posttrib
FLIGHTY 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores

Updated: May 11, 2013 6:48AM



King of the Week

832, John Anderson, City Lanes

Queen of the Week

773, Kelly Gough, Cressmoor Lanes

Weekly 300 Club

CAMELOT — Jimmie Martin; CASEY’S — Kevin Pakuszewski; CRESSMOOR — Dave Fowble; HOBART — Julius Pauk, Jason Schipper; PLAZA — Brian Bates, Tim Mosher, Alice Veenstra, Kevin McCune, Adam Batliner; STARDUST III — Eric Martin, Brian Verhoeve, Gregg Schmied; THUNDERBIRD — Mike Padgett

Camelot Bowl

Monday Seniors: (M) Pat Koritko 593; Wayne Brown 577; Tony Plesac 565; (W) Hilda Sulich 494; Mary Davis 475

Tuesday Mixed: Justin Hampton 674

Tuesday Chicks: Gina Pritchett 684; Kim Bottomley 627

Wednesday Seniors: (M) Earl Nordhagen 643; Ron Smith 637; Phil Marasovich 596; (W) Hilda Sulich 544; Jeannie Carter 519

Thursday Loving Memorial: Justin Holland 700

Friday US Tubing: Dan Ramirez 731; Darrin Barwig 725

Friday Mixed 4s: Jimmie Martin 744 (300)

Saturday Amateurs: (M) Jason Schipper 741; Pete Boer 712; (W) Gina Pritchett 692

Sunday Rowdies: (M) James Bordelon 683; (W) Chandra Timberlake 643

Sunday Mixed 4s: (M) Ozzie Febus 679; (W) Wendy Keller 666; Melissa Collins 663; Kim Bottomley 636

Saturday youth: JUNIORS: (B) Jeffrey Severson 598; (G) Brittnie Beach 447; SENIORS: (B) Jerry James 696; Kurtis Vild 671; Jordan Gilbert 651; (G) Rachel Waters 600; Paige Chapman 548; Brittany Johnson 540

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Chuck Noel Jr. 714; Steve Jacobs 705; Bill Kusturin 665; (W) Jackie Gore 631; Rosalie Jacobs 505; Sharon Green 483

Monday Mixed: (M) Jammie Downs 688; (W) Tiffany Lachmund 503

American Legion Men: Terry Winn 726

Noel King Men: Cody Carlson 728; Kevin Pakuszewski 300

Casey’s Classic: (M) Ryan Thode 770; John Anderson 761; Owen O’Brien 747; John Satoski 731; Erik Gakle 730; Keith

Gakle 727; Nolan Weeks 725; Toby Kraus 723; Micah Glossinger 718; Dave Daurer 715; Jerry Keppen 711; Chris Henry 710; Rick Lambert 708; Rick Podkul 705; (W) Tami Freese 648; Jheri Anderson 636; Brenda Lullenberg 634

Tuesday National: Ned Giggy 743; Dale Weeks 708

Lady Strays: Irene Williams 591

Wednesday Twilight: Erik Gakle 717

Madison Men: Steve Kraus 725 (299); Josh Trim 700

Tom’s Electric: BJ Matzke 773 (299); Dan Snyder 740; Bill Kusturin 710; John Thode 706

Saturday Mixed: (M) Chad Rock 726; Dan Davis 700; (W) Randi Keck 590

Saturday youth: 8:30 PREPS: (B) Gavin Odle 378; (G) Alissa Rhoads 434; 8:30 JR-MAJORS: (B) Neal Tuholski 700; David Lehman 588; (G) Shelby Lehman 545; Jessica Sizemore 527; 11:00 PREPS: (B) Hayden Downs 458; (G) Alissa Rhoads 456; 11:00 JR-MAJORS: (B) Ryan Kaczmarek 645; Zach Goodrich 601; (G) Payge Hines 592; Michelle Kaczmarek 566

City Lanes

Saturday Guys & Dolls: (M) John Anderson 832; Todd Winski 712; (W) Jheri Anderson 607

Cressmoor Lanes

Monday Magicians: Chris Cundiff 773; Jeff Snuffer 767; Jerry Grochowski 760; Mike Lazevich 723; Jason Schipper 719; Don Hoernig 717; Rob Krooswyk 716; Matt Ruehl 710; Tony Hollandsworth 709; Lou Kwell 707; Billy Robinson 703; Matt Komisarcik 702

