posttrib
SCATTERED 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores

Updated: May 4, 2013 6:48AM



King of the Week

836, Brandon Borders, Ray’s Lanes

Queen of the Week

769, Leeann Howell, Plaza Lanes

Weekly 300 Club

PLAZA — Matt Cattan, Matt King; RAY’S — Brandon Borders; STARDUST II — Billy Robinson, Jason Abraham; STARDUST III — Ryan McCoy

Camelot Bowl

Monday Seniors: (M) Tony Plesac 596; Jack Davis 575; Ted Jones 569; (W) Hilda Sulich 503; Lynn Anderson 486

Tuesday Youth-Adult: Jordan Gilbert 639

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Tim Pritchett 662; (W) Jackie Moyers 651

Tuesday Chicks: Gina Pritchett 707; Missy Arndt 625; Kim Bottomley 612; Nicole Tresemer 608

Wednesday Seniors: (M) Don Hutchinson 603; Chuck Todd 602; Sam Reisinger 586; (W) Faye Thomas 549

Thursday Loving Memorial: Darrell Gilbert Jr. 770 (290); Mitch Gilbert 747; Kevin Denney 740; Bill Loving III 723

Friday Mixed 4s: John Walker 664

Friday US Tubing: Mario Lopez 705

Saturday Amateurs: (M) Don Draia 783; Jerome Tachik 723; (W) Dannielle Arndt 675; Debbie Draia 622; Shirley Bolton 616

Saturday Mixed 5s: Gene Berghefer 677

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Charlie Jones 438; (G) Molly Brooks 389; JUNIORS: (B) Jeffrey Severson 598; (G) Taylor Howell 509; SENIORS: (B) Jerry James 696; Kurtis Vild 671; Jordan Gilbert 651; (G) Rachel Waters 600; Paige Chapman 548; Brittany Johnson 540

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Steve Jacobs 721; Bill Kusturin 706; Chuck Minnick 697; (W) Rosalie Jacobs 575; Betty King 548; JoAnn Borg 514

American Legion Men: Steve Mathews 722; Tom Smith Jr. 714; Eric Lower 709

Noel King Men: Steve Kraus 645

Casey’s Classic: (M) John Satoski 790; Brian Schwanke 756; John Anderson 755; Dave Knoll 746; Nolan Weeks 736; Cody Carlson 720; John Zolman 718; Willy Schaible 716; Rick Podkul 715; Ryan Thode 713 (290); Brock Gakle 712; John Thode 707; John Saliwanchik 703; (W) Norlynn Stahnke 629; Jheri Anderson 627

Tuesday National: Dale Weeks 698

Roosters & Hens: (M) Dan Lenardson 674; (W) Jacki Henry 578

Lady Strays: Brenda Lullenberg 709; Brittany Murray 625; Jacque Pitrowski 625

Wednesday Twilght: Erik Gakle 764; Willy Schiable 729; John Gakle Jr. 705

Madison Men: Toby Kraus 742; Scott Baker 738; Bob Hines 728; Russ Klein III 703

Tom’s Electric: John Thode 786; Adam Howland 725; Steve Kegebein 706; Tom Balcerak 704

Sunday Falcons: (M) Jim Piotrowski 705; (W) Holly Brantley 571

Sunday Mixed: (M) Scott Baker 705; (W) Kelli Davis 641

City Lanes

Friday Unknowns: Jerry Korleski 800; Jay Johnston 763; Steve Fries 753 (298); Dale Colvin 747 (300); Adam Hunt 730 (297); Mark Wert 720

Saturday Guys & Dolls: (M) John Anderson 775; Steve Fries 704; (W) Jheri Anderson 602

Cressmoor Lanes

Monday Magicians: Billy Robinson 773 (299); Jimmie Martin 761 (290); Ed De St. Jean 748; Jeff Nix 716; Chris Cundiff 715; Jeff Schipper 715; Dave Fowble 711; Dan Komisarcik Sr. 707

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Rob Krooswyk 820 (299); John Redmond Sr. 733; Greg Bliss 711; Matt Redmond 708; Jim Fowble 701

