posttrib
OBLIGING 
Weather Updates

Local bowling league scores — March 5

Updated: March 11, 2014 8:27PM



King of the Week

838, Billy Robinson, Cressmoor

Queen of the Week

795, Jackie Graan, Stardust III

Weekly 300 Club

CASEY’S — Ryan Thode; HOBART — Justin Jennings; INMAN’S — Billy Rabe; OLYMPIA — Paul Llanes, Mike Kozy, Daniel Armstrong, Joe Solis, Nick Garreffa; PLAZA — Juan Alcantar; RAY’S — Billy Gray; STARDUST III — Jason Winters, Ed Pedersen

Camelot Bowl

Wednesday Seniors: (M) Henry Schultz 585; Duke Cominsky 575; (W) Faye Thomas 539

Wednesday Gary School: (M) Melvin Magee 650; (W) Loretta James 608

Wednesday Capital Estates: Stephen German 665

Thursday Loving Memorial: Kyle Ketchum 757; Billy Robinson 721; Steve Gonzalez 711; Andrew Vild 704

Friday Mixed: (M) Jimmie Martin 665; (W) Jeanette Martin 631

Friday US Tubing: Darrin Barwig 677

Saturday Amateurs: (M) Jason Schipper 747; Geoff Fox 713; Jesse Rosado 704; (W) Missy Arndt 670; Angela Zeiler 615

Sunday Mixed 4s: (M) Scott Bliss 654; (W) Brenda Ziegler 652

Sunday Rowdies: (M) Ron Breger 684; (W) Nicole Tresmer 652

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Nicholas Howell 360; (G) Ashlee Hampton 365; Juniors: (B) Tanner Gilbert 503; (G) Molly Brooks 396; Seniors: (B) Justin Hopkins 667; Jordan Trent 662; (G) Lauren Smith 551; Emily Hampton 540

Casey’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Steve Jacobs 779 (296); Chuck Noel Jr. 709 (298); (W) Nadean Emigh 537; Suellen Reed 530

American Legion Men: Eric Lower 752; Robert Ulrich 732; George Dresbaugh 709; Terry Winn 708; Tom Sornson 705

Monday Noel King: Cody Carlson 760

Tuesday Industrial: Doug Walter 795; Steven Mann 776; Chuck Noel Jr. 736

Casey’s Classic: (M) Steve Kegebein 820; John Anderson 815; Ryan Thode 797 (300); Dave Knoll 786; Cody Carlson 768; Jared Alsip 762; Chris Henry 760 (298); Ken Laviolette 749; Owen O’Brien 741; Tony Miller 739; John Satoski 732; Keith Gakle 729; Brian Schwanke 728; John Thode 728; Taylor Schwanke 727; George Armstrong 718; Toby Kraus 714; Chad Swiere 712; Rob Krooswyk 711; Willy Schaible 705; (W) Sallie Warner 761 (290); Robin Richmond 647

Lady Strays: Daneen McClintock 611

M&M Ladies: Sallie Warner 771; Nancy Jorgenson 606

Madison Men: Mark Latchford 753; Josh Trim 750; Ryan Thode 746; Erik Gakle 744; Garry Poe 716; Jason Gosciniak 713; Alan Germain 702

Tom’s Electric: Kevin Menke 725; Willy Schiable 703

Roosters & Hens: (M) Rusty Brinker 733; (W) Tracy George 647

Friday Mixed: Mark Crowe 739

Saturday Mixed: Chad Rock 705

Sunday Falcons: Ray Rheinholtz 728

Sunday Mixed: Shawna Diakis 707

City Lanes

Saturday Guys & Dolls: (M) Jerry Keppen 770; Tim Setser 705; (W) Kerry Lyles 644; Julie Keppen 635; Jasmine Collins 616

Cressmoor Lanes

Monday Magicians: Billy Robinson 838 (290); Ben De St. Jean 748; Mike Mannino 747; Jason Schipper 744; Mark Krause 729 (299); Dan Komisarcik Sr. 726; Jeff Schipper 717; Tyler Napier 717; Ryan Moore 710; Tib Schultz 706; Dave Fowble 705; Dwayne Locher 704; Adam Carlisle 704

Tuesday Schuster Memorial: Wendy Keller 735; Crystal Bunton 704; Kelly Gough 701; Lora Sturtridge 683; Diane Struebig 675; Carrie Nulf 674; Alexis Voiers 666; Jada Mocaby 665