Tuesday Schuster Memorial: Kelly Gough 773; Lora Sturtridge 693; Lisa Harrold 680; Felicia Fazekas 679; Nikki Krooswyk 677; Sara Camp 667; Carrie Nulf 666; Becky Walkowiak 665; Susan Shafer 650

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Jason Schipper 798 (290); Ryan Podunovich 749; Lloyd Denny 739; Mark Jennings 734; Denny Cavanaugh 711; Rob Krooswyk 711; Jim Helmecy 707; Jorge Lopez 706

Friday Men: Dave Fowble 817 (300); Don Rettig 741; Rob Krooswyk 712; Matt Ruehl 708

Saturday Mixed: (M) Fred Nystrom 809; Dave Fowble 777; (W) Kelli Rustin 642

Hobart Lanes

Monday Party Cats: (M) Brian Rak 633; (W) Joann Luera 640

Tuesday Gutterdusters: Sheri Kitchen 567

Tuesday Seniors: (M) Denny Cavanaugh 733; Larry Lewis 648; Jim Fox 621; (W) Sharon Fisher 592; Kathy Mroz-Bohne 572; Sallye Witherspoon 542

Tuesday Church: Greg Miracle 653

Tuesday Free Rollers: (M) John Spurling 662; (W) Bridgett Rodriguez 481

Thursday Seniors: (M) Denny Cavanaugh 721; Ed De St. Jean 663; Julius Pauk 648 (300); (W) Judy Sheriff 556; Sharon Fisher 554; Doris Guth 520

Thursday Men: Chris Bialata 764; Richie Mardis 759; Don Draia 723; Rob Krooswyk 705; Jason Schipper 300

Friday Flyers: (M) James Broadway 767; Scott Dzierba 720; John James 702; (W) Trinity Wright 571

Saturday Keller Memorial: (M) Brad McWhirter 717; (W) Crystal Bunton 762; Jada Mocaby 699; Lori McWhirter 643

Sunday Couples: (M) Steve Johnson 640; Michael Phelps 640; (W) Nicole Jones 618

Sunday Mixed: (M) Daniel MacDonald 582; (W) John Lockard 545

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Blake Rayner 415; (G) Chloe Zollman 380; MAJORS: (B) Cole Snuffer 633; Trevor Egolf 622; (G) Nicole Walton 649; Caitlin Pidgeon 581; TRIPLES: (B) Jeffrey Smith 705; Mike Blue 702; (G) Caitlin Pidgeon 570; Nicole Walton 544

Olympia Lanes

Monday Owls: (M) Skip Kobli 732; (W) Geraldine Truman 567

Tuesday Morning: (M) Herman James III 708; (W) Erleen Banks 583

Tuesday CE Adams: (M) Charles Hamer 749 (290); (W) Almeca Flournoy 626

Tuesday Post 369: Richard Graves 664

Tuesday Majors: Tyler Napier 756

Wednesday Post Office: Brian Gunn 726; Raymond Lee 718

Wednesday Seniors: Richard Tucker 693; Jim Latta 688

Thursday Bowlerettes: Traci Butkiewicz 738

Thursday Men: Kevin Zatorski 679

Friday Mens Over 55: David Hunter 743; Jerry Vogelgesang 713

Friday Mixed: (M) Tommy Spencer 704; (W) Kia Giddings 665; Kathryn Pope 615

Friday Elmos: (M) Sam Odtallah 674; (W) Espi Gonzalez 522

Friday CAIB: Mike Kozy 698

Saturday Orbits: (M) Joe Booker 728; Horace Douglas 726; (W) Jayne Reynolds 665

Saturday Park Manor: (M) Ariachizu Kamalu 735; Jamel Brown 707; (W) Robin Williams 611; Regina Givens 602

Saturday Rolling Stones: (M) Richard Reynolds 742; (W) Shirnette Harris 615

Sunday B’Nai B’Rith: Tony Tanet 687

Sunday AM Men: Raymond Lee 773; Steve Tsikurios 733

Sunday Monroe Walton: (M) Leavelle Abram 738; Alfonza Benson 715; (W) Antoinette James 645; Debra Perry 635

Sunday Funnies: (M) Paul Lundahl 720; Ed Walker 718; (W) Kym Lozano 606

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Lelan Woods 562; (G) Candice Redman 472; JUNIORS: (B) Anthony Butler 674; Jabar Johnson 633; (G) Christina Camp 557; Kelly Rusnack 532

