posttrib
SPLENDID 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores

Updated: March 20, 2014 6:54AM



King of the Week

858, Rick Zahler, Plaza Lanes

Queen of the Week

760, Colleen Lidster, Plaza Lanes

Weekly 300 Club

CASEY’S — Adam Howland; CITY — Alex Smyers; CRESSMOOR — Jerry James; HOBART — Don Rettig; OLYMPIA — Tommie Miller, Albert Garner, Jeremy Rusnack; PLAZA — Rick Zahler, Michael Velesovsky; RAY’S — Steve Millsap Jr.; STARDUST III — Ted Rosenquist

Camelot Bowl

Monday Seniors: (M) Duke Cominsky 581; Kerry Smith 577; (W) Hilda Sulich 543

Tuesday Mixed: Shawn Spain 689

Tuesday Chicks: Missy Arndt 717

Wednesday Seniors: (M) Duke Cominsky 550; Alex Anderson 548; (W) Faye Thomas 535

Wednesday Gary School: (M) Neal Stewart 716; Nathan Carter 703; (W) Loretta James 606

Capital Estates: Randy Wilkening 758

Thursday Loving Memorial: Alex Fry 762; Larry Ripa 726; Scott Miller Jr. 723; Dan Ramirez 718

Friday Mixed 4s: (M) Andrew Vild 695; (W) Jayme Spencer 613

Friday US Tubing: Dan Ramirez 731

Sunday Mixed 4s: (M) Jerry James 694; (W) Brenda Ziegler 650

Sunday Rowdies: Nick Bielski 701

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Cody Brooks 357; (G) Ashlee Hampton 337; Juniors: (B) Jimmy Hampton 588; (G) Sam Hatagan 514; Seniors: (B) Zach Gilbert 702; Jacob Galvan 677; Jake Sturgill 668; (G) Paige Chapman 648; Maryssa Carey 643; Emily Hampton 519

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Dale Weeks 705; Chuck Noel Jr. 691; (W) Marilyn Millet 517; Rosalie Jacobs 511

Monday Mixed: (M) Rex Keller 628; (W) Chris Lain 484

Noel King Men: Kevin Pakuszewski 750 (290); Ned Giggy 741; Cody Carlson 718; Toby Kraus 704

Tuesday Industrial: (M) Doug Walter 770; Chuck Minnick 706; Chuck Noel Jr. 703; (W) Rosalie Jacobs 542

Casey’s Classic: (M) Taylor Schwanke 778; John Anderson 773; Willy Schiable 772; Justin Tennant 767; Dave Knoll 753; John Zolman 741; Chad Swierc 737; Rob Krooswyk 727; Jon Nebelung 726; Billy Ladra 723; Keith Gakle 710; Brian Schwanke 708; John Saliwanchik 706; Nate Miller 705; Jerry Korleski 700; (W) Brenda Lullenberg 637; Sallie Warner 615

Lady Strays: Daneen McClintock 634; Irene Williams 624

M&M Ladies: Hazel McManus 687; Tracey Duszynski 614

Madison Men: Josh Trim 726

Tom’s Electric: Rupert Kindig 732 (290); Dan Snyder 728; Adam Howland 718 (300); Mike Freese 704

Sunday Falcons: (M) BJ Matzke 767 (299); (W) Nancy Jesko 551

Sunday Mixed: (M) Jim Sibley 719; (W) Brenda Lullenberg 664; Kelli Davis 636

City Lanes

Saturday Guys & Dolls: (M) Alex Smyers 790 (300); Jordan Johnston 778; Jerry Keppen 756; Joe Smyers 716; Don Heichel 703 (290); (W) Jasmine Collins 640; Julie Keppen 629; Robin Richmond 610

Cressmoor Lanes

Tuesday Schuster Memorial: Nikki Krooswyk 697; Kym Gossett 684; Melinda Victor 671; Helen Tomczuk 663; Sandy Postma 661; Sara Camp 654

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Jerry James 764 (300); Anthony Forbes 721

Friday Men: Rob Krooswyk 806 (300); Jeff Schipper 724; Bob Hileman 716; Don Rettig 707; Dan Cusan 701

