posttrib
SHARP 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores

King of the Week

846, Scott Hansen, Plaza Lanes

Queen of the Week

750, Alice Veenstra, Plaza Lanes

Weekly 300 Club

CRESSMOOR — John Burke, Billy Robinson; OLYMPIA — Steve Tsikurios, Nick Garreffa; PLAZA — Scott Hansen (2), Chad Swierc, Kevin McCune; STARDUST II — Tony Miller, Jason Abraham; WESTCHESTER — Billy Rabe Jr.

Camelot Bowl

Monday Seniors: (M) Duke Cominsky 676; John Brigham 574; Ted Jones 568; (W) Hilda Sulich 540

Tuesday Mixed: Jackie Moyers 635

Tuesday Chicks: Brittney Schipper 629

Wednesday Seniors: (M) Phil Marasovich 577; Ron Smith 570; Lou Metzinger 568; (W) Hilda Sulich 590

Wednesday Gary School: Leonard Carter 667

Thursday Loving Memorial: Kevin Denney 714; Steve Gonzalez 703

Friday US Tubing: Tony Miller 777; Mario Lopez 725; Brian Rak 716; Jarvis Green 714; Joe Hall 714; Mark Garzella Sr. 703

Friday Mixed: Jeanette Martin 604

Saturday Amateurs: (M) Pete Boer 782; (W) Gina Pritchett 685; Diane Teichmiller 630; Missy Arndt 613; Mikalynn Murray 610

Sunday Mixed 4s: (M) Terry Brown 719; (W) Kim Bottomly 635; Carrie Nulf 635

Sunday Rowdies: (M) Dave Lane 668; (W) Deanna Robinson 636

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Charlie Jones 443; (G) Molly Brooks 326; JUNIORS: (B) Austin Schultz 643; (G) Brittnie Beach 528; SENIORS: (B) Zach Gilbert 650; Tyler Harris 625; Jerry James 621; (G) Paige Chapman 673; Jackie Rhoda 538; Rachel Waters 524

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Chuck Minnick 673; Chuck Noel Jr. 659; Bill Kusturin 642; (W) Karen Johnson 517

American Legion: Tom Sornson 683

Noel King Men: Cody Carlson 715; Toby Kraus 709

Tuesday Industrial: Chuck Noel Jr. 671

Casey’s Classic: (M) Billy Ladra 749; Erik Gakle 744 (299); Dan Grams 743 (297); Jeff Greenlaw 741; Brian Schwanke 734; Toby Kraus 730; John Thode 726; Owen O’Brien 716; Rick Podkul 714; John Anderson 711; Dave Hensell 703; Keith Gakle 702; (W) Norlynn Stahnke 706

Roosters & Hens: (M) Tim Lisak 672; (W) Marilyn Schnick 639

National League: Dale Weeks 624

Lady Strays: Brenda Lullenberg 576

M&M Ladies: Sallie Warner 733; Norlynn Stahnke 619

Madison Men: Josh Trim 774; Ryan Thode 763; Mike Schweder 739; Greg Tompach 729

Saturday Mixed: (M) Scott Baker 764; (W) Randi Keck 595

Sunday Falcons: Joe Brantley 604

Sunday Mixed: (M) Ryan Dove 705; (W) Shawna Diakis 719

Saturday youth: 8:30 JR-MAJORS: (B) Kyle Ruminski 564; (G) Tera Hataburda 600; Jessica Sizemore 524; 11:00 JR-MAJORS: (B) Ryan Kaczmarek 664; Kyle Mace 659; Nate Nieto 654; (G) Erika Perez 566; Payge Hines 546; Michelle Kaczmarek 502

City Lanes

Saturday Guys & Dolls: from Feb. 16: (M) John Anderson 733; Joe Smyers 731; (W) Patti Pope 618; from Feb. 23: (M) John Anderson 763; Kevin Pakuszewski 712; (W) Jheri Anderson 654; Trisha Basich 623; Jasmine Collins 615