Plaza Lanes

Monday Ladies: Tami Fitzgerald 643

Monday Men: Mark Valle 772; Tom Mayer 716; Nick Garreffa 708; Jay Kaurich 705; Alan Czaka 701

Monday Local 1010: Don Clinton 744; Pete Kounelis 740 (290); Rick Ward 705

Tuesday Pinspinners: William Smith 720; Tom Kotul 706; Don Clinton 703

Tuesday Men: Brian Betts 745 (300); Aaron Pizer 742; Brian Bates 733; Bill Harmon 729; Ed Chromchik 724; Dale Packard 724; Duke Popa 722; Tom Simmons 722; Will Cochran 719; Dave Szczesniak 714; Tim Mosher 300

Tuesday Mixed: Cliff Dukes 758; Nick Furdeck 727

Wednesday Continental: Ken Plebanski 716; Rick Zahler 709

Wednesday Men: Chris Zatorski 801; Bryan Brownewell 744; Tom Moran 730; Chris Garcia 730; Dan Karulski 724

Thursday Suburbanites: Colleen Lidster 711; Lisa Dickerson 670; Janee Babbitt 652; Michelle Jusko 650; Jamie Heintz 646; Mandie Thompson 637; Camila Trevino Jr. 626; Cindy Bugno 604

Thursday Highlanders: Janynne Henry 691

Thursday Men: Mark Timmons 801; Rick Ward 709

Friday Ladies: Alice Veenstra 758 (300); Kim Bridges 687; Chris Munsie 659; Ashlee Parojcic 642; Janee Babbitt 639; Camila Trevino Jr. 633; Courtney Koleski 627

Friday Mixed: (M) Tim Smith 750; (W) Nikki Chocholek 686

Friday Memorial: Rusty Pleasant 711; John Eddlemon 707

Saturday Football: Phil Hajduk 805 (290)

Sunday Latin-American: (M) Pete Jiminez 759; Tony Miller 738; Chris Wischhover 730; (W) Camila Trevino Jr. 610

Sunday Guys & Dolls: (M) Bill Carter 773; Trace Howard 758 (290); Mike Carlson 754; Erick Howard 716; (W) Lauren Keilman 657

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Timothy Strisko 470; (G) Sara Finke 450; JUNIORS: (B) Joey Trombetta 628; (G) Danielle Rudnickas 594; MAJORS: (B) Kevin McCune 723 (300); Jacob Riffle 720; Adam Batliner 712 (300); (G) Samie Johnson 597; Kelly Belzeski 596; Candice Tovo 528

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Lou Kwell 736; Ron Smith 654; Jim Helmecy 635; (W) Bev Brown 571; Marilyn Nelson 542; Doris Guth 538

Monday Men: Mark Garzella 801; Herman James III 784; Mark Millsap 781 (290); Jim Helmecy 738; Andy Kendera 733 (299); Laird White 728; Ryan Satka 712; Billy Gray 709

Tuesday Ladies: Brenda Ginter 609

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Thomas Williams 737; Chauncy Latham 721; (W) Gloria Lloyd 586

Thursday Fire: Greg Berrier 697

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Billy Gray 701; (W) Sarah Clemmons 654; Marcy Knight 613; Kym Gossett 600

Sunday Schultz Memorial: (M) Jason Schipper 700; (W) Joann Williams 547

Saturday youth: AM — (B) Joshua Gale 388; (G) Emily Tupper 353; PM — (B) Matt Laviolette 736; Michael Luellman 633; Zach Carter 571; (G) Cecillia Adams 536; Juana Santiago 513; Tristen Majka 484

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Kathy Mroz-Bohne 672; Joni Ellischer 609

Tuesday Early Birds: Marianne Van Winkle 597

Tuesday Seniors: Mike Ryan 587; Ken Tanis 575; Jim Sadler 562

Tuesday Ladies: Vernetta McDonald 647; Brenda Bradbury 616

Tuesday Medical: (M) Alex DaCorte 809 (299); Eric Wise 720; (W) Cindy Redmond 636

Tuesday Men: Jay Kaurich 786 (299); Wallace Rabatine Jr. 761; Michael Sampson 760; Don Clinton II 745; Ike Brownfield 737; Michael Schmidt 728; Mike Thompson 722; Jimmy McMillian 715; Dale Adolfson 707; Don Woodard 703