Wednesday Sheet & Tin: Fred Nystrom 703; Joe Piunti Jr. 701

Friday Men: Don Rettig 802; Matt Redmond 740; Ryan Podunovich 738; Jason Schipper 730; Tony Hollandsworth 729; Rob Krooswyk 721; Rick Young 708

Saturday Mixed: Anthony Forbes 728

Sunday Mixed: Mark Heckman 761; Don Petroski 746

Hebron Lanes

Saturday youth — Jr-Majors: (B) James Bixenman 607; Corey Duck 590; (G) Anna Wilson 534; Ashley Rumford 531

Hobart Lanes

Monday Party Cats: (M) Tim Trowbridge 691; (W) Joann Luera 559

Tuesday Seniors: (M) Mel Guth 661; Jim Fox 659; (W) Faye Thomas 615; Doris Guth 556

Tuesday Hobart Church: Dennis Lindborg 634

Tuesday $3 Handicap: Gene Dukes 715

Thursday Seniors: (M) Denny Cavanaugh 705; Ed De St. Jean 701; (W) Sharon Fisher 590; Beverly Brown 570

Thursday Men: Perry Schultz 806; Miguel Garvia 781; Jason Schipper 759; Mark Jennings 750; Ben De St. Jean 739; Don Rettig 715; Jeff Estes 713; Ted Rosenquist 713

Friday Flyers: (M) Bill McDermott 743; Jim Knotts 718; Chad Ryba 708; (W) Shelly Tucker 588

Sunday Couples: (M) Mike Fazekas 696; (W) Jada Mocaby 614

Sunday Mixed 5: Nick Lewis 669

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Christopher Logan 368; (G) Chloe Zollman 413; Majors: (B) Zach Carter 688 (290); Justin Jennings 627 (300); (G) Jackie Rhoda 757; Heidi Tucker 633

Inman’s Rec & Party Center

Saturday Mixed: (M) Billy Rabe 837 (300); (W) Melissa Rabe 548

Olympia Lanes

Monday Owls: (M) Herman James III 728; (W) Penny Johnson 582

Tuesday CE Adams: (M) Edward Miller 674; (W) Jan Smith 537

Tuesday Post 369: Marc Dosen 650

Tuesday AB Wright: (M) Andre Johnson 733; Dwayne Dillard 705; (W) Barbara Perkins 579

Tuesday Majors: Ed Cetwinski 756 (290); Josh Toth 722; Derrick Bohn 705

Wednesday Post Office: Phil Ledesma Jr. 747; Raymond Lee 707

Wednesday Seniors: Jim Latta Sr. 730

Thursday Men: Gus Contreras 692

Friday Mens Over 55: Donnell Warrick 749; Larry Young 722

Friday Mixed: (M) Paul Llanes 742 (300); David Stiff 716; (W) Vernetta McDonald 582

Friday CAIB: Josh Nolasco 783 (298); Jonathan Salas 768; Mike Kozy 714 (300); Tony Melia 707; Adam Vania 706

Saturday Orbits: (M) Daniel Armstrong Jr. 789 (300); Joe Booker 745; (W) Sharon Blackmon 554

Saturday Antioch: Lonnie Isabell 689

Saturday Park Manor: (M) Jesse Lane 790; Jeremy Turley 755; (W) Denise Massey 671; Doreen Jones 650

Saturday Rolling Stones: (M) Nacho Sosa 705; (W) Delilah Bennett 611

Sunday B’Nai B’Rith: Ron Shlensky 692

Sunday AM Men: Joe Solis 803 (300; 299); Mike Wieser Sr. 767; Steve Tsikurios 737; Ken Tatina 722; Mark Kruse 710; Nick Garreffa 300

Sunday Monroe Walton: (M) Arthur Hills 730; (W) Debra Perry 584

Sunday Funnies: (M) Kevin Mikalouski 729; Dave Krueger 722; (W) Eula Betts 597

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Tyler Garreffa 512; (G) Deja Gist 511; Juniors: (B) Russell Deer Jr. 660; Cody Porter 657; (G) Tiarra Wilkins 538; Carla Washington 470