Sunday Mixed: Larry Tinoco 708; John Labonte 701

Hebron Lanes

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Owen Olenik 409; Kody Horan 384; Jr-Majors: (B) Corey Duck 616; James Bixenman 538; (G) Ashley Rumford 513; Erin Drang 504

Hobart Lanes

Monday Party Cats: (M) Nick Bielski 741; (W) Andi Langham 608

Tuesday Seniors: (M) Denny Cavanaugh 704; Mel Guth 674; (W) Sharon Fisher 616; Sallye Witherspoon 552

Tuesday $3 Handicap: (M) Richie Mardis 685; (W) Karen Dimicel 440

Tuesday Hobart Church: (M) Greg Miracle 631; (W) Dannette Mercer 368

Thursday Seniors: (M) Eddie Fisher 639; Dave Christy 633; (W) Doris Guth 562; Sharon Fisher 548

Thursday Men: Perry Schultz 807 (290); Don Rettig 791 (300); Rob Krooswyk 767; Jason Schipper 760; Geoff Fox 759; Chad Swierc 753; Don Petroski 700

Friday Flyers: (M) Adam Ulicny 761; Mike Phillips 758; Bob Fox 707; Bill McDermott 705; (W) Stephanie Knotts 588

Saturday Keller Memorial: (M) Maurice Dukes 768; Jerry James 764 (299); James Broadway 720; (W) Nicole Gregait 587

Sunday Mixed 5: (M) Brian Rak 630; (W) Joanie Rompel 528

Sunday Couples: (M) Mike Fazekas 706; (W) Jada Mocaby 607

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Christopher Logan 389; (G) Chloe Zollman 353; Majors: (B) Zach Carter 725; Tyler Sims 651; Mike Blue 606; (G) Sarah Voiers 649; Jackie Rhoda 568; Nicole Walton 540; Noon Singles: (B) Ryan Bliss 531; (G) Megan Kelly 354

Inman’s Rec & Party Center

Saturday Mixed: (M) Billy Rabe 713; (W) Melissa Rabe 547

Olympia Lanes

Monday Owls: (M) Tommie Miller 747 (300); Donnell Warrick 718; (W) Gwen Crawford 592

Tuesday CE Adams: (M) Jeremy Rusnack 767; (W) Carol George 509

Tuesday Majors: Ryan McCoy 768; Rick Woloszyn 763; Jeff Snuffer 759; Chuck Ford 703

Wednesday Post Office: Marvell Battle 718; Jesse Lane 709

Wednesday Seniors: Jim Rutherford 728; Mark Kruse 710

Thursday Bowlerettes: Carin Ladd 564

Thursday Men: Ron Spore 725; Jeremy Rusnack 719 (290)

Friday Mens Over 55: William Thompson 734; Joe Saxon 723; Albert Garner 300

Friday Mixed: (M) Nick Garreffa 713; (W) Bern Gregory 616

Friday CAIB: Larry Matovina 760; Josh Nolasco 751; Jorge Nolasco 723; Jeremy Rusnack 720 (300)

Saturday Orbits: (M) Wayne Dean 734; Joe Booker 733; (W) Lorena Gilbert 648; Shirnette Harris 627

Saturday Park Manor: (M) James Edwards 716; Robert Hoskins 707; (W) Tonda Hill 667; Denise Massey 644

Saturday Rolling Stones: (M) Mike Bayless 770; (W) Shirnette Harris 595

Sunday B’Nai B’Rith: Don Rodkin 700

Sunday AM Men: Jonathan Salas 730; Ed Janiga 702

Sunday Monroe Walton: (M) John Jefferson 753; (W) Debra Perry 672; Eundee Kyles 606

Sunday Funnies: (M) Angel Mercado 728; Keith Betts 708; (W) Becky Betts 620

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Matthew Gonzalez 518; (G) Deja Arce 487; Juniors: (B) Antonio Salas 687; Byron Lawson 674; (G) Carla Washington 546; Maritza Darling-Ramos 510