Wednesday Men: Dick Bliss 784; Craig Holodick 762; Charlie Jones 758; Tim Loudermilk 758; Al Dobrowolski 750; Ted Rosenquist Jr. 749; Jason Abraham 742; Dave Latta Jr. 734; Karl Marx 732; Lou Kwell 732; Nick Rencich 729; Bill Wyant 727; Shon Washington 723; Drake Cheatham 720; John Yanek 717; John Kawalski 714; Gordy Baer 711; Lynn Strohl II 709; Jason Starzak 708

Wednesday Merri Mixed: (M) Tom Palansky 648; (W) Ruth Luna 592

Wednesday Strikes and Spares: Pat Cook 502

Thursday RailCats: (M) Rick Young 700; (W) Vernetta McDonald 718

Thursday Mixed: (M) Dameon Pinkins 669; (W) Marie Felton 592

Thursday Stardusters: Deana Borovich 516

Friday Stars: (M) Gary Wilson 740; (W) Christina Evans 626

Friday Fun: (M) Larry Scott 677; (W) Kelley Adams 600

Saturday Invitational: (M) Rob Krooswyk 781; Mark McDonald 756; Eric Locher 701; (W) Alexis Voiers 711; Dawn Kammer 632; Jamie Parker 619; Kathi Tucker 611

Saturday Memorial: (M) Andy Kendera 766; Cameron Blunt 715; (W) Janis Wyrick 548

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Bruce Greiff 790; Arthur Hills 754; Dale Ginter 742; Scott Denton 706; (W) Casandra Ginter 709; Charline Johnson 612

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Armon Peloza 516; (G) Brianna Luttinen 370; JUNIORS: (B) Cameron Woods 589; (G) Angela Casanova 427; MAJORS: (B) Giovanni Posley 686; Lane Strohl 668; Johnny Gorches 654; (G) Mikaela Cristofaro 727; Carly Larson 653; Maryssa Carey 608

Stardust Bowl III

Monday Mixed: (M) Thomas Downey 741; (W) Mandy Percudani 704; Debra Gordon 645

Monday St. John Men: Leo Young 698

Monday Briar Ridge: (M) Bob Truman 632; (W) Ceil Verhoeve 519

Tuesday Men: Eric Martin 803 (300); Brian Verhoeve 793 (300); Curt Jensen 739; Jim Denton 738; Tom Lombardo 737; Rob Krooswyk 732; Jerry Vogelgesang 723; Rob Cuthbert 722; James Urbanczyk 721; Scott Kaszubski 717; Paul Onest 705; Jim Genovesi 702; Gregg Schmied 701 (300)

Wednesday Ladies: Linda Grentzer 576

Wednesday Men: Jeff Cohen 739; Tony Matlon 726; Bob Witzke Jr. 701

Thursday Men: Rick Zahler 734; David Bandy 731

Thursday Stars: Debra Gordon 629; Trisha Collins 609

Thursday Mixed: (M) Joe Kreslin 659; (W) Marie Hagar 597

Friday Mixups: (M) Alex Bodnar 784; Tim Bodnar 711; Chad Tarry 702; (W) Carla Hamlin 677; Jackie Graan 654; Kathi Tucker 651; Brenda Podkul 647; Chris McCune 623; Glenda Andrews 619

Friday Chatham: Jim Gutierrez 750; George Alvarado 748; Joe Bednarczyk 720; Aaron Gawrys 719; Curt Jensen 718; Ray Sadus 713; Ron Martell 706; Ed Furfaro 704

Sunday Southsiders: (M) Duke Popa 625; (W) Jenell Stolzenbach 504

Saturday youth: PREPS: (B) Anthony Batres 497; (G) Beka Anderson 339; JUNIORS: (B) Justin Ratulowski 456; (G) Megan Heflin 594; MAJORS: (B) Shawn Sprouse 744; Phil Ledesma 723; Jake McCoy 577; Christian Odom 577; (G) Allison Sellers 611; Jamie Zega 568; Jessica Sellers 534

Thunderbird Lanes

Saturday Doubles: (M) Justin Tennant 766; Mike Padgett 300; (W) Tracy Garner 665; Brenda Samm 627

Westchester Lanes

Monday Ladies: Kelly Gough 626

Wednesday Men: Corey Van Loon 718; Scott Miller Jr. 704

Saturday Mixed: (M) Zack Bucy 749; (W) Debi Reynolds 563



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.