Cressmoor Lanes

Monday Magicians: from Feb. 18: Billy Robinson 775 (299); Jimmie Martin 755; Matt Ruehl 753; Kevin Sims 750; Lou Kwell 746; John Burke 726 (300); Mike Lazevich 724; Romano Gresham 717; Paul Scott 712; Mike Mannino 709; Jeff Snuffer 709; Rick Glotzbach Sr. 708; Mike Orosco 705; Don Hoernig 704; Eric Locher 703; Justin Ochall 700; from Feb. 25: Ryan Podunovich 786; Bob Hileman 769; Rob Krooswyk 766; Jason Schipper 748; Lou Kwell 738; Chad Ryba 729; Bob Bonner 722; Mike Lazevich 717; Billy Robinson 714 (300); Matt Ruehl 710; Jeff Snuffer 708; Frank Cunningham 700

Tuesday Schuster Memorial: Kelly Gough 747; Crystal Bunton 727; Nicole Oswald 720; Nikki Krooswyk 716; Kim Bridges 693; Phyllis Komisarcik 659; Felicia Fazekas 658

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Darrin Barwig 759; Lloyd Denny 731; Jason Schipper 723; Nick Didonna 714; Jim Helmecy 705; Dave Fowble 705; Dennis Forbes 704

Friday Men: Eric Wise 768; Jason Schipper 767; Dave Fowble 731; Ryan Podunovich 718; Eric Martin 717

Saturday Mixed: Brian Moreland 738; Jack Driemeyer 738; Bobby Spear Jr. 715

Sunday Mixed: Donna Cory 617

Hobart Lanes

Monday Party Cats: Ryan Werno 731

Tuesday Seniors: (M) Mel Guth 623; Dan Mroz 616; Phil Sperry 595; (W) Doris Guth 586; Juanita Gonzalez 586; Faye Thomas 565

Wed. Electricians: Clete Bonner 700

Thursday Seniors: (M) Mike Wardell 715; Jim Fox 640; Denny Cavanaugh 638; (W) Faye Thomas 623; Doris Guth 586; Judy Cooley 540

Thursday Men: Dave Keuhs 768; Dave Latta Jr. 739; Miguel Garcia 711

Friday Flyers: Justin Tibbs 719

Saturday Keller Memorial: (M) Jerry James 715; (W) Lisa Harrold 715; Sherry Loving 629

Olympia Lanes

Tuesday Morning: James Towns 761 (299)

Tuesday Post 369: Marc Dosen 705

Tuesday Majors: Ryan Gleghorn 702; John Riffle 701; Justin Greenleaf 700

Wednesday Post Office: Ryan Smith 761; Darrell Richmond 707

Wednesday Seniors: Bob Truman 732; Tony Tanet 679; Richard Tucker 679

Thursday Men: David Arce 766

Friday Mens Over 55: Evon Fortenberry 739; Keith Whitted 728

Friday Mixed: (M) Jeff Sebahar 715; (W) Kia Giddings 622

Friday CAIB: Ron Shlensky 703; Steve Tsikurios 300

Friday Elmos: Jason Emerson 725

Saturday Orbits: Pat Collins 606

Saturday Park Manor: (M) James Edwards 724 (298); Ariachizu Kamalu 705; (W) Jan K. Hill Mosley 641; Tonda Hill 640

Saturday Rolling Stones: Robert Echols 700

Sunday AM Men: Ed Janiga 789; Jason Emerson 744; Steve Tsikurios 740 (299); Nick Garreffa 736 (300)

Sunday Monroe Walton: Ayana Richards 604

Sunday Funnies: Jeff Martin 779; Kevin Mikalouski 704

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Leotis Johnson 547; (G) Candice Redman 514; JUNIORS: (B) Cameron Crowe 601; Kevin King 595; (G) Kelly Rusnack 666; Cristina Camp 529

Plaza Lanes

Monday Men: Gary Wilson 754; Rich Garcia 744; Mike Dado 732; Jay Kaurich 719; Matt Cattan 712; Eric Skinner 298

Monday Local 1010: Rick Woloszyn 791; Evon Fortenberry 730; Luke Selby 704

Tuesday Pinspinners: Glen Wyant 736; John Menzyk 721

Tuesday Men: Will Cochran 743; Rick Ceperich 739; Harold Fross 738; Duke Popa 726; Ed Chromchik 716; Marl Lendabarker 715; Brian Bates 708

Tuesday Mixed: Nick Furdeck 727; Cliff Dukes 717; Mike Daniels 701

Wednesday Continental: Rick Zahler 732; Mike Harreld 717

Wednesday Men: Scott Hansen 846 (300, 300); Mike Hlebasko 768; Don Watts 715; Tim Bales 713; Lou Gerovac 705