Plaza Lanes

Monday Handicap: Jim Grutzios 743; Steve Hoshaw 728

Tuesday Pinspinners: Gary Sluis 713; Glen Wyant 704

Tuesday Men: Brian Betts 740; Brian Bates 711; Ed Chromchik 711

Tuesday Mixed: Jeff Sygit 749

Tuesday Seniors: Marlon Coutee 723 (290); Boyd Beamer 672

Wednesday Continental: Rick Zahler 858 (300); Scott West 754

Dan Harris Memorial: Scott Hansen 746; Ken Kieltyka 718; Ed Wleklinski 713

Thursday Highlanders: Colleen Lidster 760; Kathy Sudac 627

Thursday Men: Brian Casillas 812 (298)

Friday Seniors: (M) Tom Collier 701; Joe Fabian 685; (W) Maxine Allen 540; Joan Stokes 537

Friday Mixed: (M) Lou Gorcos 721; Kevin Reyes 709; (W) Camila Trevino-Olvera 674; Mandy Adams 641

Friday Men: Ron Johnson Sr. 795; Kelly Carpenter 753; Andy Terzarial 732; Chris Vitek 713; Mike Campbell 706; Cliff Dukes 700

Friday Memorial: Jerry James 760 (290); Bob Kinley 736; Andrew Mielcarek 734; Rohn Hoogewerf 730; Javier Gauna 713; Bill Ingram 711; Jim Anderson 299

Friday Annex: Tom Murchek 754 (297); Tim Murchek 712

Friday Ladies: Karen Cloghessy 657; Camila Trevino-Olvera 649; Ashlee Parojcic 646; Suzanne Barnett 637; Cynthia Bugno 623; Mari Albanese 622; Lisa Dickerson 619; Courtney Koleski 617

Saturday Goodtimers: (M) Mark Valle 712; (W) Tina Elwardt 685

Sunday Latin-American: (M) Pete Alvarado 750; Tony Miller 750; Melvin Davis 715; Justin Michilowski 701; (W) Camila Trevino-Olvera 727; Janee Babbitt 671

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Nicholas Cullen 468; (G) Emily Price 466; Juniors: (B) Nathan Ward 529; (G) Sara Finke 488; Majors: (B) Michael Velesovsky 700 (300); Tyler Hansen 693; Tyler Dawson 693; (G) Maddie Blythe 664; Alexia Albanese 570; Lindsey Norton 543

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Denny Cavanaugh 756; Lloyd Denny 626; (W) Faye Thomas 643; Beverly Brown 533

Monday Men: Steve Millsap Jr. 759 (300); Jesse Rosado 758; Mark Millsap 756; Tom Charles 751; Julio Santiago Sr. 749; Joe Dwyer 736; Ryan McCoy 733; Jim Helmecy Sr. 715; Dakota Daniels 704; Lucas Ferrando 703 (290); Billy Gray 700

Tuesday Ladies: Cassie Ginter 618

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Calvin Smalls 693; (W) Gloria Lloyd 616

Thursday Mixed Nuts: (M) Greg Berrier 760; (W) Sarah Clemmons 587

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Billy Gray 759; Greg Berrier 726; (W) Kym Gossett 714

Saturday Mixed: (M) Fred Nystrom 699; (W) Casandra Ginter 705; Mindy Rich 621

Mike Schultz Memorial: (M) Greg Berrier 801 (290); Jason Schipper 742; (W) April Lafoy 548

Saturday youth — AM: (B) Joshua Gale 434; (G) Angel Millsap 547; PM: (B) Justin Hopkins 719; Zach Carter 670; (G) Tristen Majka 565; Destanie Millsap 519

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Helen Tomczuk 608

Tuesday Seniors: Carl Rudzinski 633; Bob Toby 603

Tuesday Early Birds: Luanne Gregory 563

Tuesday Ladies: Tabetha Alvarado 573

Denny Phillips Memorial: Chad Thelander 719; Joe Sharpe 714; Ike Brownfield 714

Tuesday Medical: (M) Ryan Allender 792; (W) Cindy Redmond 623

Wednesday Men: Mike Novak 731; David Frazier 728; Travis Pitchford 725; Nick Rencich 716; Dakota Daniels 707; Ryan Moore 706; Lee Hill 706; Tim Murchek 705