Friday Men: Josh Manis 776; Don Rettig 767; Dave Fowble 758; Ben De St. Jean 735; Rick Rohaley 719; Jason Schipper 718; Bobby Spear Jr. 714; Eric Martin 701

Saturday Mixed: (M) Dave Fowble 779; Fred Nystrom 714; (W) Kym Gossett 730

Hobart Lanes

Monday Party Cats: (M) John Phillips 722; (W) Andi Langham 498

Tuesday Gutterdusters: Lori Robb 456

Tuesday Seniors: (M) Gene Mroz 664; Phil Sperry 612; Darryl Sills 572; (W) Faye Thomas 565; Kathy Mroz-Bohne 520; Norma Haines 516

Tuesday Free Rollers: (M) James Broadway 737; (W) Jonique Barnes 521

Tuesday Church: (M) Greg Miracle 681; (W) Jackie Miller 427

Thursday Seniors: (M) Phil Sperry 650; Chris Pfeifer 650; Julius Pauk 648; (W) Doris Guth 581; Pat Burnham 502; Faye Thomas 479

Thursday Men: Billy Robinson 772; Jason Schipper 748; Dave Latta Jr. 737; Dave Fowble 736; Justin Hauser 716; Geoff Fox 712; Rob Krooswyk 709; Larry Tinoco 708

Friday Flyers: (M) James Broadway 709; (W) Trinity Wright 570

Saturday Keller Memorial: (M) Romano Gresham 805; Lou Kwell 721; Perry Schultz 718; Ron McWhirter 708; (W) Sherry Loving 681; Lisa Harrold 655; Crystal Bunton 653

Sunday Couples: (M) Montel Jones 713; (W) Felicia Fazekas 698; Nicole Jones 636

Sunday Mixed: (M) Tom Williams 635; (W) John Lockard 577

Olympia Lanes

Monday Owls: (M) Skip Kobli 767; John Phillips 681; (W) Helen Whitlock 573; Flo Wheatley 566

Tuesday Morning: Ryan Smith 776; (W) Erleen Banks 639

Tuesday CE Adams: (M) Ed Miller 685; (W) Kim Adams 613

Tuesday Majors: Rick Woloszyn 703

Wednesday Post Office: Brian Gunn 719

Wednesday Seniors: Jim Rutherford 663

Thursday Bowlerettes: Traci Butkiewicz 685

Thursday Men: James Gardner 748; Skip Kobli 714

Friday Mens Over 55: Cecil Scott 745 (297); Jim Latta 729

Friday Mixed: (M) Al Blackwell 723; (W) Kia Giddings 624

Friday Elmos: (M) AJ Griffin 642; (W) Ashley Rubio 532

Friday CAIB: James Gardner 756; John Haney 744

Saturday Orbits: (M) Anthony Taylor 720; Joe Booker 711; (W) Lorena Gilbert 615; Helen Whitlock 613

Saturday Park Manor: (M) Ari Wilson 772; James Edwards 706; (W) Michelle Plant 744

Saturday Rolling Stones: (M) Robert Echols 652; (W) Jennifer Chalmers 614

Sunday B’Nai B’Rith: John Haney 757

Sunday AM Men: Nick Garreffa 763; James Mapp 736

Sunday Monroe: (M) Byron Smith 656; (W) Wanda Goodwin 622

Sunday Funnies: (M) Paul Lundahl 720; Ed Walker 718; (W) Kym Lozano 606

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Carrington Sanders 564; (G) De’ja Gist 359; JUNIORS: (B) Edward Perry III 647; Jabar Johnson 642; (G) Kelly Rusnack 539; Tiarra Wilkins 485

Plaza Lanes

Monday Men: Bill Cochran 746; Matt Cattan 729 (300); Matt King 300

Monday Local 1010: Jimi George 729; Rick Ward 719; Joe Megallanez 706

Tuesday Pinspinners: (M) Glen Wyant 818; John Lantz 704; (W) Kelly Clinton 642

Tuesday Men: Brian Bates 739; Stan Moore 730; Rick Ward 728; Don Woodburn 706

Tuesday Mixed: Steve Strayer 774; Jeff Sygit 729; Randy Harms 728; Mike Hedrick 724; Sean Szar 719; Cliff Dukes 713; Mike Bales 700