Thursday Suburbanites: Tina Wicks 709; Leeann Howell 647

Thursday Men: Larry Obacz Sr. 744; Dave Childers 720 (290); Nick Moredich 707

Friday Annex: Dave Mazur Jr. 728

Friday Ladies: Alice Veenstra 750; Kim Bridges 709; Chris Munsie 686; Mari Albanese 671; Lisa Dickerson 625

Friday Mixed: (M) Brian Casillas 711; Phil DeBold 703; (W) Mandy Adams 707

Friday Men: Derrick Dziezak 786; Tim Bales 751; Tim Bales 736; Kelly Carpenter 727; Artis Winborn 726; Phil Hajduk 723; Ted Vitek Jr. 718; Don Shourek 713; Ron Johnson Sr. 712; Bryan Miloshoff 706; Ronnie Johnson 704; Mike Bales 703

Friday Memorial: Bob Biron 761; Rusty Pleasant 757; John Verbich 733; Joe Nemcek 714; Roland Garcia 710; Ryan Randall 706; Matthew Rees 706; Greg Myers 702; Kent Maynard 700

Saturday Goodtimers: (M) Ruben Solis 709; Rick Massig 700; (W) Tina Elwardt 667; Linda Sanders 662

Sunday Latin-American: (M) Chad Swierc 801 (300); Pete Alvarado 801; Andrew Saenz 747; Darin Anderson 704; (W) Janee Babbitt 695

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Trenton Housler 504; (G) Sara Finke 443; JUNIORS: (B) Jacob Collins 596; (G) Samantha Bugno 576; MAJORS: (B) Kevin McCune 767 (300); Bobby Eberle 704; Bobby Kammer 690; (G) Caitlyn Bales 622; Samie Johnson 599; Jessica Dziezak 586

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Denny Cavanaugh 671; Jim Helmecy 669; Lou Kwell 626; (W) Faye Thomas 615; Marilyn Nelson 582; Helen Gillis 543

Monday Men: Brian Ginter 732; Allen Meade 707

Tuesday Ladies: Char Campbell 538

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Herman James III 718; (W) Kym Gossett 579

Thursday Fire: (M) Billy Gray 731; (W) Barb Berrier 501

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Damon Graves 699; Lou Coccaro 699; (W) Kym Gossett 670

Sunday Schultz Memorial: (M) Bobby Millsap 688; (W) Robyn Stanley 518

Saturday youth: AM — (B) Joshua Gale 427; (G) Angel Millsap 365; PM — (B) Nick Laviolette 655; Matt Laviolette 628; Zak Johnston 613; (G) Juana Santiago 531; Tristen Majka 506; Destanie Millsap 504

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Joni Elischer 599

Tuesday Seniors: Roger Artel 677; Ross Glorioso 665; Donnie Wright 660

Tuesday Early Birds: Denise Phillips 555

Tuesday Men: Joe Orosz Jr. 832 (290); Mike Mannino 746; Jim Estes 740; Marquis Jackson 735; Lee Hill 726; Billy Robinson 707; Ike Brownfield 703; Mike Thompson 700; David Marteen 299

Tuesday Ladies: Vernetta McDonald 613

Tuesday Medical: (M) Alex DaCorte 727; (W) Cindy Redmond 594

Wednesday Men: Tony Miller 772 (300); Jason Starzak 772; Kevin Sims 769 (290); Lynn Strohl II 747; Allan Dobrowolski 746; Jason Collins 741; Gary Wilson 733; Ryan Alberson 731; Jason Abraham 728 (300); Nick Rencich 726; Kenneth Harvey 725; Michael Guth 720; Charlie Jones 717; Mike Novak 715; Matt Ruehl 715; Mike Novak 715; Dan Locke 712; Matt KOmisarcik 711; Billy Robinson 709; Jeff Estes 706; Bill Loving III 701

Wednesday Merri Mixed: (M) Phil Sperry 664; (W) Lisa Harrold 592

Thursday RailCats: (M) Mike Mannino 718; Mike Knight 710; (W) Judy Hazelett 586

Thursday Mixed: Ray Smith Sr. 769

Friday Stars: (M) Lou Kwell 784; Gary Wilson 776; Clint Henry 739; Romano Gresham 730; John Kawalski 708; (W) Karin Czapar 573