Wednesday Merri Mixed: (M) Clyde Lampos 621; (W) Julie Sullins 460

Wednesday Strikes & Spares: Kim Hernandez 517

Thursday Stardusters: Norma Tolliver 540

Thursday Mixed: (M) Nick Coppinger 733; (W) Nakiea Forbes 622

Thursday RailCats: (M) Mike Knight 749; John Ulicny 703; (W) Judy Hazelett 669

Friday Fun: (M) Nick Dimovski 622; (W) Sabrina Hackleman 558

Friday Stars: (M) Lou Kwell 724; (W) Ruth Luna 584

Bill Kendera Memorial: (M) Adam Erpelding 673; (W) Tina Simmons 543

Babe’s Saturday Memorial: (M) Tim Loudermilk 707; Bob Nikolich 702 (290); (W) Phyllis Komisarcik 656; Brittney Schipper 639; Becky Walkowiak 608

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Larry Harris 668; (W) Liz Braswell 573

Sunday Mixed: (M) John Ulicny 690; (W) Michele Parnell 516

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Cole Sullins 429; (G) Taylor Sullins 485; Juniors: (B) Zavier Evans 619; (G) Kaitlyn Gibson 455; Majors: (B) Deon Jones Jr. 594; Trey Westerlund 594; Michael Johnson 577; (G) Victoria Miller 482; Ashlee Luttinen 406

Stardust Bowl III

Monday Holy Rollers: (M) Tim Farmer 697; (W) Jan Lowery 472

Monday Mixed: (M) Dave Latta Jr. 726; (W) Jackie Graan 680; Gail Drlich 628; Stacy Jovanovich 607

Monday St. John: Tony Thackerson 665

Monday Briar Ridge: (M) Glenn Kosiara 633; (W) Linda Burch 627

Tuesday Men: Jerry Brann 796; Ted Rosenquist 783 (300); Brian Carroll 746; Bret Bonner 746; Chuck Sons Jr. 728; Mike Lareau 721; Pete Labarbara 719; Bruce Gorney 707; Nick Hanzi 706; Shawn Leavy 705; Ron Sellers 705; Scott Kaszubski 705; Bobby Schmidt 700

Wednesday Men: Anthony Taylor 746; Cory Wiles 723; Russell Peterlin 718; Joe Trichak 712; Bob Schultz 709; John Kozlowski 707; Jack Wories 705; Kyle Hennelly 702

Wednesday Ladies: Linda Grentzer 582

Thursday Men: Keith Younker 747; Aaron Gawrys 712; David Bandy 710; Brian Burbach 707; Mike Lareau 703; Scott Verhoeve 700

Thursday Stars: Valerie Andrews 616; Gerly Sabin 615; Amanda Schuyler 611; Amy Wierzbicki 610

Thursday Mixed: (M) Sam Harper 673; (W) Patty Harper 560

Friday Mixups: (M) Shawn Leavy 794; Bob Kammer Jr. 738; John Lubash 728; Steve Ryan 718; Bryan Rakowski 712; Tim Bane 712; Timmy Parker 709; (W) Janice Rutledge 731; Glenda Andrews 711; Beth Griffin 628; Dawn Kammer 623; Kathi Tucker 621; Mindy Bodnar 621

Friday Chatham: Shaun Stok 764; George Alvarado 762; Mike Harreld 750; Jason Zilz 740; Alex DaCorte 725; Al Dobrowolski 717; Ken Czaja 708; Randy Luketich Sr. 707

Saturday Rollers: (M) Albert Jenkins Sr. 689; (W) Wanda Washington 588

Saturday Hegewisch: (M) Denny Starzak 709; (W) Stephanie Evans 582

Saturday Phantom Strikers: (M) Ron Bair 624; (W) Cheryl Millen 539

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Neil Burbach 422; (G) Samantha Andrews 379; Juniors: (B) Joe Haney 618; (G) Emily Payne 473; Majors: (B) Danny Revoir 747; Andrew Pruitt 663; (G) Caroline Dienes 596; Abigail Scherer 574; Liana Motel 549



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.