Plaza Lanes

Monday Handicap: John Strauser 708; Ryan Garvey 702; Tom Mayer 702

Monday Local 1010: Rich Cavanaugh 716

Tuesday Pinspinners: Bob Truman 738; Brian Casillas 700

Tuesday Men: Duke Popa 729; James Ostrom 706; Aaron Pizer 702

Tuesday Seniors: Marlon Coutee 756; Boyd Beamer 683

Dan Harris Memorial: Alex Bodnar 747; Rich Szczudlak 742; Randy Jackman 725; Vinny Groesche 722; Larry Obacz 721; Tim Bales 718

Thursday 50-Plus: (M) Ed Smiley 717; Bob Mercer 608; (W) Carole Williams 534; Linda Laposa 533

Thursday Early Birds: Rena Brown 588

Thursday Highlanders: Nancy Batliner 681; Colleen Lidster 671; Kathy Sudac 664; Tiffany Lidster 648

Thursday Men: Alex Orsag 752; John Henderson 736; Jeff Slavena 713; Brian Casillas 701

Friday Mixed: (M) Lou Gorcos 739; Carlos Mendez 732; Kevin Reyes 710; (W) Camila Trevino-Olvera 731

Friday Men: Mike Svilar 794; John Riffle 782; Mitch Ward 770; Ron Johnson Sr. 748; Cliff Dukes 732; Daniel Payne 731; Tom Schmied 731; Chris Vitek 723; Dusty Payne 721; Robert Shourek 718 (297); David Childress Jr. 703

Friday Memorial: Rafael Alcantar 768; Jerry Sabin 747; Juan Alcantar 714 (300); Andrew Milcarek 713; Rusty Pleasant 701; Joe Nemcek 299

Friday Annex: Brent Eriks 728

Friday Ladies: Janee Babbitt 657; Stephanie Briggs 640; Mari Albanese 636; Camila Trevino-Olvera 635; Suzanne Barnett 630; Lisa Dickerson 628

Friday Seniors: (M) Melvin Davis 681; (W) Doretha Campbell 537

Saturday Goodtimers: Russell Thomas 720; Joshua Kemper 710

Sunday Latin-American: (M) Anthony Ruiz 753; Mike Shaffer 741; Dru Wischhover 741; Darin Anderson 706; (W) Janee Babbitt 659; Camila Trevino-Olvera 622; Carol Wischhover 610

Sunday Guys & Dolls: (M) Daniel Payne 732; Jerry Kosman 712; Gary Bullard 707; (W) Ruby Matuszczak 693

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Nicholas Cullen 404; (G) Emily Payne 444; Juniors: (B) Timmy Lawson 653; (G) Kendal Winnick 505; Majors: (B) Jacob Riffle 704; Tyler Hansen 696; Tyler Dawson 696; (G) Kelly Belzeski 716; Maddie Blythe 650

Ray’s Lanes

Monday Seniors: (M) Denny Cavanaugh 651; Mike Wardell 642; (W) Faye Thomas 610; Doris Guth 509

Monday Men: Billy Gray 801 (300); Dan Gunther 792; Mark Millsap 738; Brian Ginter 714; Greg Berrier 713

Tuesday Ladies: Sheri Kitchen 555

Tuesday Mixed: (M) Melvin Magee 699; (W) Loretta James 668; Gail Norfleet 631; Gloria Lloyd 627

Thursday Mixed Nuts: Julio Santiago Sr. 671

Friday Battle of the Sexes: (M) Steve Millsap Jr. 735; Greg Berrier 733; (W) Melissa Severs 532

Saturday Mixed: (M) Don Draia 743; Greg Berrier 738; Melvin Magee 737; Micah Farley 712; (W) Brenda Ginter 566

Mike Schultz Memorial: (M) Jason Schipper 719; (W) Sarah Clemmons 583

Saturday youth — AM: (B) Isiah Luna 470; (G) Angel Millsap 478; PM: (B) Jason Wright 706; Matt Laviolette 632; (G) Adriana Paris 603; Tristen Majka 514

Stardust Bowl II

Monday Ladies: Deana Borovich 602; Kathy Mroz-Bohne 601; Joni Elischer 600

Tuesday Early Birds: Sandy Jamroz 578

Tuesday Ladies: Denise Phillips 633

Tuesday Medical: (M) Oliver Ratney 684; (W) Autumn Snow 562

Tuesday Seniors: Bob Toby 614; Carl Rudzinski 540; Robert Smith 518

Denny Phillips Memorial: Ken Thompson Jr. 766; Michael Sampson 759; Don Hoernig 743 (299); Joe Orosz Jr. 736; Adam Davis 729; Ike Brownfield 717

