491

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Steve Jacobs 757 (300); Chuck Noel Jr. 718; Bill Kusturin 671; (W) Nadean Emigh 502

Monday Mixed: Jammie Downs 680

American Legion: Mark Latchford 753

Noel King Men: Toby Kraus 737

Tuesday Industrial: (M) Chuck Noel Jr. 761; Doug Walter 735; Josh Freese 729; (W) Marcia Brinsfield 552

Casey’s Classic: (M) Mark Crowe 822 (300); John Satoski 783; Justin Lesser 762 (300); Justin Tennant 753; Billy Ladra 739; Erik Gakle 738; Toby Kraus 731; Jerry Keppen 722; (W) Brenda Lullenberg 632; Jheri Anderson 622

Roosters & Hens: (M) Brett Luther 695; (W) Tracy George 604

National Men: Dale Weeks 686

Lady Strays: Jacque Pitrowski 673; Irene Williams 614

Wednesday Twilight: Joe Maksyan 767; John Gakle Jr. 765

M&M Ladies: Norlynn Stahnke 598

Madison Men: Jason Gosciniak 748; Greg Tompach 731; Josh Trim 721 (290); Steve Kraus 715; Russ Kleine III 714; Ryan Thode 714; Steve Poort 712

Tom’s Electric: John Thode 797 (297); Ralph Harmon 779; Rick Lambert 752; Don Jonas 725; BJ Matzke 725; Tom Balcerak 712; Adam Howland 707; Dave Foster 701

Saturday Mixed: (M) Bob Hines 663; (W) Randi Keck 531

Sunday Mixed: (M) Chris Chapman 670; (W) Brianna Williams 647

Saturday youth: 8:30 PREPS: (B) Williams Stone 406; (G) Alissa Rhoades 504; 8:30 JR-MAJORS: (B) Kyle Ruminski 594; Shawn Miller 529; (G) Tera Hataburda 618; Jessica Sizemore 562; 11:00 PREPS: (B) Ethan Spahn 500; (G) Alissa Rhoads 429; 11:00 JR-MAJORS: (B) Patrick Norred 688; Nate Nieto 666; (G) Payge Hines 587; Michelle Kaczmarek 550

City Lanes

Saturday Guys & Dolls: (M) Kris Lyles 729; John Anderson 704; (W) Jheri Anderson 595

Cressmoor Lanes

Tuesday Schuster Memorial: Lisa Anserello 754; Amanda Autrey 732; Lisa Harrold 710; Kelly Gough 685; Alexis Voiers 684; Kim Bridges 665

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Kerry Smith 739; Jason Schipper 730; Don Ruth 706

Friday Men: Don Rettig 757 (300); Jason Schipper 748; Don Hoernig 712; Fred Nystrom 707; Joe Patton 705

Saturday Mixed: (M) Alex Mitchell 747 (300); (W) Kym Gossett 686

Sunday Mixed: Mike Sebben 725; Joah Tinoco 711; Mike Mardis 706

Hobart Lanes

Monday Party Cats: Chad Ryba 736

Tuesday Seniors: from Jan. 29: (M) Ron Smith 677; Dave Christy 675; Dan Mroz 631; (W) Sharon Fisher 529; Sallye Witherspoon 515; Doris Guth 489; from Feb. 5: (M) Gary Wade 773; Rob Tucker 687; Denny Cavanaugh 607; (W) Sharon Fisher 577; Faye Thomas 553; Norma Haines 535

Thursday Seniors: (M) Jim Fox 718; Mike Wardell 667; Hardy Anthony 642; (W) Doris Guth 594; Faye Thomas 582; Carol Sperry 512

Thursday Men: Damon Graves 772; Jason Schipper 761; Louie Liberto 733; Chris Bialata 720

Friday Flyers: Scott Dzierba 729; Bill McDermott 717; Jon Pollard 704

Saturday Keller Memorial: (M) Perry Schultz 785 (300); Dan Kranick 774 (300); Eric Martin 716; Mike Bayless 711; (W) Crystal Bunton 680; Wendy Keller 645

Sunday Couples: (M) Mike Fazekas 785; (W) Nicole Jones 626

Sunday Mixed 5: Nick Lewis 681

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Blake Rayner 579; (G) Mackenzie Boer 462; MAJORS: (B) Kyle Snuffer 633; Chris Peebles 621; (G) Nicole Walton 609; Miranda Dailey 582; TRIPLES: (B) Chris Peebles 609; Jeffrey Smith 582; (G) Nicole Walton 680; Julia Keener 531