Wednesday Continental: Dennis Biggs 768; Jim Anderson 740; Scot West 735; Larry Matovina 735; Wayne Lockery 718

Wednesday Men: Ken Lewis 733; Randy MacCartney 713

Thursday Early Birds: Lorre Joiner-Williams 694; Carole Williams 685

Thursday Suburbanites: Stephanie Briggs 704; Jamie Heintz 669; Becky Betts 665; Colleen Lidster 656; Camila Trevino Jr. 644; Nancy Batliner 633; Lisa Dickerson 632; Michelle Jusko 627

Thursday Men: Brian Chapman 737; Eric Martin 705; Dave Childers Jr. 701

Friday Seniors: (M) Samuel Yates 687; Fabian Martinez 678; Ron McDonald 652; (W) Shirley Campbell 521; Yvonne Yates 519

Friday Annex: Denise Holmes 636

Friday Mixed: Rick James 706

Friday Men: Phil Hajduk 811; Tim Bales 784; Tom Schmied 745 (290); Jim Tovo 728; Jay Bridges 722; Jeff Smith 709; Kelly Carpenter 700 (297)

Friday Memorial: Jason McNeiley 730; Matthew Rees 728; Rohn Hoogewerf 725; Ruben Solis Jr. 722; John Verbich 710; Phil Chancellor 705

Friday Ladies: Leeann Howell 769 (299); Kim Bridges 759 (299); Karen Cloghessy 694; Alice Veenstra 684; Camila Trevino Jr. 679; Chris Munsie 650; Janee Babbitt 645; Jessica Hernandez 626; Stephanie Briggs 624; Ashlee Parojcic 619; Kayla Riffle 610; Nicole Koleski 603

Saturday Goodtimers: Ruben Solis Jr. 806; Juan Alcantar 732

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Chris Houk 477; (G) Sara Finke 428; JUNIORS: (B) Tyler Urbanczyk 661; (G) Danielle Rudnickas 548; MAJORS: (B) Logan Rosing 748; Bobby Eberle 695; Tayler Peters 684; (G) Candice Tovo 548; Caitlyn Bales 546; Jessica Dziezak 542

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Lou Kwell 692; Gene Clifford 628; Wayne Brown 623; (W) Faye Thomas 551; Helen Gillis 539; Linda Gray 539

Monday Men: Billy Gray 767; Greg Berrier 767; Allen Meade 760; Brian Ginter 724; Perry Schultz 715; Scott Carr 714 (300); Joe Dwyer 709; Laird White 705

Tuesday Ladies: Claudia Broadway 471

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Thomas Williams 776; Herman James III 773; (W) Julia Murphy 600

Thursday Fire: (M) Micah Farley 731; (W) Barb Berrier 538

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Brandon Borders 836 (300); Joe Dwyer 745; Gary Gale 700; (W) Kym Gossett 658; Sarah Clemmons 628; Susan Shafer 621; Marcy Knight 614; Linda Gray 612

Saturday youth: AM — (B) Joshua Gale 412; (G) Angel Millsap 381; PM — (B) Nick Laviolette 748; Matt Laviolette 661; Jason Wright 619; (G) Tristen Majka 601; Juana Santiago 562; Adriana Paris 552

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Diana Palmer 599

Tuesday Early Birds: Natalie Francis 584

Tuesday Seniors: Ted Pivovarnik 577; Bruce Turbyfill 577; Mel Lichtenfeld 569

Tuesday Medical: (M) Jarred Ebeltoft 722; Eric Wise 703; (W) Cindy Redmond 625

Tuesday Ladies: Vernetta McDonald 655; Tabetha Alvarado 600

Tuesday Men: Joe Orosz Jr. 772 (290); Lee Hill 746; Billy Robinson 740 (300); Jim Evans Jr. 725; John Kadelak 725; Richard Negele 721; Kevin Hutnick 712; Don Clinton II 701

Wednesday Merri Mixed: (M) Phil Sperry 681; (W) Terry Milisavljevich 677; Jada Mocaby 617