Wednesday Strikes & Spares: Kim Hernandez 494

Wednesday Merri Mixed: Bryan Cygan 635

Wednesday Men: Eric Locher 784; Jerry Michalak Sr. 757; Ryan Alberson 755; Mike Novak 731; Brett Wagner 727; Paul Nellett 725; Rob Bellamy 721; Mike Manypenny 719; Tim Loudermilk 717; Shon Washington 716; Billy Robinson 715; Alex Fry 714; Tim Lobo 703

Thursday RailCats: (M) Mike Knight 729; Mike Mannino 718; (W) Lynn Pruitt 593

Thursday Mixed: (M) Tim Lobo 701; (W) Nakiea Forbes 572

Thursday Stardusters: Deana Borovich 541

Friday Fun: (M) Nick Dimovski 685; (W) Tina Holtz 560

Friday Stars: (M) Bob Nikolich 780; Scott Pickell 706; (W) Ruth Luna 610

Babe’s Saturday Memorial: (M) Billy Robinson 740; Mel Doering 713; Scott Bliss 705; (W) Jada Mocaby 688; Lora Sturtridge 607

Saturday Nite Live: (M) Larry Harris 676; (W) Terry Milisavljevich 602

Bill Kendera Memorial: (M) Andy Kendera 675; (W) Natalie Francis 597

Sunday Mixed: (M) Chad Thelander 657; (W) Sherina Anastacio 581

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Cole Sullins 398; (G) Taylor Sullins 390; Juniors: (B) Zavier Evans 661; (G) Kaitlyn Gibson 381; Majors: (B) Deon Jones Jr. 685; Alex Sampson 626; Zach Kammer 550; (G) Victoria Miller 452; Ashlee Luttinen 323

Stardust Bowl III

Monday Mixed: (M) Chris Kornaus 661; (W) Jamie Parker 668; Mandy Adams 658; Stacy Jovanovich 631; Jackie Graan 618; Edith Braet 611

Monday Briar Ridge: (M) Greg Johns 703; (W) Linda Burch 570

Monday St. John Men: Bob Kozak 720

Monday Holy Rollers: (M) Jeff Azbill Jr. 658; (W) Brittany Wooden 542

Tuesday Men: Shaun Ciesielski 805 (290); Jerry Brann 762; Gary Purcell 749; Jason Winters 738 (300); Mark Hayes 728; Scott Kaszubski 720; Matt Komisarcik 708 (298); Sean Jackson 705

Wednesday Ladies: Linda Grentzer 555

Wednesday Men: Joe Trichak 746; Eric Martin 740; Shawn Leavy 704; AJ Flores 703; Joe Moeller 700

Thursday Mixed: (M) Joe Keslin 708; (W) Patty Harper 611

Thursday Men: Matt Reihel 745; Ryan Czaja 733; Rob Cuthbert 729; Jason Traina 725; Ronnie Johnson 717; Laird White 712; Aaron Gawrys 710; Ed Pedersen 300

Thursday Stars: Jackie Graan 795; Jennie Stegenga 669; Valerie Andrews 632; Rachel Verhoeve 626; Leanne Witulski 623; Linda Grentzer 616; Edith Braet 608

Friday Mixups: (M) John Lubash 785; Bryan Rakowski 740; Todd Griffin 729; Kevin Gorman 728; Alex Bodnar 724; Rich Slussar 717; Dan Germek 702; Ron Sellers 702; (W) Brenda Podkul 728; Jackie Graan 671; Linda Scherer 623; Mindy Scherer 623; Mindy Bodnar 613; Amy Wierzbicki 605

Friday Chatham: Tim Strisko Jr. 772; Gary Purcell 748; Bill Slusarczyk 719; Matthew Reid 714; Ed Schieve 711; Kyle Hennelly 705; Curt Jensen 704; Rob Cuthbert 703; Stash Kullman 700

Sunday Belles & Beaus: Norbert Wilkening 605

Sunday Holy Shepherd: Brad Netzel 694

Saturday youth — Preps: (B) Neil Burbach 476; (G) Samantha Andrews 396; Juniors: (B) Joe Haney 548; (G) Emily Payne 480; Majors: (B) Adam Cobban 718; Andrew Pruitt 586; (G) Samantha Watson 615; Jessica Sellers 579



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.