Olympia Lanes

Monday Owls: (M) Phillip Baker 712; (W) Helen Coleman 566

Tuesday Morning: (M) Herman James III 705; (W) Loretta James 620

Tuesday CE Adams: (M) Stacey Flournoy 614; (W) Jan Smith 541

Tuesday Post 369: Tony Svitko 622

Tuesday Majors: Eugene McCune 681

Wednesday Post Office: Ben Lee 754 (299); Chris Muldrow 704

Wednesday Seniors: Bob Truman 707

Thursday Bowlerettes: Traci Butkiewicz 592

Thursday Men: Kevin Zatorski 696

Friday Mens Over 55: Evon Fortenberry 740; Ken Horvath 707

Friday Mixed: (M) Jeff Martin 770; (W) Kathryn Pope 592

Friday Elmos: (M) Eric Rubio 616; (W) Megan Lannin 527

Friday CAIB: Greg Cleve 740; Max Torres 732

Saturday Orbits: (M) Edwin Walker 699; (W) Kathy Sudac 637

Saturday Park Manor: (M) James Edwards 684; (W) Regina Givens 573

Saturday Rolling Stones: (M) Filiki Hedden 696; (W) Shirnette Harris 559

Sunday B’Nai B’Rith: John Haney 708

Sunday AM Men: Kevin Zatorski 741; Joseph Randle-El 728

Sunday Monroe Walton: (M) D’Angelo Bailey 709; Arthur Madlock Jr. 708; (W) Antoinette James 595

Sunday Funnies: (M) John Lahori Jr. 696; (W) Becky Betts 620

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Tommy Rodriguez 536; (G) Candice Redman 476; JUNIORS: (B) Zachary Hoffman 627; Malcolm Rheams 591; (G) Kristen Crowe 520; Andrea Jamison 468

Plaza Lanes

Monday Ladies: Linda Olszewski 697

Monday Men: Billy Cochran 748; Gary Wilson 746 (299); Cliff Dukes 726; James Garcia 712; Joe Puchek 704

Monday Local 1010: Dave Rudzinski 726

Tuesday Pinspinners: (M) John Menzyk 712; Brian Casillas 703; (W) Kelly Clinton 716

Tuesday Men: Mark Lendabarker 708; Brian Bates 707; Evon Fortenberry 703; Chuck Smith 700

Wednesday Continental: Andrew Holubiak 772; Ken Plebanski 740; Tom Boyer 737 (300); Rick Zahler 728; Mike Harreld 719

Wednesday Men: Scott Hansen 835 (300); Jack Singer 739; Dan Kraly Sr. 733; Tim Bales 730; Tom Moran 726; Don Wilson 725; Daniel Payne 722; David Nazimek 716; Lou Gerovac 712; Tremell Sinclair 704; Markell Turner 300

Thursday Men: Curtis Roelfs 703

Friday Mixed: (M) Rick James 721; Brian Casillas 718; (W) Mandy Adams 763 (298)

Friday Men: Larry Obacz Sr. 789; Glenn LeBlanc 784; Art Winborn 735; Ted Vitek Jr. 734; Derrick Dziezak 734; Phil Hajduk 723; Ron Johnson Sr. 716; Tim Bales 709; John Riffle 704

Friday Memorial: Roland Garcia 800; Chris Logan 713; Bob Truman 702

Saturday Goodtimers: (M) Rick Massig 707; Larry Huber 707; (W) Tina Elwardt 633

Saturday Football: (M) Mark Hajduk 728; Kevin Mikalouski 712; (W) Kym Lozano 648; Heather Hajduk 642; Tammy Hajduk 629

Sunday Latin-American: (M) Jason Emerson 836 (300); Justin Faught 714; Andrew Saenz 708; Sean Murphy 704; (W) Camila Trevino Jr. 697; Karen Czaplenski 641

Saturday youth: from Feb. 2: JUNIORS: (B) Chris Albanese 710; (G) Kersten Collins 536; MAJORS: (B) Bobby Kammer 734 (290); Kevin McCune 714; Logan Rosing 682; (G) Toni Prieto 525; Samantha Johnson 522; from Feb. 9: JUNIORS: (B) Chris Albanese 672; (G) Kersten Collins 589; MAJORS: (B) Kevin McCune 736; Bobby Kammer 731; Tyler Hansen 650; (G) Candice Tovo 605; Cheyenne Obacz 562

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Lou Kwell 675; Mark Garzella Sr. 665; Jim Helmecy 652; (W) Lynn Yeo 565; Bev Brown 530; Helen Gillis 520

Monday Men: Dan Ramirez 762; Mark Garzella 704; Mike Evans 703

Tuesday Ladies: Brenda Ginter 566

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Mark Millsap 782; Jim Helmecy Sr. 737; Lance Claxton 704; Thomas Williams 701; (W) Loretta James 602

Thursday Fire: (M) Micah Farley 727 (290); (W) Barb Berrier 600

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Billy Gray 802 (299); Jeremy Rossman 714; (W) Kym Gossett 662

Sunday Schultz Memorial: (M) Lou Coccaro 694 (290); (W) Dawn Gale 691

Saturday youth: AM — (B) Alex Santiago 446; (G) Angel Millsap 361; PM — Matt Laviolette 675; Jason Wright 653; Zach Carter 648; (G) Tristen Majka 595; Juana Santiago 519; Cecillia Adams 517

