posttrib
ENERGETIC 
Weather Updates

Local recreation league results

Basketball

Fieldhouse-Merrillville

Boys High School Leagues

Standings as of June 12

Junior Varsity

Bowman Academy 3-0

TF North 2-0

Boone Grove 3-1

Kouts 3-1

Andrean Gold 2-1

Hebron 2-1

Lew Wallace 2-1

Griffith 1-1

Bad News Bears 1-2

Andrean Red 0-1

Gavit 0-4

Highland Trojans 0-4

Varsity

21st Century 2-0

Bowman Academy 2-0

East Chicago 2-0

Griffith 2-0

Andrean 2-1

Chesterton 1-1

Gary Lighthouse 1-1

Hebron 1-1

Lew Wallace 1-1

Calumet 1-2

Kouts 1-2

Gavit 0-2

Lowell Point 0-2

Boone Grove 0-3

Girls High School Leagues

Standings as of June 13

Junior Varsity

Crete Monee 4-0

Crown Point 2-1

New Buffalo 0-4

Varsity

East Chicago 4-0

Bowman Academy 3-1

Fever Blue 2-0

Gary Lighthouse 1-3

New Buffalo 1-3

21st Century 0-4

Bridge

Calumet Bridge Club

results from June 10

North-South

Howard Schmid & Steve Watson 2.19

Sue Mahn & Bill Kilbride 2.07

Joe Chin & Barbara Graegin 1.64

Peggy Kiernan & Hilda Connor 1.55

Helen Miller & Dolores Gerdes 1.16

Don Valiska & Carol Osgerby 0.92

Arlyne Filler & Dorie Horgash 0.53

Jackie Chavez & Anna Urosevich 0.37

East-West

Larry Rabideau & John Goring 2.92

Wayne Hiser & Lois Edelstein 1.21

Barbara Walczak & Mary Schumm 1.03

Lou Nimnicht & Chuck Briggs 1.02

Anna Urick & Charlotte Abernethy 0.91

Carolyn Potasnik & Connie Stevens 0.72

Alan Filler & Jim Fill 0.68

George Roeper & Pat Valiska 0.52

Yuan Hsu & Indra Gupta 0.51

Beach Bridge Club

results from June 11

North-South

Bob Porter & Bob Ferguson 1.11

John Chmielowiec & Steve Watson 0.84

Dave Bigler & Chuck Briggs 0.79

Trudy McKamey & Dolores Gerdes 0.59

East-West

Laverne Niksch & Wayne Carpenter 1.98

Tom Bolton & Jim O’Connell 1.49

Barbara Walczak & Hilda Connor 0.50

Community Bridge Club

results from June 12

North-South

Pat Mikuta & Bob Porter 3.33

John Chmielowiec & Dan Spain 2.50

Cathy Mason & Barbara Stroud 1.01

Joe Chin & Alan Geller 0.84

Jim O’Connell & Trudy McKamey 0.58

East-West

Dave Bigler & Wayne Carpenter 1.87

Mary Schumm & Hilda Connor 1.40

George Roeper & Barbara Graegin 1.05

Martha Harris & Carol Ann Heinrich 0.76

Steve Watson & Lou Nimnicht 0.58

Community Bridge Club

results from June 15

Al Simmons & Zafar Khan 2.57

Mary Schumm & George Roeper 1.93

Lou Nimnicht & Jeff Vedeges 1.45

Rosietta Brown & Don Pedro 1.08

Trudy McKamey & Yuan Hsu 0.83

Alta Allen & Doris Anderson 0.62

Novice Game:

Dee Marshall & Jane Krueger 0.95

Vicki Windmiller & Mary Jo Vera 0.74

Dorie Horgash & Charlene Millard 0.71

Arleen Bakota & Char Kleeman 0.56

Judy Selund & Jill Wirth 0.53

Marion & Theresa Case 0.42

Daryl Fraley & Doug Jordan 0.13

Golf

Oak Knoll Golf Course

Tuesday Senior Tournament

results from June 18

Low gross: Larry Sparks; Super Senior low gross: Leon Edgington; Low net: Gene Rauh; Longest putt: Ray Klus; Closest to pin: Dennis Perigo

Scherwood Golf Course

Tuesday Ladies Executive

results from June 11

A-Flight — Low gross: Kyra Slack; Low net: Slack; Event: Slack

B-Flight — Low gross: Nikki Miklusak & Janet Pennock; Low net: Miklusak; Event: Miklusak, Pennock and Eunice Leo

C-Flight — Low gross: Dolores Lewin; Low net: Lewin; Event: Angie Curletti

Chip-in: Slack, Jayne Glass; Birdie: Slack

Wicker Park Golf Course

Tuesday 9-hole Ladies

results from June 11

A-Flight: Low Gross: Teresa Freyek; Low net: Kathy Raycrf; Event: Nicki Sakelaris

B-Flight: Low Gross: Nadine Kellams; Low net: Carol Moore; Event: Vi Shinkan



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.