Friday Fun: (M) Victor Gonzalez II 625; (W) Sabrina Hackleman 611

Saturday Memorial: (M) Cameron Blunt 752; (W) Katie Kiel 565

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Jerry Alexander 723; Melvin Magee 703; Bruce Greiff 701; (W) Shannon Finton 623; Liz Braswell 610

Saturday Invitational: (M) Dave Latta Jr. 791; Glenn LeBlanc 744; David Frazier 735; Rob Krooswyk 729; Justin Hauser 714; Chris Ward 713; Billy Robinson 712; Ryan Allender 704; (W) Kathi Tucker 695; Jamie Parker 673; Alexis Voiers 642; Debbie Prohl 636

Sunday Mixed: Ted Rosenquist Jr. 707

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Armon Peloza 488; (G) Brianna Luttinen 305; JUNIORS: (B) Cameron Tarry 501; (G) Angela Casanova 502; MAJORS: (B) Nate Sipe 788 (290); Johnny Gorches 749; Matthew Meacham 649; (G) Carly Larson 674; Maryssa Carey 643; Kayla Yadron 571

Stardust Bowl III

Monday Mixed: (M) Billy Mix 663; (W) Gail Drlich 638; Debra Gordon 636; Jackie Graan 633; Amanda Adams 602

Monday Briar Ridge: (M) Glenn Kosiara 662; (W) Linda Abbott 600

Monday St. John Men: Tony Thackerson 700

Tuesday Men: Ron Brann 816; Walter Lolli 762; Curt Jensen 756; Tim Byrne 729; Kyle Hennelly 716; Nick Hanzi 712; Scott Kaszubski 707

Wednesday Men: Rich Denormandie 725; Kevin Murphy 720

Wednesday Ladies: Mona Maynard 565

Thursday Men: Laird White 748; Rick Zahler 745; Matt Reihel 721; Mike Boudreau 712

Thursday Mixed: Jerald Marquardt 708

Thursday Stars: Gerly Sabin 658; Jamie Parker 624; Amy Wierzbicki 610

Friday Mixups: (M) Rick Tucker 727; Ricky Lopez Jr. 718; John Lubash 716; (W) Kathi Tucker 673; Glenda Andrews 638; Lisa Gulick 617; Jackie Graan 611; Carla Hamlin 607

Friday Chatham: Stash Kullman 845 (290); Alex DaCorte 781; Jason Barkowski 765; Curt Jensen 763; Rick Kozora 757; Jeremy Amos 751 (290); Bobby Schmidt 748; Aaron Gawrys 725; Jason Zilz 721; Ed Furfaro 715

Saturday Hegewisch: (M) Ron Brann 727; (W) Vicky Brann 607

Saturday Rollers: Wanda Washington 546

Sunday Southsiders: Michael Murdock 624

Sunday Blackhawks: Bo Lollar 626

Sunday Belles & Beaus: Suzy Peters 532

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Anthony Batres 398; (G) Alexis Clark 364; JUNIORS: (B) Marty Freeborn 497; (G) Liana Motel 490; MAJORS: (B) Nate Maciejewski 619; Christian Odom 596; Eugene Herron III 593; (G) Allison Sellers 658; Jessica Sellers 526; Kayla Timmons 476

Super Bowl

Monday Open: (M) David Pauk 662; (W) Denise Bates 575

Thursday Ladies: Beth Seifert 552

Friday Mixed: (M) Cliff Allen 738; (W) Beth Seifert 568

Saturday Mixed: Beth Seifert 567

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Alex Finck 419; (G) Alexis Parker 385; JR-MAJORS: (B) Alex Swierc 630; (G) Sarah Bond 596

Westchester Lanes

Monday Ladies: Annette Charlson 608

Wednesday Men: Rich Downey 744; Florian Steciuch 731; Russ Killingbeck 721; Corey Van Loon 721; Mike Fox 713; Eric Eberhart 704

Saturday Mixed: (M) Billy Rabe Jr. 737 (300); JT Shields 728; Josh Charlson 714; (W) Tina Hoffman 546

NWI Middle School Bowling

Boys — Austin Schultz 481; Jeffery Severson 462; Trevor Egolf 415

Girls — Maryssa Carey 425; Savannah Becker 420; Brittnie Beach 388



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.