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Toni Baker 603

Tuesday Early Birds: Marianne Van Winkle 584

Tuesday Seniors: Mike Ryan 590; Ken Tanis 544; Roger Artel 538

Tuesday Ladies: Cindy Schoenbeck 605

Tuesday Medical: (M) Alex DaCorte 719; (W) Cindy Redmond 564

Tuesday Men: Lee Hill 704

Wednesday Merri Mixed: Lisa Harrold 598

Wednesday Men: Chris Cundiff 727; Lee Hill 703

Thursday Stardusters: Norma Tolliver 536

Thursday Mixed: Jason McChristian 636

Friday Fun: (M) Larry Scott 671; (W) Tammy Anderson 536

Friday Stars: (M) Gary Wilson 706; (W) Karin Czapar 578

Saturday Invitational: (M) Tim Loudermilk 784; David Frazier 748; Billy Robinson 736; Dave Latta Jr. 712; Rob Krooswyk 703; Rick Tucker 702; Mark Eaton 701; (W) Jamie Parker 712; Kathi Tucker 681; Phyllis Komisarcik 641; Brittney Schipper 640; Char Buttrum 604; Alexis Voiers 601

Saturday Memorial: (M) Terry Jones 704; Andy Kendera 701; (W) Janis Wyrick 502

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Larry Harris 714; Bruce Greiff 706; (W) Casandra Ginter 696; Toni Victor 608

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Armon Peloza 446; (G) Katelyn Orosco 287; JUNIORS: (B) Cameron Woods 476; (G) Kaitlyn Gibson 379; MAJORS: (B) Cody Parkhurst 748; Lane Strohl 663; Joseph Witkowski Jr. 658; (G) Carly Larson 659; Amber Falaschetti 568

Stardust Bowl III

Monday St. John Men: Bob Kozak 689

Monday Mixed: (M) Kyle Switzer 724; Aaron Gawrys 714; (W) Jackie Graan 719; Denise Heflin 622

Monday Holy Rollers: Jay Mesman 633

Monday Briar Ridge: Greg Johns 614

Tuesday Men: Sean Jackson 785 (300); Jim Gutierrez 770; Curt Jensen 749; Walter Lolli 742 (300); Al Roberts 725; James Urbanczyk 725; Nick Hanzi 723; Bruce Gorney 722; Jim Latta Sr. 720; Mike Ferro 707; Brian Verhoeve 707; Shaun Ciesielski 707; John Wojtczak 706; Tim Byrne 704; Jay Larson 703; Chuck Sons Jr. 300

Wednesday Ladies: Linda Grentzer 618

Wednesday Men: Chuck Alexa 757; Tony Reh 714; Ed Denormandie 700

Thursday Stars: Tracie Pawlicki 604

Thursday Men: Rick Zahler 792; Nick Hernandez 738; Jim Lubarski 726; Aaron Gawrys 703

Friday Mixups: (M) Bill Babcock 772 (299); Eugene McCune 757; John Lubash 726; Rick Tucker 706; Mark Timmons 704; (W) Kathi Tucker 748; Carla Hamlin 683; Brenda Podkul 606

Friday Chatham: Mike Harreld 763; Jerry Brann 732; Jeremy Amos 720; Bobby Schmidt 719; Mike Ferro 713

Saturday Hegewisch: (M) Andrew Milcarek 637; (W) Stephanie Evans 594

Sunday Belles & Beaus: (M) John Hansen 646; (W) Gail Johns 541

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Anthony Batres 386; (G) Alexis Clark 358; JUNIORS: (B) Donnie Schultz 584; (G) Megan Heflin 482; MAJORS: (B) Eugene Herron III 668; Danny Revoir 656; Nathan Maciejewski 645; (G) Jessica Sellers 515; Allison Sellers 514

Super Bowl

Monday Open: Sarah Burrell 614

Wednesday Ladies: Denise Bates 591

Friday Mixed: Beth Seifert 559

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Andrew Remensik 313; (G) Alexis Parker 416; JR-MAJORS: (B) Justin Melvin 584; (G) Sarah Remensik 519

Thunderbird Lanes

Saturday Doubles: (M) Justin Tennant 795; Brett Luther 740; Art Kaufman 702; (W) Sue Reed 558

Westchester Lanes

Monday Ladies: Kelly Gough 665

Saturday Mixed: (M) Zack Bucy 662; (W) Carol Glauser 557

Lakeshore Association Tournament

Team event (at Ray’s Lanes) — Chad Swierc 811 (297); Steve Gorches 789; Mark Millsap 752; Jeff Snuffer 750; Dave Fowble 749; Rob Krooswyk 744; Brian Reel 738; Don Draia 733; George Dresbaugh 729; Mike Mannino 718; Billy Gray 714; Denny Cavanaugh 713; Herman James III 710; Kevin Sims 710; Greg Berrier 709; Mike Fazekas 705

Singles (at Camelot) — Mark Millsap 707; Don Petroski 700

Doubles (at Camelot) — Brian Reel 725; Mark Millsap 724; Jason Schipper 714



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.