Wednesday Men: Mark McDonald 774; Ted Rosenquist Jr. 766 (298); Jason Abraham 762 (300); Matt Ruehl 760; Nick Rencich 759; Mike Novak 746; Zach Hill 741; Jeff Estes 740; Karl Marx 739; Bob Nikolich 732; Richard Cast Sr. 729; Ryan Allender 727; Craig Holodick 727; Drake Cheatham 726; Kevin Sims 721; Al Dobrowolski 719; Travis Pitchford 707; Bob Beals 706; Kenneth Harvey 702

Thursday Mixed: (M) Rob Woosley 669; (W) Marie Felton 563

Thursday RailCats: (M) Laron Ballard 723; Mike Knight 704; (W) Judy Hazelett 583

Thursday Stardusters: Deana Borovich 627

Friday Stars: (M) Scott Pickell 750; Gary Wilson 731; (W) Sherry Loving 617

Friday Fun: (M) Jamey Anderson 683; (W) Laura Schmidt 557

Saturday Invitational: (M) David Frazier 770; Bob Kammer Jr. 723; (W) Alexis Voiers 708; Debbie Prohl 633; Phyllis Komisarcik 605

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Mike Phillips 740; Brian Derolf 712; Dale Ginter 706; (W) Shalonda Matthews 607

Saturday Memorial: (M) Andy Kendera 757; (W) Christine Quanstrom 515

Sunday Mixed: Ted Rosenquist Jr. 700

Sunday Deafway: Richard Kinney 628

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Daniel Brown 455; (G) Katelyn Orosco 305; JUNIORS: (B) Cameron Woods 607; (G) Angela Casanova 397; MAJORS: (B) Johnny Gorches 662; Chad Deline 608; Cody Parkhurst 608; (G) Carly Larson 780; Maryssa Carey 676; Amber Falaschetti 578

Stardust Bowl III

Monday Mixed: (M) Curt Graan 773; Dennis Biggs 739; Jason Mulvihill 727; (W) Jennifer Thrall 613

Monday Holy Rollers: Don Wooden 627

Monday St. John Men: Anton Budeselich 657

Monday Briar Ridge: (M) Tim Richards 668; (W) Linda Abbott 510

Tuesday Men: Dennis Trnovec 746 (298); John Pitner 734; Tim Byrne 719; Rob Cuthbert 716; Gary Purcell 710; Gregg Schmied 703; Rob Krooswyk 703; Ron Brann 702

Wednesday Ladies: Kathy Purcell 560

Wednesday Men: Mike Higgins 694

Thursday Men: Tom Kotul Jr. 728; Rick Zahler 726 (299); Mark Siboda 720; Laird White 703

Thursday Mixed: (M) Mark Jackson 640; (W) Marie Hagar 570

Thursday Stars: Leanne Witulski 737

Friday Chatham: Ryan McCoy 820 (300); Bill Slusarczyk 780 (290); Curt Jensen 771; Matthew Reid 749; Tom Lombardo 720; Ryan Allender 713; Eric Locher 713; Stash Kullmanm 704

Friday Mixups: (M) Tim Sichling 760 (290); Rob Olson 717; Jim Denton Jr. 712; Steve Ryan 709; Allan Roberts 704; (W) Brenda Podkul 641; Kathi Tucker 632; Mindy Bodnar 608; Casey Denton 600

Saturday Rollers: (M) Albert Jenkins Sr. 678; (W) Wanda Washington 524

Saturday Hegewisch: Daniel Payne 656

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Kyle Chrzanowski 400; (G) Kaitlyn Yearsich 374; JUNIORS: (B) Pete Dimicelli 507; (G) Megan Heflin 525; MAJORS: (B) Joey Ledesma 636; Danny Revoir 598; Ryan Gorman 588; (G) Allison Sellers 692; Jessica Sellers 604; Kierstyn Rush 554

Thunderbird Lanes

Saturday Doubles: (M) Justin Tennant 719; (W) Daneen McClintock 585

Westchester Lanes

Monday Ladies: Kelly Gough 715

Wednesday Men: Scott Miller Jr. 692

Saturday Mixed: (M) Zack Bucy 730; Josh Charlson 728; (W) Melissa Rabe 567



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.